Blur Gaming Custom Spawn Tutorial

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by blur, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. AsianKid

    AsianKid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    20
    Can anyone help me I am trying to add a logo on the login camera
    The logo is not showing up at all
    In my description.ext
    Code:
    class RscTitles
    {
    titles[] = {
    "creditz","logo"
    };
    class creditz {
      idd = -1;
      movingEnable = 0;
      duration = 10;
      fadein = 2;
      fadeout = 2;
      name="creditz";
     
      controls[]={"Picture"};
     
      class Picture {
        x = "0.00001 * safezoneW + safezoneX";
        y = "0.00001 * safezoneH + safezoneY";
        w = "1 * safezoneW";
        h = "1 * safezoneH";
        text= "custom\CreditZ\DC2.jpg";
        sizeEx = -1;
        type=0;
        idc=-1;
        style=48;
        colorBackground[]={0,0,0,0};
        colorText[]={1,1,1,1};
        font="Bitstream";
        #include "R3F_ARTY_AND_LOG\desc_rsct_include.h"
      };
    };
    class logo
        {
            idd=-1;
            movingEnable = 0;
            duration=12;
            name = "logo";
            controls[]=
            {
                Picture
            };
            class Picture : RscPicture
            {
                x = -0.5;
                y = -0.5;
                w = 0.15;
                h = 0.2;
                text = "intro\logo.paa";
                sizeEx = 1;
                style=48;
            };
        };
    };
    My intro
    Code:
    playsound "introSong";
    TitleRsc["logo","PLAIN"];
    The logo size is 100x100 and its a .paa
     
  2. PoshBoyGames

    PoshBoyGames New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put it in mission pbo
     
  3. ricconater

    ricconater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to convert this so it plays the music when you died?
     
  4. blur

    blur Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    73
    just run a check to see if the player is dead, and if he is then play the song or sound
     
  5. ricconater

    ricconater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really sorry, I have no idea how to do that, I spent about half hour looking at playerspawn.sqf and the such, trying to figure out if I can do it, but I reached a dead end

    Is it possible you show me the script to do that?
     
  6. D4ng3r

    D4ng3r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ty, great work
     
  7. bFe

    bFe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    8
    How can I fix so the message only appears when a player joins the server, instead of on every respawn?
     
  8. D4ng3r

    D4ng3r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Check RPT log file for server it will tell you where to look
     
  9. Brooh

    Brooh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can I install it only for new spawns?
     
  10. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    It does it on every login, any suggestions how to made it spawn only?
    Using Epoch for Panthera.

    Nevermind, got it working.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014
  11. Oifriendlyfire

    Oifriendlyfire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, having the same issue, what did you do, specifically, if you dont mind.
     
    Garett likes this.
  12. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    It's kinda tricky, it shouldn't be done execpt if you know what you are doing

    First of all you need a .fsm capable edit programm (wouldn't use notepad++ for that), i got mine in those arma 2 edit tools.

    Second i won't explain it very detailed, got other things going on now (so i'm not gonna go deep in patch directories etc. pp)

    So go to your init.sqf in the missionfile and search for this line:
    Code:
    _playerMonitor =     [] execVM "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\player_monitor.sqf";    
    Change it into this and add this:
    Code:
            //_playerMonitor =     [] execVM "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\player_monitor.sqf";  
        _playerMonitor =     [] execVM "yourcustomdirect\player_monitor.sqf";
    now get the playermonitor.sqf into your missionfile and edit this line to your custom file (sorry, dont have the original right now)
    Code:
    _id = [] execFSM "yourcustomdirect\player_monitor.fsm";
    now get your player_monitor.fsm out and now just random click until you find:
    Code:
    if(dayz_paraSpawn and (freshSpawn == 2)) then {
        player setDir _setDir;
        player setPosATL [(_setPos select 0),(_setPos select 1),2000];
        [player,2000] spawn BIS_fnc_halo;
    } else {
    now add your direct to your credit.sqf:
    Code:
    if(dayz_paraSpawn and (freshSpawn == 2)) then {
        player setDir _setDir;
        player setPosATL [(_setPos select 0),(_setPos select 1),2000];
        [player,2000] spawn BIS_fnc_halo;
    
    []execVM "yourcustomdirect\credits.sqf";
    
    } else {

    Obliviously it will only work this way if you have paraspawn enabled, to do it while it is off just search in the file a bit more. It should be done the same way.

    hope it kinda helps


    *Edit* oh and oifriendlyfire i love playing rmod 2.1 back the good ol dayZ. Sad that it is kinda dead now.
     
  13. manueg

    manueg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey ive followed all the directions and the script doesnt seem to play.

    UPDATE:2/28/2014
    Okay guys i made the music work for those who are using overwatch the only issue i need to fix is the messages not popping up. all i did was this

    Look for

    Code:
    waitUntil { alive player };
    changed it too

    Code:
    waitUntil {!isNil ("dayz_animalCheck")};
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  14. Phocian

    Phocian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can anyone help, I have the music working with the halo just fine.
    But I can't get it to only play with just a fresh halo spawn.

    J3T i have tried your advice, what do you mean by credit.sqf?

    Thanks in advance if you can help.
     
  15. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    That is the name of my Script.
     
  16. Phocian

    Phocian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Got that thanks J3T, im on a Epoch server as well btw.
    I am now stuck on "loading character data".
    But now in Arma2oa.rpt im getting:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    File mpmissions\__CUR_MP.chernarus\Custom\player_monitor.fsm, line 592: '/FSM/States/Phase_Two.init': Missing ';' at the end of line
    Error context sqf"; \n
    Warning Message: File mpmissions\__CUR_MP.chernarus\Custom\player_monitor.fsm, line 592: '/FSM/States/Phase_Two.playerspawn': '.' encountered instead of '='
    Warning Message: Config : some input after EndOfFile.
    Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\compass.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 863, 853, 852

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    This is linked to the last [] execVM, call in the player_monitor.fsm.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    "if(dayz_paraSpawn and (freshSpawn == 2)) then {" \n
    " player setDir _setDir;" \n
    " player setPosATL [(_setPos select 0),(_setPos select 1),2000];" \n
    " [player,2000] spawn BIS_fnc_halo;" \n
    " [] execVM "playerspawn.sqf"; \n
    "} else {" \n
    "" \n
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If i remove that call then I load up as normal.
    Really stuck here.


    EDIT FIXED IT, at last...
    With my ST server you need to do this:

    "if(dayz_paraSpawn and (freshSpawn == 2)) then {" \n
    " player setDir _setDir;" \n
    " player setPosATL [(_setPos select 0),(_setPos select 1),2000];" \n
    " [player,2000] spawn BIS_fnc_halo;" \n
    " [] execVM ""playerspawn.sqf"";" \n
    "} else {" \n
    "" \n
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2014
  17. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    I hope everyone of you are using a fsm editor. Otherwise this could be a problem.
     
  18. LawlessBaron

    LawlessBaron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    upon using this i get stuck in the debug area for a few seconds any way to fix this?
     
  19. blur

    blur Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    73
    hmm, i will go ahead and update this for everyone, it will be posted soon :)
     
  20. leskoff

    leskoff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an issue with this sound intro.
    It kinda works fine when I log out to the lobby, but if i leave / close the game and re-join from dayz commander, the sound doesn't play.
    I have it installed on Dayz Epoch Panthera
     

Share This Page