DayZ Whitelister Pro Plus

Discussion in 'Whitelisting' started by Dean, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. dayzwar

    dayzwar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    10
    ok, BUT how about when the server restart? the program needs manual restart? I using 1.2 and installed it.
     
  2. Pedroskravic

    Pedroskravic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why?
    When your server restart its not the whole box restarting its only the software running the server.
    It should reconnect automatically after the server is back online.
     
  3. dayzwar

    dayzwar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    10
    thanks for ur answers man!
    well, I did all, added the guids in the correct format on the db (thanks for the idea , awesome)
    Installed the soft, NET 4.5, and added the IP/ports pass etc.
    I started the program, and it put in side chat "whitelist on" or something like that... but it not kick anyone....?? and anyone who try to log, gets disconnected, whitelisted or not.
    what I missing?
     
  4. Pedroskravic

    Pedroskravic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea that software won't kick people who are not whitelisted when you activate it.
    For the second part I'm not sure. Try to open the whitelister windows and look at what its written there when someone getting kick.
    We did manage to make it work properly but we stop using it. It was using too many resources for the server and the whitelist software to run at the same time.

    We used Gotcha for a while which is buggy too but we were able to have the whitelist working properly.
    We are currently using TSW anti-hack system on our server and I saw a whitelist feature in it. never tried it...
    One of our admin coded in .net our own whitelist program which is working fine but is not for sale.
     
  5. dayzwar

    dayzwar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    10

    yeah I using gotcha right now, but sometimes it crash... and I have TSW but no sure if use it or not since is kinda heavy. I wish know someone that can code one. Thanks for the answers man! I got a clear idea now about this.
     
  6. Pedroskravic

    Pedroskravic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will ask my coder if he is willing to share to code with you.
    I understand your pain ;)
    Its pretty cool the owner install the main software on the server then all the admin get the client and are able to right click on a guid and click on whitelist=on

    We already tried that on a second server with no success but there no arms in asking ;)
     
  7. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22
  8. Stark

    Stark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    is it possible to whitelist without battleye??
     
  9. Dez.

    Dez. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone upload this again please?
     

Share This Page