loadscreen.paa missing

Discussion in 'Support and Release' started by chris johnson, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i having a problem seems when i unpack and repack the dayz_code.pbo upon starting the game i get a error message stating that i am missing the file loadingscreen.paa tho i have checked and the file is there so whats going on?
     
  2. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    why are you messing with dayz_code.pbo? that is a client-side file.
     
  3. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because I am editing the loot tables
     
  4. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I'm editing the loot tables to add custom guns to my server well I already have them added in I just need them to spawn like other loot now
     
  5. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    That will require anyone that joins your server to download new client files you know right?
     
  6. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Ik that won't be a problem as there only 30 people that play and there all my friends so I can distribute the file easily. Any idea on the error tho? Cause I've tried multiple programs for unpacking and packing still get the same error
     
  7. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    are you adding a $PREFIX$ file in the root of the folder?
     
  8. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thought there was one but apon unpack its looks like your right I don't have one
     
  9. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I make or get this file?
     
  10. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    it seems the original dayz_code.pbo for overwatch doesnt have one ?
     
  11. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got found the file $prefix$ still is not workthing tho
     
  12. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tried a million different ways of fixing this still no go. anyone please :(
     
  13. CymruGlyn

    CymruGlyn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found that sometimes if you have replaced a loadscreen with a custom one then the old picture actually stays in the dayz_1.chernarus folder in MP missions (if using HFB servers). I had to manually delete the old one a second time via filezilla. This got rid of the problem for me.

    This was despite repacking the pbo etc by the way.
     
  14. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I solved this issue turns out Cpbo was screwing up my pboprefix
     
  15. chris johnson

    chris johnson Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just used eliteness instead
     

Share This Page