[How To] Make a ARMA3 (Alpha) Dedicated Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pwnoz0r, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    110
    You can find the latest ArmA3 Dedicated Server tutorial here: https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arma_3_Dedicated_Server

    Thanks @Nonov Urbizniz
    Firstly I would like to welcome you to the new ARMA3 section on OpenDayZ!
    Let's get started!
    1. The first thing you want to do is download ARMA3 Alpha on Steam.
    2. Once you have that done make a batch file named "@RUNSERVER.bat" or whatever you desire and save this inside of it.
      Code:
      start arma3server.exe -port=2302 -config=cfg\config.cfg -world=Stratis
    3. Make a directory inside of the ARMA3 root folder and name it "cfg".
    4. Make a new file inside of that called "config.cfg" and paste this inside of it: http://pastebin.com/gft7pKDp
    5. After this is all setup you can run the server and have people join.
    NOTE: If you want to run ARMA3 on your dedicated server and play at the same time, you will need to go into "offline" mode on your dedicated server and "online" mode on your PC where you will be playing it.

    DEFAULT MP MISSION FILE NAMES:
    You can change these in the template = ; inside of the config.cfg
    • MP_COOP_m01.Stratis
    • MP_COOP_m02.Stratis
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014
  2. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    any tries to get the old maps in yet ?
     
  3. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    110
    Chernarus and Takistan seem to be ported over, from what I understand.
     
  4. SnipeZz_Qc

    SnipeZz_Qc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    We cannot play arma 3 when the server is open... :(
     
  5. TheC1aw

    TheC1aw Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    just copied my addons from from A2 into A3, enabled expansions and now can run any MPMission file on cherno or utes in A3 :D http://i.imgur.com/afiS6F3.jpg
     
    SnipeZz_Qc likes this.
  6. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    110
    The only problem with that is, is the size of your game folder.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. TheC1aw

    TheC1aw Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    ? My addons folder is 8.21 GB
     
  8. McKeighan

    McKeighan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    6
    has anyone seen if dayz will work with A3?
     
  9. SnipeZz_Qc

    SnipeZz_Qc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    it's work perfectly thank you
     
  10. TheC1aw

    TheC1aw Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    I imagine you could just make a dayz cherno server work very easily in A3. As far as dayz on Stratis that will take some more work/time.
     
  11. beowolfschaefer

    beowolfschaefer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    23
    Thanks Pwnz. I had an inception moment when I went into the shack thread to see where to get instructions and it took me here :p
     
    Nonov Urbizniz likes this.
  12. Finest

    Finest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    12
    ok will test it on my rootserver ^^ but the download is very slow!

    aa ok server is up :D anyone got a working mpmission for downloading ?
     
  13. meat147

    meat147 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
  14. Finest

    Finest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    12
    hope anyone will start a testing round on arma3 dayz porting :D
     
  15. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep...if it isn't fixed soon. I'm buying another copy...one thing I have read but not try it is to block steam and run steam in off-line mode then start the server. This of course only works if you have a dedicated box.
     
  16. Saiboogu

    Saiboogu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    17
    Steam in offline mode works here - I've got my steam account "signed in" but offline on my dedi and running the server, and can still sign in and play the client in online mode from my desktop.
     
    eXiLe likes this.
  17. beowolfschaefer

    beowolfschaefer Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    23
    Same here
     
  18. Phenom

    Phenom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gosh the steam thing is pretty stupid, I leave steam installed in case I need to do a reinstall of dayz/arma2 but I sure don't leave it running.

    So is there a big demand for servers? I got plenty of capacity on dedicated servers in LA but don't want to waste my time if there's already 1000s of servers on home PCs fired up.
     
  19. Saiboogu

    Saiboogu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    17
    First impression yesterday was that there is good demand. I'm running a fairly dumb little 20 player deathmatch mission that I threw together as a five minute proof of concept and its been packed.
     
  20. Nonov Urbizniz

    Nonov Urbizniz OpenDayZ Rockstar! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    166
    THANK YOU Pwnoz0r!!!


    @Saiboogu never hurts, just get a VERY cool mission up and it will draw people in!
     

Share This Page