How to run the game on a box

Discussion in 'Support' started by Colefirck, Jul 25, 2015.

  1. Colefirck

    Colefirck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I want to try this but i don't understand how am i supposed to run this game on a dedicated box that doesn't have any graphical support and also because i use steampipe to download all my games.
     
  2. Squadron_2

    Squadron_2 Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    6
    This isn't a game, it's a server package.

    ??
     
  3. Colefirck

    Colefirck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh, thought i read somewhere that i had to run the game (game being ARMA 2 & ARMA 2 AO) at least ONCE for it to work.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015
  4. Squadron_2

    Squadron_2 Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yeah, that is required to get the registry registered so that CC can find the game path otherwise it will just error out.

    Just run the games to main menu and then quit them.
     
  5. Colefirck

    Colefirck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't run it because my dedicated box (vps) doesn't have that much graphical support.
     
  6. Squadron_2

    Squadron_2 Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    6
    You can't even start it? doesn't matter if it runs and you don't see anything.
     
  7. Colefirck

    Colefirck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does Control Center automatically detect the game's directory or do i need to drag both arma 2 and AO into the control center folder?
     
  8. Squadron_2

    Squadron_2 Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    6
    The software can be run from any directory, don't drag anything into the CC directory or CC into Arma directory. Run it from a separate folder, CC will add the files needed in the Arma directory during install.

    Run the installer and CC will detect the path automatically, check that it's the correct one just to be safe.
     
  9. Colefirck

    Colefirck New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, thanks! I will post if it worked or not :3
     
    Squadron_2 likes this.

Share This Page