Major Lag & AI improvements possibility

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by Sarge, Apr 30, 2013.

?

Would you consider running a seperate server just to handle AI and to improve performance ?

  1. Yes

    55.9%
  2. No

    32.2%
  3. Unsure

    11.9%
  1. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    All,

    I have spent the last couple of days looking into how to optimize server performance with big numbers of AI.

    There is a functionality available for a couple of months now, called a "Headless Client".

    In short, what i can do (and did) with it, is to move all the processing power needed for AI calculations (movement, spotting, shooting, reactions etc) to a seperate server instance, the mentioned "headless client".

    What this requires is another box, or another instance on your serverfarm, that will be dedicated to AI handling only. This "headless client" will need an additional Arma 2 OA license key, as it connects to the dedicated server as a normal client would do.

    Some of the big ArmA communities use this setup (e.g. MSO) very successfully.

    This poll is to get a feeling on IF there are enough server owners out there that would consider such a step - or if the majority of you is happy with a standard out-of-the-box "insertprovidernamehere" server.

    If some of the big sites are interested in that, i will adjust SARGE AI to be fully able to run either on a dedicated server with all the other Dayz stuff (as it is now) OR run all the SARGE AI logic on a headless client.

    Thx for your feedback,

    cheers, Sarge
     
  2. CriticalHit!

    CriticalHit! New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    dude, you've programmed a BEAST of an addon. you wanna take it to another level to help our FPS. i'm right there with you. as soon as i get the server running again, i'll test anything you want me to. keep in mind we're running on .st until the 11th.
     
  3. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    I already have one running on my server. I am using basic AI with it (60 static spawning), but I would gladly use yours and test if for you if you made it compatible. I was planning to use yours, but all over the place in your scripts and upsmon there is:
    Code:
    if (!isServer) exitWith {};

    Code:
    if (isServer) then {
        UPSMON shoots here
    };
    Which kicks HC out of the script.
     
  4. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    sounds good to me. I paid major attention to ensure that all my AI handling is happening serverside only, already having in mind to move that to a HC.

    Adjusting will need some time and testing, i will gladly come back to you for testing runs and performance checks.

    The numbers i saw from MSO were impressive - 100 players onlin, AI on the server = 4 FPS. same number of players, AI on HC, 45 fps ...

    cheers, Sarge
     
  5. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    Another thing to keep in mind before starting this project:
    https://dev-heaven.net/issues/62500

    This issue still exists. When the AI are far away from where the headless client is placed (1km+) then there will be a delay between where the HC AI see you and where you actually are. They will actually shoot at where you were 15-30s ago and kill you. For very large distances like 6km+ it is a huge discrepancy and is completely unusable. This wouldn't really be useful for your random dynamic spawning AI at all since they are placed all across the map.

    I guess someone could run multiple HC spread out evenly across the map, but that would require multiple arma2 licenses and a lot of setup.
     
  6. JMan

    JMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Although I selected no for this poll, it does sound like a very good thing to do. For me; at the moment anyway; running another server just for AI is not feasible. I'm hosted with HFB and not on a dedicated at this time.
     
  7. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    Are you sure about this ? I am aware of the ticket, but the last entry from dys is :

    Closing this, we've seen no issues since the last bugfix.
     
  8. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    Yes, I can show you the effect on my server. Sent you a PM with info.
     
  9. cramps

    cramps Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will gladly buy a new arma license if it means i can offload AI - especially if this will mean I can turn the AI dial up a little too with more checks and increased sensing distance?

    I'll be on a fibre connection pretty soon (14th may) so this may mean less of a lag effect as mentioned above.
     
  10. MikeTheMike

    MikeTheMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sarge - I think this is a great idea, however I wouldn't be able to afford it :(

    Would it be an OPTION, or the ONLY way to run Sarge's AI?

    Also, would it be possible to run it on a Linux box, or would it be Windows only> :p
     
  11. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    It's an option. you can still run the AI on the dedicated server.

    Given that the HC is using a real client, Linux is out of scope here.
     
  12. SparxOne

    SparxOne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sounds really good to me ! Especially knowing i am getting serious lags when adding static AI to my server, to the point that i had to delete them because removing my hatchet from the toolbelt took around 1 minute :p (Yes i know my server is crap, that's normal, my server is my own PC for the moment >< )...

    But there is one thing obviously not so cool to me, i'm total noob in this so don't laugh at me but isn't there a way to do it without having to buy another game license ? Obviously by doing such and improvement you are aiming for BIG servers that have the means to buy new licenses and all that's needed, but for small people like me who wouldn't be able to afford putting money in it, do we still have a chance to benefit from that improvement ?

    Cheers, SparxOne
     
  13. Phenom

    Phenom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Only cost for me is the $15 for the lic, though will this then use up player slots on the server?
     
  14. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    it will use up one player slot.
     
  15. axeman

    axeman OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    140
    As usual on the cutting edge sarge. Sounds like a great idea, am researching HC now. . Can think of a few applications for this, is It purely a client or does it run like a server ? Am wondering if multiple clients could be used to connect to more than one other server using the same installation. .
     
  16. NoTrouble

    NoTrouble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey sarge....i used ur AI framework on our Cherno Epoch server and it is amazing! people are having a lot of fun with random AI spawning in and trying to kill them...thanks a lot...
    Only thing is server lags close to cities even when there is just 10 people on server so i thought it would be a good idea to give headless client a go...so im looking forward to this,,,thanks :)
    btw...after installing ur AI framework i also installed the animated bombing script..we got no bombs that i know off from my players but server just randomly crashed after 3 hours...i removed bomber script and it still crashed one more time but it hasnt crashed since....hence i think it might be taking too much load on my server and crashing it? i dunno... rpt log shows this when it crashed
    Code:
    14:50:09 Client: Remote object 7:0 not found
    14:50:09 Client: Remote object 7:6 not found
    waiting to try headless... :)
     
  17. Festa_PWR

    Festa_PWR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This would ideal for me.

    You may laugh (and so you should), but my server only has a P4 3.2ghz CPU and less than 2GB of RAM.
    But then it`s only em and 3 or 4 friends playing on it at any given time. It was an old unit i had in the attic, so thought i`d test a theory of getting a server running. I`m now looking at second hand Duo/Quad or better to run as a server.

    Normal use has the CPU running at around 70% while online, but with the AI in the picture, it's completely maxed at 100%.
    Eventually it has enough and screws up respawns, loot etc and won't let people back on the server if they leave.

    Having a seperate PC, maybe my gaming machine, doing the AI work would help alot, so i voted yes :)
     
  18. Dr No

    Dr No Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Definitely waiting on more news about this. Will set it up asap when available.
     
  19. limit79

    limit79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7
    This sounds good and would work well for big server but what if u have more then one server can it connect to more then one server and run off the one key ? Is can be done then I can see it doing some great stuff for game servers ;) I can't wait to test this ;)
     
  20. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    A headless client can only connect to 1 server.It wouldnt make sense anyhow if it would be different, the hc calculates all AI functionality for 1 game/server, so how should it serve different servers.

    Sarge
     

Share This Page