Looking for Helper!

Discussion in 'Features and Development' started by Slashy, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, sorry if I post this in the wrong section but I`m new to this comunnity and it`s hard to find a right spot!

    So, I have a pretty good PC (Intel I-7 Proccesor, 16 GB of RAM, SSD HDD, 100 Mbit/s UP/DOWN)
    and I want to host a Dayz OverWatch server for long - term, so I`m looking for member who want to join my project and help out with server setup and moderation!

    Remember that I will pay for all server payments, you do not need to worry about that!

    If somebody is interested, please reply or add me via skype >> Dj___Ali
     
  2. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    What is your internet speed.
     
  3. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    New Calpis I`m sorry but ur blind or what?
     
  4. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I was on mobile miss like half the screen but now that I'm on my computer i can see sorry for not noticing. Also you should be able to host like a 20-30 person server with that. Sorry for being "blind"
     
  5. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem man, but there are many server out there which have only 8 GB of Ram in their Dedicated server and they are hosting server with 50 players ONLINE in same time and the ping is 20 - 40 and FPS 50 - 60 so I think ur a bit wrong...

    I think that main problem is that many server owners set up many stupid scripts and add tons of custom needless buildings...

    Anyway thx for advise..
     
  6. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    just so you know my server has 48gb of ram and 1 gig up and down and it struggles on 50. wish you the best.
     
  7. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx man! ;)
     
  8. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I can help you with scripts but not looking for a long term commitment.
     
  9. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would be good, please add me to your skype contacts if you use one, my username is Dj___Ali
     
  10. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I think I added you my name is William and there are so many people with your name so I'm not sure if I got the right one
     
  11. Slashy

    Slashy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sry, I did not recive any invites, please give me ur username, I will try to add you ;)
     
  12. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    arma is a cpu intensive process. CPU is the bottleneck, not RAM or internet.

    Just as a reference point our deicated box only has 8GB of ram but we host 5 servers, 2 of them being 64 slots.

    Expect a single server to use 1-1.5GB RAM, but you better have a good processor.
     
  13. TuBz

    TuBz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Pretty sure Cen is correct here.. arma 2 I believe only address's a max of 2047mb of rm! a good hard disk and cpu seems to be the main things needed for a server!..
     

Share This Page