DayZ Epoch Taviana 2.0 - How?

Discussion in 'Taviana' started by szimre, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    it shouldnt. you should have instance variables .. 11 for chernarus and 17? for taviana .. delete the one accordingly. maybe you should create a new taviana database .. that might fix it ..
    start the mysql, open mysqlworkbench, create db and then execute the db.mysql files for epoch.

    I will be home this afternoon until 5pm EST if you want to use the teamviewer.
     
  2. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    A session of teamviewer might be in order.

    I tried to create a new database using workbench and I was getting a bunch of epoch.sql not found errors and other similar error indicating of misplaced or missing files, which I found interesting.

    Anyhow, chat with you later.
     
  3. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, if I click on the wrong tab in the database via workbench and loadup an sql file and execute, will it overwrite anything already created???
     
  4. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey SB,

    Last night I joined my Tavi server that you helped me setup. I was able to run around, check out the new map, kill those pesky zombies.
    Today, I tried joining again to simply test something and I am able to join but I can't see the screen, it is stuck on the DayZ Epoch black splashscreen. I can hear the game going, birds chirping, my player running around making noise, but I can't see it. I closed down the client side and server and relaunched it and I am getting the same issue.

    What may be the issue??
     
  5. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    thats an epoch bug .. very common .. amazingly enough its not well known or promulgated.

    The 'fix' is to edit your init.sqf and and place endloadingscreen somewhere down here. .. check mine and place it where my line is

    There is another fix somewhere but this one seems to work.
    Code:
    /*   
        For DayZ Epoch
        Addons Credits: Jetski Yanahui by Kol9yN, Zakat, Gerasimow9, YuraPetrov, zGuba, A.Karagod, IceBreakr, Sahbazz
    */
    startLoadingScreen ["","RscDisplayLoadCustom"];
    cutText ["","BLACK OUT"];
    enableSaving [false, false];
    
    //REALLY IMPORTANT VALUES
    dayZ_instance =    11;                    //The instance
    dayzHiveRequest = [];
    initialized = false;
    dayz_previousID = 0;
    
    DZE_ForceNameTagsOff = true;
    DZE_APlotforLife = true;
    DZE_modularBuild = true;
    DZE_ConfigTrader = true;
    DrinkWater = true;
    
    
    //disable greeting menu 
    player setVariable ["BIS_noCoreConversations", true];
    //disable radio messages to be heard and shown in the left lower corner of the screen
    enableRadio false;
    // May prevent "how are you civillian?" messages from NPC
    enableSentences true;
    
    // DayZ Epoch config
    spawnShoremode = 0; // Default = 1 (on shore)
    spawnArea= 1500; // Default = 1500
    
    MaxVehicleLimit = 200; // Default = 50
    MaxDynamicDebris = 100; // Default = 100
    dayz_MapArea = 14000; // Default = 10000
    dayz_maxLocalZombies = 60; // Default = 30 
    DZE_R3F_WEIGHT = true;
    dayz_paraSpawn = true;
    
    ns_blowout = true; // true / false
    ns_blowout_dayz = true;// true / false
    ns_blow_delaymod = 0.74; //blowout delay
    ns_blow_itemapsi = "NVGoggles"; //ItemAPSI replacement
    ns_blow_playerdamage = 3000; // damage players without ns_blow_itemapsi can get per blowout
    ns_blow_emp = false; //Namalsk Only
    ns_blow_prep = false;
    
    dayz_minpos = -1; 
    dayz_maxpos = 16000;
    
    dayz_sellDistance_vehicle = 10;
    dayz_sellDistance_boat = 30;
    dayz_sellDistance_air = 40;
    
    dayz_maxAnimals = 8; // Default: 8
    dayz_tameDogs = true;
    DynamicVehicleDamageLow = 20; // Default: 0
    DynamicVehicleDamageHigh = 80; // Default: 100
    DynamicVehicleFuelLow = 20;
    DynamicVehicleFuelHigh = 85;
    MaxMineVeins = 0;
    DZE_vehicleAmmo = 1; //Default = 0, 1 to disable, 0 to enable.
    DefaultMagazines = ["ItemBandage","ItemMorphine","17Rnd_9x19_glock17","17Rnd_9x19_glock17"]; 
    DefaultWeapons = ["glock17_EP1","ItemFlashlight","ItemHatchet"]; 
    DefaultBackpack = ""; 
    DefaultBackpackWeapon = "";
    
    DZE_BuildOnRoads = false; // Default: False
    
    EpochEvents = [
    ["any","any","any","any",0,"crash_spawner"],
    ["any","any","any","any",20,"crash_spawner"],
    ["any","any","any","any",40,"crash_spawner"],
    ["any","any","any","any",50,"supply_drop"]];
    dayz_fullMoonNights = true;
    
    //Load in compiled functions
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "dayz_code\init\variables.sqf";                //Initilize the Variables (IMPORTANT: Must happen very early)
    progressLoadingScreen 0.1;
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "dayz_code\init\publicEH.sqf";                //Initilize the publicVariable event handlers
    progressLoadingScreen 0.2;
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "dayz_code\medical\setup_functions_med.sqf";    //Functions used by CLIENT for medical
    progressLoadingScreen 0.4;
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "dayz_code\init\compiles.sqf";                //Compile regular functions
    /*ZSC*/   
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "CfgServerTrader\gold\ZSCinit.sqf";
    /*ZSC*/   
    progressLoadingScreen 0.5;
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "server_traders_cherno_11.sqf";   
    //call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "server_traders.sqf";                //Compile trader configs
    progressLoadingScreen 1.0;
    
    "filmic" setToneMappingParams [0.153, 0.357, 0.231, 0.1573, 0.011, 3.750, 6, 4]; setToneMapping "Filmic";
    
    if (isServer) then {
        call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf";
        //Compile vehicle configs
       
    
        // Add trader citys
        _nil = [] execVM "\z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf";
        _serverMonitor =     [] execVM "dayz_code\system\server_monitor.sqf";
    
    };
    
    
    endLoadingScreen; // Work around for loadscreen freeze
    
     
  6. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfect. I have just added that line into the 2 Epoch mission init.sqf files that I have. I will test it later this evening.
     
  7. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks to Shootingblanks, Tavi works.

    So my new question is:

    When changing the map used in the epoch server, let's say from Chernarus to Tavia to Lingor etc, what do I need to watch for (files, variables, hpp, etc) to ensure that the players and traders will spawn in the correct places on the map and not use the default Chernarus spawn points?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  8. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    well , in the mission you have to edot the map name,in the mission.sqm addons array and the spawn locations as we learned. best to just take the mission.sqm,from the map you want as,they arent amny edits in tjat file,usually.

    and if,running epoch you need to use the correct trader file and tradercity file. dzai automatically configimures itself,for cities so it works on any map.

    and of course you need to change the name of the mission to match.

    what else?


    and we,didnt get to the custom sqf files,the other day, i happened to make a short video for someone else today but its what you need to know

     
  9. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    frig,its,hard to type on cellphone while,daughter is hitting every bump she can,see...
     
  10. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    ROFL. She is practicing quite well.

    BTW, can you tell what are your favorite top 5 Epoch maps?
     
  11. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    i think chernarus always feels like home. knowing it well is good. the towns are all well detailed.

    takistan is another professional map. it is NOT all sand as people think. ALL buildings are enterable and therfore have loot, but 80% of the buildings are residential or farm, industrial areas are rare. oil fields are nice. and its not an additional dowload. zargabad is,the same,but much smaller .. one city and outlying areas

    lingor. well done map. tropical island. i created a custom mod using lingor and loved it

    panthera. i really like the variation. it has desert, cities, mountains, volcano ..
    but for some reason the ccities have no soul. it looks like nobody EVER lived in panthera. if you could add in more details to the map it would be great.

    taviana is good. its large .. too large. the road system,is great and the buildings look more lived in than panthera. nuke power plant, racetracks .. better for a more 'alive' server .. it doesnt look post apocalyptic to me.

    thats it. napf, saurland, etc all are large but they lack the details tat make them look like real places .

    if it were more popular with players i would have only takistan. i feel,that map is complete and,gives a realistic feel. it seems to lack any points of interest though. have to add in some old foreign legion forts or ancient ruins to increase the interest.
    2nd is chernarus
    3rd is lingor
    4th is,panthera
    5th is,taviana
     
  12. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, good to know.

    I am trying to get the Epoch Lingor server going and I am once again, getting that Wait for Host error. I am checking all folders, assignment, hiveext.ini/config files etc. But so far no luck. I will post the RPT and log files shortly.
     
  13. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    wait for host. the last line of your RPT will be an error or else you have some of your paths messed up. Post the RPT log
     
  14. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, here is the RPT file for the Tavi server you helped me with. I realize too that the new Tavi map you gave me (the one with the corrected spawn locations) never worked for me.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/cdt9hwet0nfzx07/arma2oaserver.RPT?dl=0

    So the last line of the RPT says:

    Missing addons detected:
    15:07:27 kh_dayztaviana
    15:07:27 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.kh_dayztaviana


    So I assume that the fix is to delete the "kh_dayztaviana" call within the addOns[] and addOnsAuto[] arrays found in the mission.sqm file.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
  15. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now, regarding the Overpoch.Lingor server I am trying to get going, the last lines of the RPT file are the following:

    Missing addons detected:
    15:16:40 brg_africa
    15:16:40 ibr_plants
    15:16:40 ibr_hangars
    15:16:40 ibr_airports
    15:16:40 ibr_lingor
    15:16:40 ibr_lcivilian_patch
    15:16:40 chn_crocodile
    15:16:40 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.brg_africa, ibr_plants, ibr_hangars, ibr_airports, ibr_lingor, ibr_lcivilian_patch, chn_crocodile

    WOW, many missing content... why is that???

    Here is the RPT file

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ty42tw5auj9b2zm/arma2oaserver.RPT?dl=0


    Is it fair to say that the maps that I am using are incorrect? I am taking the maps and missions from the Epoch server pack within the MPMissions folders....... is this the incorrect source?

    So to correct this issue, do I need to delete the above calls/reference (ie: ibr_africa etc) from the mission.sqm file???
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
  16. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    Those are the pbo's included in lingor island. You have not the @lingor in your client arma install. Or you do not have the correct path in your start.bat -mod line for @lingor ..
     
  17. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    Code:
    =====================================================================
    == C:\Private_server\arma2oaserver.exe
    == .\arma2oaserver.exe  -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion;ca;@dayz_overwatch;@dayz_epoch;@dayz_epoch_server -name=AtomikMulch -config=config\overpoch\overpoch.cfg -cfg=config\overpoch\basic.cfg -profiles=config\overpoch
    =====================================================================
    
    where did you add @lingor to your -mod parameter? And you have it on your client and added into the expansions right?
     
  18. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I don't have @Lingor.... that is the issue...... I thought it was just a simple map to add to the MPMission folder. That is why the =mod doesn't include the link. Now I understand that each map comes with an @<name of new map> folder (ie: @Tavi, @Lingor, @Pantera etc) that must be placed within the server folder and the client arma2:0a folder. Something new I just learned.

    Ok, let me find and download the @Lingor client and server packs. So this is the same process as the @Taviana map.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2015
  19. AtomikMulch

    AtomikMulch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, which version of lingorisland do I need??

    I have found v1.5 and 0.34. I am now downloading both of them.
     
  20. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    BTW .. if you want to test out all these maps, download them and put each one into your client in its own folder
    @lingor
    @tavi
    @celle
    whatever the name is.
    then start Arma2, and at the main screen press Control E to enter the 3d Editor.
    Place a SIDE, GROUP, then UNIT. Now you can press PREVIEW to see the map, go back to 2D and drag your guy to somewhere else. Its the basic maps themselves, no addons or AI or Zombies but you can explore the map and see what you like and what you dont like. Best practice is to also create a helicopter at your location and then you can get in, fly around and see what needs closer expploration.
     

Share This Page