[How To] Make a ARMA3 (Alpha) Dedicated Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Pwnoz0r, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. m1lkm8n

    m1lkm8n Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    7
    Funny that when you look at the config for stratis it inherits some of the properties of cherno and utes
     
  2. Phenom

    Phenom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    See how I go on the weekend then, might bring online an instance.
     
  3. crashtheface

    crashtheface Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    does anyone know how to alter the lobby timeout between missions, on our server we are having an issue that the lobby timeout is 9000 seconds... we need to lower it to about 1 minute.

    any tips?
     
  4. djtoothdecay

    djtoothdecay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't seem to get the server name to accept. I can log in as an admin on my server, but the server name is just my Full Computer Name. Also, the server won't load a mission until a player selects one nor will the mission stay persistent when I log off. Just stops the mission when I jump back to the lobby. Any ideas? Followed the tutorial by the letter.
     
  5. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2

    In his batch file, his config points to a file
    Code:
    -config=cfg\cfg.cfg
    Which it needs to point to -config=cfg\config.cfg... basically it's creating it's own cfg.

    Try this in your CFG file:

    Code:
    // GLOBAL SETTINGS
    hostname        = "ADD YOUR SERVER NAME HERE";  // As seen in the Gemspy Browser
    password        = "PasswordToGetOnTheServer";    // Comment out if no password required
    passwordAdmin    = "AdminLoginPassword";          // Password to become server admin.
    reportingIP    = "arma3pc.master.gamespy.com";
     
    // WELCOME MESSAGE ("message of the day")
    // It can be several lines, separated by comma
    // Empty messages "" will not be displayed at all but are only for increasing the interval
     
    motd[] = {
     
        "whatever you want to say to guests as they log on",
        "",
        "and some more lines",
        "",
        ""
    };
    motdInterval = 5;              // Time interval (in seconds) between each message
     
    // JOINING RULES
     
    maxPlayers        = 30;    // Maximum amount of players.
     
    // VOTING
    voteMissionPlayers    = 1;    // Tells the server how many people must connect so that it displays the mission selection screen.
    voteThreshold            = 0.33; // 33% or more players need to vote for something, for example an admin, new map
     
    // INGAME SETTINGS
    disableVoN            = 0;    // If set to 1, Voice over Net will not be available
    vonCodecQuality        = 8;    // Quality from 1 to 10
    persistent            = 1;    // If 1, missions still runs on even after the last player disconnected.
     
  6. Byrgesen

    Byrgesen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    6
  7. dayzhq

    dayzhq New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for clarifying this for me.
     
  8. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    Anyone know where the server RPT file is?
     
  9. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    110
    Go into your folder where your server.cfg is stored. For example, mine is: "cfgdayz\arma2server.RPT".

    Clientside RPT is in your "Appdata\Local\ArmA 3 Alpha\arma3_[datestamp].RPT".

    I have also updated the startup line of code since in the new development build have the dedicated server executable inside of it.
     
  10. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    Pwns, I don't have an arma3server.exe. How did you get that ?

    Needed to change to the development build
     
  11. Pwnoz0r

    Pwnoz0r Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    110
    Yes, the new dedicated server builds are included with the updated development builds
     
  12. xemitch

    xemitch New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this!
     
  13. midgetgrimm

    midgetgrimm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Umm, is this still effective with current ARMA 3?
     
  14. Nonov Urbizniz

    Nonov Urbizniz OpenDayZ Rockstar! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    166

Share This Page