AI City by the NE DAMN

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by affraid, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. affraid

    affraid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    (This is the First AI city I put together Awhile agoFirst time posting it on this forum )

    ++The Map is Chernarus ++

    I want to share the AI City I have Designed since I have used some of the Custom Bases Posted on this Site. I've been told by many of the players on my Server , They like the challenge when they go there . My Epoch server info is listed below if you want to come check it out.



    The AI City has close to 100 AI's , 4 mission crates and 2 para drops. using the Wicked AI/Mission system.(Love this add-on.) I also added 2 special crates . One with building supplies and another called "The Lottery Box" and that is located in the Cave behind Boss's house. Also through out the city are hidden Ammo/Weapon crates. This city has a lot of Great rewards for your players but it's a big risk going there .It's not that easy to do. Feel free to Customize the crates to the loot you want to offer. The one thing I notice , is that sometimes the AI still goes through walls and bldgs . What I have read they say to upload it server side , which I have done. If you have any suggestions please let me know.



    I included directions on how to install The AI City and Copy of WAI in the download link below. Hope it's not too confusing.



    Click Here For More Pictures of Affraid's AI City



    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]







    DownLoad Link For Affraid.Net AI City Files & Wicked AI/Mission system files from MARK311

    Download Link
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2014
    SunnyTomcat and Damian Ll like this.
  2. affraid

    affraid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    I DO have an update file coming soon. With m2 gunners and a few minor updates
     
  3. BrotherZ69

    BrotherZ69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The addons need to go into the mission folder, NOT the server files!!! Finally got it to work...
    Great mission though!!! Keep it up Bud!! ;)
     
  4. affraid

    affraid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes It can also work in the mission.pbo But I have them working in my server.pbo . And Thank You
     
  5. BrotherZ69

    BrotherZ69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using ViLayer, things are a bit different on there. The mission is Hard as HELL!!!! No way it can be done alone. Great team mission though!!
     
  6. Bloodbelch

    Bloodbelch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have loaded in the city successfully and it looks great! But, it doesn't spawn the AI. I put in the WAI and it spawns missions around my server just fine, but seems to skip the city...I also use Vilayer if that means anything. Any ideas?
     
  7. BrotherZ69

    BrotherZ69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where did you install it? Check-ViLayercodecustom/Overpoch/WAI/CustomSpawn.sqf file
     
  8. Bloodbelch

    Bloodbelch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The .sqf is installed in the WAI folder...no AI is spawning in the city.
     
  9. Damian Ll

    Damian Ll New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fantastic work mate. Thanks for sharing it.
     
  10. [DoC]dopey`

    [DoC]dopey` New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone have the instruction for WAI 2.1.4, the script seems to be designed for the previous version.
     
  11. Geekin

    Geekin Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    48
    I have corrected the spawns for WAI 2.1 and above, tested and working if any one needs

    This has Qdoba, and AI City at Pobeda Dam, and Skalasity Island , just remove which ever one you don't need.

    They are labeled, and has install instructions already built in,

    Here is the path for epoch 1.05.1 which is what Im running

    X:\@DayZ_Epoch_Server\addons\dayz_server\WAI\static place the file there and wala instant AI.

    Of course you can turn up the heat if you like .. all that is in the file as well

    Everyone has giving to me .. this I give back to the community
    All I did was make it work from the old 0.16 these missions where made for





    http://pastebin.com/JTjtKrcr

    Its only going to be live on pastebin 30 days
     
  12. Bustednuts

    Bustednuts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking at the files , why do you have wai in there , you have dzai doing all the work. Kinda confused?
     
  13. Geekin

    Geekin Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    48
    Wai only for m2 gunners, dzai for the rest..saves fps...dazai only spawn when players approach..wai are always there..you can add or remove what ever u like
     
  14. sam evans

    sam evans New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi great addon got this working with a few minor adjustments but have buildings double spawning any suggestions?
     
  15. sam evans

    sam evans New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    is ok sorted it by moving it to server side
     
  16. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to get any Ai to spawn either. I already had WAI, the newest version, and I tried to follow that fix of Geekins but I didn't really understand it too much.

    here is my WAI\static\chernarus.sqf

    http://pastebin.com/cDQQXj92
     
  17. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    on my cellphone, cant see errors without syntax highlighting . so can look later. what does your rpt log say?
    and in that paste, which group of ai is supposed to be spawning there?
     
  18. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The rpt log didn't have any errors. I made some adjustments to the script that Geekin wrote, and than I got a "missing ; in like 47 of chenaraus.sqf" error. Don't know where to put the ";" but it also seemed to h ave an issue with the "at random" that was there.

    I will test further as well.
     
  19. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    ok, thats an error then isnt it?

    that code from,line 45 down is hosed up. copy paste from the single line above then adjust the settings. you are,missing,the coords and the code starts with a 4 instead,of [[

    so delete all,that hosed up crap and make a,new,line,that,looks just like the ones above, then edit the sertings for that spawn.
     
  20. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    well there wasn't en error at all... nothing. Not until i remember to turn "static missions=true" on. than that error occurred. Now I have this.

    http://pastebin.com/TkkYFMYq

    And this error comes up

    Code:
    ] call spawn_group;
    >
    18:08:53   Error position: <] call spawn_group;
    >
    18:08:53   Error Missing ;
    18:08:53 File z\addons\dayz_server\WAI\static\chernarus.sqf, line 53
    18:08:53 Error in expression <                                      
    ] call spawn_group;
    >
    18:08:53   Error position: <] call spawn_group;
    >
    18:08:53   Error Missing ;
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2015

Share This Page