Epidemic Server Files - Released!

Discussion in 'Support and Release' started by Krixes, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    a does it have auto refuel ? i tryed but nothing so my guess it dont have it you can add it in if ya want it but the mod is good as it is just needs tweeking. the ai are the bomb. one other think the spawns i seam to keep spawning in the same spot. i think we need to set up a place for bug reporting.
     
  2. Azombiebaby

    Azombiebaby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey buddy :)
    Although I'm not a pro with setting up a server for our mod, we do indeed have a bugs report page which anyone
    can use, here: https://code.google.com/p/dayz-epidemic/issues/list
    Obviously who does use it, if you can just make sure you're not duplicating an already existing bug report that can save us time. Thank you

    *Edit* The bug reports are for the in game bugs or suggestions. Server issues will be better dealt with here.

    *A Zombie Baby*
     
  3. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    So back to a server side thing the admins mod. i have played around with it be for on some of my other server but its more of a bitch than anything as you need to edit you BE filter and what you need to edit are some of the main things for catching hackers. i have talked with the guy who makes TSW and he is looking into getting celle onto the program. todate this is the best program i have came across for catching hackers. . If people need a hand to get there servers going hit me up its nice and eazy and fast.
     
  4. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zak, can you help me to setup this server on HFB :)? Anyone?
     
  5. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been trying to add in some of my own bases and buildings i tried the old woljwof and i tried adding them through mission with no success anyone been able to do this yet and if so how?
     
  6. JamesDJones

    JamesDJones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hay I have a 50 slot server from HFB and I will pay some some one to help me set it all up add me on skype
    cabooseRvB357 im 21 years old not some lil kid I will pay some one if that is what it takes to get this working
    I plan to have my server open for all banned players and I will add the anti hack as well so there will be lil to no hacking on the server many people say that the only way to be banned from Battleye is to hack and im here to say that is NOT true so say what you wish about me but im not hacker and I will let that be spoken
     
  7. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    i dont know if you can get this to run on hfb as you need to edit the start bat file and some other thing last time i looked hfb stall didnt let you have full control over your server. do you know if you can change your stop/start bat file?
     
  8. JamesDJones

    JamesDJones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can install custom mods on hfb if you might like i can make a sub user and let you login on my server so you can see what im working with
     
  9. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you got ts? if so jump on ts1.fpsplayers.com:9988 you will find me at the bot just jive me a poke
     
  10. JamesDJones

    JamesDJones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Azombiebaby

    Azombiebaby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    It can be installed on there :) our mod has initially been installed on HFB servers. I don't know the details of getting it installed on there, the team ran into a few issues with their servers.
     
  12. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    i am giving JamesDJones a hand to get it installed on his server so if it all goes well ill post info up for others
     
  13. Azombiebaby

    Azombiebaby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Awesome that will be great bud!
     
  14. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has anyone figured out how to add buildings on epidemic yet?
     
  15. zak

    zak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    i tryed to but when i placed a building it didnt how up on the 3d editor so i think what ya have to do is download the celle map and do it that way as the one thats in with the mod is some wot buged or sumthing. the way i call my building in is with a sqf script. ill give it a go and report back.
     
  16. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zak, it will be a big problem for You if I join your ts and ask you to help me setup dayz epidemic on HFB??
    I got my hfb server today and I wan't to run Epidemic on it. Right now Im at work but for few hours I will have some free time :).
     
  17. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Should be able to add buildings in your mission/server pbo just like any other map.
     
  18. JamesDJones

    JamesDJones New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yha he is and I am vary happy for it still downloading the mod its self i dont think HFB will ever upload it so i see not point in asking them to so i will just ask a buddy of mine to upload it for me
     
  19. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can get the buildings to show in the editor but after i try to add it to my server it does not show.
     
  20. Filip

    Filip New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyone who use HFB server? I can't upload Start_Server.bat to ./DayZepidemic directory - I got an error - access denied. The same for HiveExt and BEserver.dll. Any idea?
     

Share This Page