AI City by the NE DAMN

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by affraid, Jul 23, 2014.

  1. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    Like this .. I edited so it will work, but you need to change the worldspace coords to where you want them to spawn.

    Code:
    if(isServer) then {
    [[9871.5596, 14060.425, 5.3405762e-005],2,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //cave
    [[9816.4648, 14011.211, -4.5776367e-005],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position house
    [[9797.8965, 13976.599, -0.00028991699],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9808.4111, 13984.75, 8.6458616],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9592.3389, 13834.789, -2.2888184e-005],10,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9606.6426, 13732.076, 6.8664551e-005],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9927.3379, 13395.452, -1.5258789e-005],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9856.2666, 13331.625, 1.5258789e-005],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9798.6914, 13393.02, 0.00024414063],2,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9743.3086, 13364.298, 0.00024414063],2,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Bandit2_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9907.2744, 13245.639, 7.6293945e-005],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","RU_Policeman_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9796.585, 13291.321, 9.1552734e-005],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","RU_Policeman_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9852.1563, 13239.299, 6.1035156e-005],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","RU_Policeman_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9941.5156, 13185.701, -4.5776367e-005],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","RU_Policeman_DZ","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[10003.474, 13159.104, 0.00044250488],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9661.1455, 13049.894, -0.00016784668],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9494.9473, 13002.209, 0.00021362305],10,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9524.8945, 12870.733, -0.00019836426],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9695.8525, 13562.871, 0.00054168701],8,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9873.1729, 14064.157, 0.0001373291],5,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    [[9847.1787, 14052.593, 0.00015258789],7,"easy","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    
    //-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    //THIS IS YOUR FIXED SPAWN LOCATION ... YOU MUST EDIT THE COORDINATES
    [[9847.1787, 14052.593, 0.00015258789],4,"random","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random", "Bandit"] call spawn_group; //position
    //----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            diag_log format["WAI: Static mission for %1 loaded", missionName];
    };
     
  2. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks... I'm pretty sure they are all supposed to spawn in certain spots though.. but I might be wrong. I can't tell what you changed, it looks like you just copied the last line, changed the 7 to a 4 and easy to random.

    This all might be a moot point... I was building a new server after the last one crashed, and had to be reinstalled because I couldnt figure out what was wrong... it crashed again tonight and vilayer says it me, not them
     
  3. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    This is the code you had
    Code:
                                    4,                                                                      // Number Of units
                    "Random",                                                       // Skill level of unit (easy, medium, hard, extreme, Random)
                    "Random",              // Primary gun set number and rocket launcher. "Random" for random weapon set, "at" for anti-tank, "aa" for anti-air launcher
                    4,                                                                      // Number of magazines
                    "Random",                                                       // Backpack classname, use "Random" or classname here
                    "Random",                                                       // Skin classname, use "Random" or classname here
                    "Random",                                                       // Gearset number. "Random" for random gear set
                    "Bandit"                                                        // AI Type, "Hero" or "Bandit".
            ] call spawn_group;
    It has no opening bracket, which is why you get those errors about semicolons etc .. It has no worldspace coordinates either.
    If you remove the comments and put it all on one line, this is what it looks like and you can see its not a complete command statement.
    Code:
      
     4, "Random","Random",4,"Random","Random","Random","Bandit"] call spawn_group;
    So yes, I copied the bottom line and said "this is the one you need to edit the spawn location for.
     
  4. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea what this means?

    Code:
    2:41:40 Error in expression <= time;
    _unarmed            = false;
    if(_aitype == "Hero") then {
    _unitGroup    = createGro>
    22:41:40   Error position: <== "Hero") then {
    _unitGroup    = createGro>
    22:41:40   Error Generic error in expression
    22:41:40 File z\addons\dayz_server\WAI\compile\spawn_group.sqf, line 42
     
  5. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    Generic error in expression means its just not written so the compiler can parse the script. Did you go to line 42 in spawn_group.sqf and see what the code looks like? You should have posted that code block here also so we could see what error there is.

    This is what the code is supposed to look like.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is the standard code that came with th WAI 2.1. Im at work, but last night when i looked at it, it look like that. It only came up after trying to adjust the code for this city to spawn right.
     
  7. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    You need to post the entire RPT log because there is something else going on. Post your entire custom spawn file too.
     
  8. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got that error off the live web console. No other errors. It happens just after WAI initializes.

    I will post the script when i get home...ive been messing with it since i got it trying to chase error with all the worldspace coords and other things in the op.
     
  9. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
  10. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    in that top pastebin, you have multiple coord arrays for a single spawn_group call ... i dont think that will fly. i expect that each spawn location with its other settings need to be in its own line.
     
  11. Wezul

    Wezul New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it to work. On epochmod he says the link he has there is good with WAI 2.1. So i bmp just recopied his stuff. Lower version of DZAI, but oh well, at lest it works now.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  12. SunnyTomcat

    SunnyTomcat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, really great work, thanks a lot for it. Is it possible to deactivate roaming ai on the map outside the AI City?
    Thanks in advance for help.
     
  13. Geekin

    Geekin Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    48
    To keep the ai inside the city ..you need to move them closer to the center of the city .. adjusting the size of the radius that they spawn in and the distance from the walls .. they glitch through walls.. so keeping them in 100% will never happen but you can keep most in .. its trial and error
     
  14. SunnyTomcat

    SunnyTomcat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Geekin, and thanks, but it's something different. On my server they spawn at 132/039 (between Berezino and Hero) or 051/068 (near Kabanino) for example, so really far away. I tried with "DZAI_dynAISpawns = false" and "DZAI_staticAI = true", but this did not solve it. Now I've seen in "cust_markers_chernarus.sqf" there is one point given far away from the ai city near Vybor. So changing this should solve it I think. I will try this. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page