iniDB Arma 3 wasteland server.

Discussion in 'Scripting/Addon Discussion' started by Ashleigh, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello.

    I have a server hosted with Vilayer, and i'm trying to install the INIDB to backup player data etc. But i'm not sure how to install this, it says " Then in your mission init.sqf, somewhere before you want to use the functions do this
    Code:
    call compile preProcessFile "\iniDB\init.sqf";
    but that's it. i added this code at the bottom of the mission sqf file thinking that what this means. Also i will have to add the commandline in vilayer which i understand a bit but not fully.

    Cheers.
    Ashleigh.

    Note- this is the website im using = http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=19440
     
  2. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    1. wrong forum i guess... you should read this -> LINK
    2. i tried to get this working on wasteland on arma2... yeah what should i say...
    i had to add arma2net too to get this working... but (for me) it only saves the stats until the next server restart... then all is gone again...

    the wasteland mod which supports db saving is much more complex than this inidb addon...
     
  3. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, how do I install this inidb on my server i'm confused at the moment?
     
  4. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    1. copy the @inidb folder into your game install folder
    2. add this line to your init.sqf
    Code:
    call compile preProcessFile "\iniDB\init.sqf";
    3. add this to your sartparameter
     
  5. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello
    Thank you for your help on this been looking for some help, just another question if you don't mind. how do i install addons on my server such as new models for example. I give you a link to which one i'm trying to install.

    http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=23371

    Cheers
    Ashleigh

    I cant seem to get no help from people because i have not had my server long and need some guidance.
     
  6. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    its all written in the description...
    but remember that your players have to download most of the files too (except serverside addons) to be able to connect...
     
  7. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry to keep asking, but can this mod be installed serverside or can you link me to some server side addons
    thanks.
     
  8. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    ok update :cool:
    have an A3Wasteland running now too...
    with base and player saving enabled...

    check out www.a3wasteland.com and get the files from there...
    for basesave you need inidb

    you only need to enable it in the config.sqf
    Code:
    // Is player saving enabled?
    config_player_saving_enabled = compileFinal "1";
    and in the main_config.sqf
    Code:
    A3W_baseSaving = 1;          // Save base objects between restarts (0 = no, 1 = yes) - requires iniDB mod
    nothing else needs to be added so far... like the line in your first post... its all included already...

    and dont forget the startparameter if you are using inidb
    thats it...
    have phun :cool:
     
  9. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello

    I have done what you said, when i load in game find a weapon, disconnect, and reconnect it doesn't save. But it does say,

    Code:
    "loading player account"
    "player account loaded"
    Or something along those lines.

    So i think its working just not saving, is that how its meant to be?
     
  10. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    in the folder @inidb\db you should find some extra files after a successful save

    ini files with the guid as filename for the single players who were saved
    with content like this for example
    Code:
    Health="0.25"
    Side="WEST"
    Account Name="NewWee"
    cannedfood="2"
    water="2"
    energydrink="0"
    jerrycanempty="0"
    jerrycanfull="0"
    syphonhose="0"
    repairkit="0"
    spawnbeacon="0"
    camonet="0"
    warchest="0"
    Vest="V_PlateCarrier1_rgr"
    Uniform="U_B_CombatUniform_mcam"
    Backpack="B_AssaultPack_rgr"
    Goggles=""
    HeadGear="H_HelmetB"
    Position="[10017.1,19712,0.0269318]"
    Direction="126.893"
    PrimaryWeapon="arifle_Mk20C_F"
    PrimaryWeaponItems="["","",""]"
    SecondaryWeapon=""
    SecondaryWeaponItems="[]"
    HandgunWeapon="hgun_ACPC2_F"
    HandgunItems="["","",""]"
    Items="["arifle_Mk20C_F","arifle_Mk20C_F"]"
    AssignedItems="["ItemMap","ItemCompass","ItemWatch","ItemRadio"]"
    MagazinesWithAmmoCount="[["9Rnd_45ACP_Mag",9],["9Rnd_45ACP_Mag",9],["9Rnd_45ACP_Mag",9],["30Rnd_65x39_caseless_mag",30],["30Rnd_556x45_Stanag",30],["30Rnd_556x45_Stanag",30],["30Rnd_556x45_Stanag",30],["30Rnd_65x39_caseless_mag",30],["30Rnd_65x39_caseless_mag",30],["30Rnd_65x39_caseless_mag",30],["30Rnd_65x39_caseless_mag",30],["30Rnd_556x45_Stanag",30],["9Rnd_45ACP_Mag",9]]"
    and one anyObjects.ini file with the saved basebuilding parts
    for example
    Code:
    [Count]
    Count="0"
    [obj0]
    classname="Land_CncWall4_F"
    pos="[14261.9,12987.6,6.24447]"
    dir="[[0.0139561,-0.99875,0.0479958],[-0.0039954,0.0479444,0.998842]]"
    supplyleft="0"
    [obj1]
    classname="Land_CncWall4_F"
    pos="[14266.8,12989.2,5.9312]"
    dir="[[0.55996,-0.828519,0],[0,0,1]]"
    supplyleft="0"
    
    when you are reconnecting... are you choosing the same team like before?
    i know there may be some problems if you change the team after reconnect and the gear will be wiped then...
     
  11. Ashleigh

    Ashleigh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello.

    Thank you for your reply, and yes i have some files with a GUID name so it looks like its all working.

    Thank you. :)

    Cheers.
    Ashleigh.
     
  12. CommanderRetra

    CommanderRetra Yogi Bear|Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    157
    Moved to ArmA 3
     
  13. STENCHOVDETH

    STENCHOVDETH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    12
    I too am having problems getting this to work.
    I am getting "loading player account..." but then it goes to "Welcome to A3Wasteland Please wait for client to initialize".
    Host Vilayer
    Useing latest Wasteland files from github.
    I am new to A3 but kind of know my way around :)
    looking for a bit of guidance
    Thnx
     
  14. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    do you also have inidb installed and called in your startparameters?
     
  15. STENCHOVDETH

    STENCHOVDETH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thank you Gagi2 for your response.
    I have this is my Launch Parameters:
    [email protected];
    This is the folder in my ArmA3 Directory
    @inidbi
    This is version 1.4 from code34
    When I use this error box says "the inidbi.pbo needs to be signed to be able to work"
     
  16. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    inidb != inidbi
    im not 100% sure about this but if you use the inidbi you will need to change the calls in all the files too
    from inidb to inidbi...

    so just give it a try with the inidb version 1.0
    or try to edit all the calls of inidb to inidbi
     
  17. STENCHOVDETH

    STENCHOVDETH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hello All,
    Hmmm well, I've been trying to get this to work for a good 4 hrs now and still no luck.I've only had my server for 3 days now and I can say it has been good just to look through the file structure and see what goes where from where.
    One thing I did notice was the externalConfigFolder= "A3Wasteland_settings"; for the life of me I could not find this file anywhere.After a quick search I found that the files that were in the server package from Vilayer were from an older version of GoT_Wasteland that I was running.

    ex. GoT_Wasteland-config.sqf
    // GoT Wasteland v2.3 config-file
    // You will need to shutdown the server to edit settings in this file!
    // To enable base-saving your server NEEDS to run with the @iniDB mod!
    // By: JoSchaap (26-7-2013)

    GoT_buildingsloot = 1; // set to 0 to disable loot in buildings from spawning
    GoT_nightTime = 0; // set to 1 to have the mission start on evening instead of morning
    GoT_baseSaving = 1; // set to 1 to enable base-saving (iniDB addon required)
    PDB_ServerID = "any"; // iniDB prefix for base filenames - if running multiple servers, set a different value for each one!

    so I swapped this out for main_config.sqf from the A3Wasteland Git and made the changes to this line:

    ex. main_config.sqf
    A3W_buildingLoot = 1; // Loot inside buildings (0 = no, 1 = yes)
    A3W_startHour = 6; // In-game hour at mission start (0 to 23)
    A3W_moonLight = 1; // Moon light during night (0 = no, 1 = yes)
    A3W_baseSaving = 1; // Save base objects between restarts (0 = no, 1 = yes) - requires iniDB mod
    A3W_missionsDifficulty = 0; // Missions difficulty (0 = normal, 1 = hard)
    A3W_sideMissions = 1; // Side missions (0 = no, 1 = yes)
    A3W_serverSpawning = 1; // Vehicle, object, and loot spawning (0 = no, 1 = yes)

    After finding the GoT version of some of the files I wondered if there was any more of the old files in the server package from Vilayer.
    The search continues.....

    @Gagi2,
    I tried both versions of inidbi & inidb could not get either to work for me :(
    I am convinced it is something simple that I am overlooking. Trial and error
    As soon as I change this line:
    // Is player saving enabled?
    config_player_saving_enabled = compileFinal "1"; //from "0" to "1"
    that's when I get the hang at
    "loading player account..." but then it goes to "Welcome to A3Wasteland Please wait for client to initialize"
    db files are empty

    Question. Are you using Vilayer for your A3 server?
    Thnx
     
  18. STENCHOVDETH

    STENCHOVDETH Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    12
    [RESOLVED] :D
     
  19. Vilemouse

    Vilemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did you get it working?
     
  20. Gagi2

    Gagi2 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    59
    im hosting all of my servers on my own dedicated server
    you need the extra folder as well located in your root arma3 directory...
    but it seems your files are not the right ones...

    so please check it out on a3wasteland.com and get actual and complete files... and you should be able to set it up without any problems so far...
     

Share This Page