Custom Loadout Not Working

Discussion in 'Support' started by daysgreywolf, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. daysgreywolf

    daysgreywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Talking about cust_loadout and cust_loadout_profile tables

    I set it up in version 1751, worked fine, upgraded to 176 and 1761, noticed they no longer work... i haven't changed anything on my end... help??
     
  2. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    Which map/mod are you running? Are you running any other packages?
     
  3. CaptainMack

    CaptainMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here, doesn't go into effect when respawning. Chernarus, Messaging, Buildings, CustomInventory,
     
  4. daysgreywolf

    daysgreywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am running Chernarus, on Reality & custom fuel script.

    I also posted a ticket on my providers site, they told me it is one of many bugs that 1761 brought with it... guess I will have to wait for next patch.
     
  5. Diz

    Diz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    My DayZPriv server has them working on 1.7.6.1(they may be slow but they proactively fix shit), and my DayZ.ST server has totally non-functioning custom loadouts post 1.7.6.1 even after their "bug fix pass" that just happened.
     
  6. MaRs

    MaRs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's working fine for me at 1.7.6.1.......ALTHOUGH it sometimes happen that you don't spawn with the custom gear.. Think it has something to do with the : Something went wrong error.
     
  7. Diz

    Diz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
  8. daysgreywolf

    daysgreywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    I guess HFB are looking into it. I thought this was a dayz patch issue, but maybe there are server side things that need patching too each update, i am not exactly sure how it works to be honest. HFB said they are working on it.
     
  9. CaptainMack

    CaptainMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    If it still isn't working, create a MySQL Trigger for it, I've made a simple example (the body of the trigger)

    Code:
    BEGIN
    DECLARE x INT;
    SET x = (SELECT unique_id FROM cust_loadout_profile WHERE unique_id=NEW.unique_id);
    IF NEW.unique_id = x THEN
        SET NEW.model='Rocket_DZ';
    END IF;
    END
     
  10. daysgreywolf

    daysgreywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    oo interesting, where do I place the trigger? I am familiar with php and mysql, but have never seen a mysql trigger before.
     
  11. CaptainMack

    CaptainMack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    You execute a query that creates the trigger, then the trigger is shown on the database like a procedure or table. Triggers are used if you want to do something on certain events, like updates, inserts and so on :) I'm on vacation atm, so I can't show so much - however, google it if you have MySQL knowledge ;-)
     
  12. thevisad

    thevisad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    160
    I have no known issues with custom inventory not working on any particular map. The only issue that I am aware of is a merging issue in some files. This should work 100% though.
     
  13. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    So i had this working then it stoped same with my building so this morning i did a fresh install of the database and stall thy dont work. the way i set up my database was building it on my pc then runing db_migrate. then i add in messages and building a cust load outs. i just find it odd that it worked and now it dont lol.
     
  14. Danger

    Danger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    DayZ 1.8.1 Custom server starting gear..

    I used to use the DB to set starting gear, it is now in Server PBO.

     

Share This Page