DayZ Private Server Files Pack (1.8.7)

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Pwnoz0r, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. stone-weierstrass

    stone-weierstrass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi :)

    I have install the Pwnozor's pack but I want to know how to force players to use the first person view?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Josh Miser

    Josh Miser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    change the difficulty to expert
     
  3. stone-weierstrass

    stone-weierstrass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your answer but when I change the difficulty to Expert in "server.cfg", it does not change, even if I restart the server. Is there something else has to change ?
     
  4. Josh Miser

    Josh Miser New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not sure for Pwnozor's. but im sure there is a tutorial around here some where
     
  5. Raitaa

    Raitaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys can someone can help me... I dont know how to connect to navicat or something like that because i cant connect to MySQL database... maybe i typing bad parameters etc. i don't know. Please someone help me.
    PS Sorry for bad english. I dont know English very well. Badly waiting for reply.
     
  6. robzervos

    robzervos New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just bought a dedicated server and have used your pack to set it up.
    It works great, no problems on the stock database.

    My problem is, I have a super active server on Dayz St and I want to import that database because I can't afford to lose everything. If I do get all the new tables in the hivemind database, it throws hivemind.object_data errors on startup and crashes when someone joins.

    Is there any way to get a dayz st database backup working with hivemind/navicat or phpmyadmin?

    I would really appreciate the support.
     
  7. Cottonmouth

    Cottonmouth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I got a small problem. When people log out of my server there bodies stay & they are standing up, and people can open their bags and take the items. I'm not sure if the person logs back in that they lose their items but I can't seem to figure out why it does that. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  8. NeverUsedID

    NeverUsedID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    16
    Do you have changed your Servername ? Version is coming from the Name, not from the Files.
     
  9. superlube

    superlube Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    11
  10. gamejoejoe

    gamejoejoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi did you have solved the problem on the nitrado server?
    I have the same problem.

    2013-07-07 17:15:24 HiveExt: [Error] Error executing |CHILD:308:1:TentStorage:0:1:[285,[6453.65,8004.11,5.......
     
  11. Nikolaidys

    Nikolaidys New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    HiveExt: [Information] HiveExt ce45a1f7524c


    Whats is this error?
     
  12. Chriseeeee

    Chriseeeee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I get someone to confirm how to create the Arma CO folder, I'm finding multiple different ways and I want to make sure I'm doing it right so further down the line it's not error that I'll get.
     
  13. DahBlount

    DahBlount New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    So my server is setup and running, but whenever I attempt to join it says, "bad version, server rejected connection". What is the fix to this?
     
  14. markusua

    markusua New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    update the beta version of the patch http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php
     
  15. sovoki

    sovoki Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi sir ive an problem we have setup the hole server but when we try to start the server it give us an error

    addon 'dayz_anim" requires addon 'CA_Dubbing_Counterattack'
    after i click it away it says on the screen battleye instalation failed.

    How can we fix this? problem
     
  16. Spider

    Spider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    20
    Did you merged your arma 2 folder with the operation arrowhead folder?
     
  17. DahBlount

    DahBlount New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, I did that as well as changed some of my file settings and now it is working perfectly. Now all I have left to do is add buildings and objects to my map.
     
  18. sovoki

    sovoki Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    i
    think so? .. i'll check it out
     
  19. Merg

    Merg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im having the same problem, and when i lauch it it gives me a flood of "DayZ Mod read from directory"
    Edit:
    Not really the same problem
     
  20. Merg

    Merg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try copying the extension folder from you arma II OA direcotry and replacing it with the one you have now in your server folder.
     

Share This Page