DayZ 1.7.5.1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ohhnice, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. thevisad

    thevisad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    160

    This is not the proper fix for this, the proper fix is to use the correct fixes in the sqf files and the latest hive.
     
  2. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    I'm using dayz.st as a host so I'm assuming they would have to fix the hive end of things?
     
  3. thevisad

    thevisad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    160
    They might, its a dll that needs to be replaced and a single line of code in the sqf to correct the loading and make it flip a switch for vehicles/tents.
     
  4. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Ahh ok, thanks!
     
  5. Blut

    Blut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    I've been running dayzcc and have a working panthera 1.8 server with loot spawns on new island area and zed spawns. I'm running dayz 1.7.5.1 beta 103491 dayzcc 5.9.1.0. and rmod2.1. In server config screen where enter server name i have Dayz Panthera [1.8/103491], after bracketing seems that did the trick. Dont know why but zed spawns and loot spawns are working.

    Edit: soz post here but saw issues and thot may help gl
    Edit2: soz again transposed numbers in beta correct is 103419
     
  6. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Hey Blut, care to share your new loot/zed spawns for 1.8?
     
  7. Blut

    Blut New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thats pretty much all i did cen nothing to fancy. dayz ver 1.7.5.1 beta 103419 dayzcc 5.9.1.0 -noupdate parameter in shortcut. In server config screen server name has Panthera [1.8/103491]. I run private server with pw and have BE off as is only myself and friends, and i know where they live if they do any funny business lol i also run rmod2.1 and have sar ai 1.1 applied. Tho i had server up and made sure was functioning b4 i reintroduced rmod and the ai.

    Edit: soz for post here in reality section again not intentional just trying to help
     
  8. Wannab007

    Wannab007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    i just started getting this also for new players, idk what happend or why its happening, i have 1.7.6.1 with a clean database, was running fine for a week and now im getting the duplicate entry error
     
  9. Rite

    Rite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Check your HiveExt.ini for the Database connection part !

    [Database]
    ;Currently, only MySQL is supported
    Type = MySQL
    ;Hostname or IP of the server to connect to
    Host = 127.0.0.1
    ;Port to connect to. The default is the default listening port of a server of the selected Type
    ;Instead of specifying Port, you can specify Socket and set Value to the socket name
    Port = 2302
    ;Database name to connect to.
    Database = epoch
    ;Username to connect with
    Username = dayz
    ;Password to authenticate with (default is blank)
    Password = dayz
     

Share This Page