DayZ Performance Increase

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pwnoz0r, Dec 17, 2013.

?

Has this increased your performance at all?

  1. Yes

    66.7%
  2. No

    33.3%
  1. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    110
    I've been doing a lot of testing since the release and it seems that these startup parameters work the best:
    Code:
    -noSplash -noPause -world=ChernarusPlus -cpuCount=8 -exThreads=7
    What each command does:
    1. -noSplash : Disables the splash screen
    2. -noPause : When tabbed out of the game, it continues to run and doesn't pause
    3. -world=ChernarusPlus : Loads Chernarus Plus on startup, so you won't need to load it loading into a server.
    4. -cpuCount=8 : Forces the client the usage of all cores on your CPU. Change this to what matches your CPU!
    5. -exThreads=7 : Forces the client to use all threads on each core. Change this to what matches your CPU!
    DayZ.cfg (C:\Users\<user>\Documents\DayZ):
    Code:
    language="English";
    adapter=-1;
    3D_Performance=1500000;
    Resolution_Bpp=32;
    Windowed=0;
    Resolution_W=1920;
    Resolution_H=1080;
    winX=0;
    winY=0;
    winW=1920;
    winH=1080;
    winDefW=1920;
    winDefH=1080;
    refresh=60;
    Render_W=1920;
    Render_H=1080;
    FSAA=1;
    postFX=2;
    GPU_MaxFramesAhead=1;
    GPU_DetectedFramesAhead=1;
    HDRPrecision=16;
    lastDeviceId="";
    localVRAM=2086469632;
    nonlocalVRAM=2147483647;
    vsync=0;
    AToC=7;
    SWLayersCount=96;
    PipQuality=3;
    PPAA=8;
    
    Change "Resolution_W", "Resolution_H", "winW", "winH", "winDefW", and "winDefH" according to your monitor resolution.

    <user>.DayZProfile (C:\Users\<user>\Documents\DayZ) [Open this file in Notepad++ or something similar]:
    Find the line:
    Code:
    mouseSmoothing=1
    and change it to
    Code:
    mouseSmoothing=0
    For me and others this seems to fix most of the lag or horrid performance issues. You should also change your video settings according to the GPU you have.
    If you have any other suggestions please post them below and I will be sure to add them to this thread!
     
  2. FriendlySTH

    FriendlySTH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    19
    Changing your FOV can dramatically change your FPS, mine from the Lowest FOV is like 70 in cherno and at the highest is like 35 so maybe it depends but take a look at that!
     
  3. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    So I have an i7-4700 which is a quad-core and an AMD 6350 which is a 6-core. I'm assuming the above line needs to represent the actual cores the the players CPU has?

    For me:
    -cpuCount=4

    and

    -cpuCount=6

    Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I'd rather have a confirmation that I'm right or a confirmation that I'm wrong.
     
    FriendlySTH likes this.
  4. Hertizch

    Hertizch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    13
  5. Scenic

    Scenic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just out of curiosity, if I have a GPU should I be using -cpuCount=4 ?

    I have a PCS 7850+ HD
     
  6. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    Are you referring to the GPU on the video card? If so, then no. This is for your mainboard CPU, not GPU.

    You need to use the CPU core count for -cpuCount=
     
  7. Scenic

    Scenic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    What I'm asking is can I put -gpuCount= So it uses my GPU to maximum?
     
  8. Hertizch

    Hertizch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    13
    No, there's no such command...
     
  9. Yuntu

    Yuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do write those commands down? I'm kind of confused on that.
     
  10. Gunhaver

    Gunhaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
  11. Yuntu

    Yuntu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick answer - will test it tommorow.
     
  12. Ziggamaster

    Ziggamaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    These worked for me, got about ~10 more fps out of it!
     
  13. FACEDayZ

    FACEDayZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, works great!
     
  14. Carp!

    Carp! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here are my results on server start. Comments?

    Trial 1
    No CPU Reference
    FPS:94

    Trial 2
    cpuCount=4
    exThreads=1
    FPS:68

    Trial 3
    cpuCount=8
    exThreads=1
    FPS:68

    Trial 4
    cpuCount=8
    exThreads=7
    FPS:68

    Trial 5
    cpuCount=4
    exThreads=7
    FPS:77

    No CPU Reference again
    FPS:90

    world=Napf
    FPS:71

    Curious why with no reference in the startup batch, the frames skyrocket.
     
  15. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    OK, so I'm dying to understand how fps works. Apologies if this sounds stupid.

    Specs:
    AMD FX-6300
    XFX R9 280x 3GB Double D Black Edition (2048 stream processors)(384 bit) (3 days new)
    16gb Kingston Hyper X Blue
    Gigabyte 970A-DS3 board
    Corsair H80i liquid CPU cooler

    WHY THE FUCK AM I ONLY GETTING 25-35 FPS??????????

    Most recent graphics driver, done.
    AMD graphics overdrive GPU clocked at 1150 mhz, and the memory clock is at 1650.

    Oh, PSU is an Antec 900 watt 80+ Bronze (4 days new).

    I installed the GPU and the PSU both on Friday afternoon.

    I am literally getting the same frames I had when using a Gigabyte 7790 2GB, 128-bit graphics card.

    Any advice or tips would be great. I've already went through the ArmAAO.cfg stuff and made those edits and watched and read forums about increasing performance for ArmA2, Dayz. Seriously, nothing has made any lick of a difference. I just dropped $370 on a card that gives me the same performance as a $160 card.

    Thanks for any tips or info.
     
  16. Metalchocobo

    Metalchocobo New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. CPU Usage is 20% and GPU 50%. Get 30-40fps.
    16gb ram ddr3 1600, cpu AMD FX 9370 4.40GHz 8 core , GPU R9 290x tri-x OC 2gb
     
  17. Soul

    Soul Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    34
    ARMA theres nothing more to it but yeah ARMA again
     
    MikeCandys likes this.
  18. Chris9183

    Chris9183 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice, thanks for this
     
  19. Khaon

    Khaon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for this, now i can use all of my cpu threads :)
     

Share This Page