Help with SnapbuildPro+IndestructibleItems and Vectors (Vectors, that`s my problem)

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by edhunter, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. edhunter

    edhunter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey OpenDayzCommunity,

    i have a problem with vectorbuildingobjects.

    Potentially scripts, that can cause my issues are

    Indestructible Items (only cinder and metall. in this script, epochstandardgodmodebase is deactivated)
    http://epochmod.com/forum/index.php...estructible-items-for-1051/?hl=indestructible

    Snap build pro 1.3.1
    http://epochmod.com/forum/index.php?/topic/13886-131-snap-building-pro/?hl=indestructible

    And now the problempart -> Vectorbuilding
    http://epochmod.com/forum/index.php...dayz-epoch-updated-for-snap-building-pro-v13/

    Problem is, if i build some objects in vectormodus, database doesn`t save it. Objects are there, but not vertical builded or not angular how it should be.

    Anyone who has some clue what this issue can caused by?

    Greetz, ed
     
  2. hamthejam

    hamthejam New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here, anyone have answer to this?
     
  3. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    576
  4. DangerRuss

    DangerRuss OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    69
    it is also highly recommended that you install precise base building with those mods.. make sure you back up everything including your database before doing so, once you install it you can't just remove it you'd have to revert to an earlier version of your database as well.
     
  5. Hooty

    Hooty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a problem with vectors on GTX before i got my dedi. I did find a way to get it to work. When it ask to paste the vector degrees and them in the cfg mission side instead of where it asks. If your with gtx that is.
     

Share This Page