New Admins ¿ How Configurate Servers Correctly?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dayzphban, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Dears

    I created this section to talk about the issue of how to configure the server in the game for better gameplay for those who want to make your server

    Need the attention of masters in database so that we can set a good new server, with only the most basic.
    Questions
    What are Files Necessary for configurate this:


    1. Configurate the server properly and How Eliminate this:

    [​IMG]

    ;) thanks to Shinkicker for respond the Questions ;)

    Admin you only need enter in the Server.cfg

    This tutorial is only in the version of Pwnozor

    thanks to Shinkicker for the information
    Admin you only need enter in the Server.cfg and the line #65 edit this


    For example:
    • Recruit = Everything On
    • Regular = All settings disabled except 3rd-person, weapon crosshairs, friendly tags and death messages
    • Veteran = Same as Regular but with 3rd-person disabled
    • Expert = All settings off (Hardcore)
    2. Spawn more Vehicules in navicat?

    ;) thanks to Shinkicker for respond the Questions;)

    This is an easy one.

    1. Go into the MySQL directory and start MySQL.bat

    [​IMG]


    2. Start Navicat and select Hivemind > Functions > pMain


    [​IMG]


    Change DEFAULT 11;

    To the top number of vehicles you want.

    So DEFAULT 50; would spawn 50, but it will not spawn higher than the amount of vehicles you have in the object_spawns table:

    So if we look at my object_spawns below, you can see I have 62 vehicles:


    [​IMG]


    So if I change the value to DEFAULT 62; it will spawn all 62 vehicles.

    Don't forget, after changed default click 'save' on the pMain view....


    [​IMG]






    3. How Show the debug mode in all players from the servers? (no more avalable for the new Version Dayz 1.7.3)

    4. How Add More Channel for the chat in the server? Example: Channel global, band channel ETC...

    ;) thanks to Shinkicker for respond the Questions;)

    In channels you only need enter in the File Called MPmissions, and next with PBO Manager link Here http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=16369

    Install it.

    Right click on the dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus.pbo and extract to folder: \dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus

    you enter un folder dayz_1_pwn_spectate.chernarus and in file called description.ext in notepad++ and make the change edit the line #8. save the file.

    edit this, each number defined by
    disableChannels[]={0,1,2,3,4,5,6};

    0 = Global
    1 = Side
    2 = Command
    3 = Group
    4 = Vehicle
    5 = Direct
    6 = System

    Each number in the list presented can enable only removing it from the instance to use in the game server.

    Right click on the folder again called dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus and make it a PBO again.

    Restart.

    Think of PBO a bit like zip or rar.


    For the Moment, this the most Frequent question in the Newbies servers of the dayz.
    Not required to answer all questions with respond with an instance of that file change would be nice, but it would be nice for someone to respond properly to a better configuration.

    Any input would be very well recieved.
    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    OK, for your first point (see player / map marker) this is do with the server difficulty (regular, veteran, expert).

    For example:

    • Recruit = Everything On
    • Regular = All settings disabled except 3rd-person, weapon crosshairs, friendly tags and death messages
    • Veteran = Same as Regular but with 3rd-person disabled
    • Expert = All settings off (Hardcore)
    More can be found on this link here


    For Vehicle spawns we would need to know which server you are using (Bliss? Pwnoz0r?)

    Debug monitor is something that is turned on and off by each single player. Its under the game options.

    Disable / Enable Voice Channels:

    The following voice channels are available:

    Global channel
    - Everyone on server will hear you
    Side channel
    - Everyone in your side will hear you
    Command channel
    - Only group commanders can hear you
    Group channel - In lobby everyone can hear you, in-game people in your group can hear you (= no one in DayZ)
    Vehicle channel - Only people who are in same vehicle with you will hear you
    Direct communication - Those who are near you hear voice coming from your character. Character's mouth moves when you talk. Voice fades over distance and cuts off at 80 meters. Text range is 40 meters

    In the server.cfg you can then enable disable with the following variable:

    Where:


    So to disable side, command, group and system you would do as follows:

     
  3. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    I Use the Pwnozor Server man,


    Ok, I Agree for you, but now with the Spectate Tools For admins of the Pawnozor I can´t Enable the Chat, Channels


    I'M trying but does not allow me do it, Check my example
    [​IMG]



    that's when I try to enable the Global channel or channel Side

     
  4. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    The problem is that you're trying to open a PBO package file in notepad++ you can't do that.

    Download the following:

    http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=16369

    Install it.

    Right click on the dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus.pbo and extract to folder: \dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus

    Go into the folder and open common.hpp in notepad++ and make the change. save the file.

    Right click on the folder again called dayz_1_pwn_spectate_chernarus and make it a PBO again.

    Restart.

    Think of PBO a bit like zip or rar.
     
  5. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3

    I'm looking for the line disableChannels instance [] = {x, x, x, x} but I can find the editing on communication in the server that is what I need, so that players can communicate with both the = {0.1, x, x} but I can not find it.

    know that line is? or file? because I indicated in common.hpp but failed display


    But Thanks for help Shinkicker, I have enumerated you answer to each quiestion in the top
     
  6. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    MPMissions\dayz_1.Chernarus\description.ext

    Line 8:

    Code:
    disableChannels[]={0,1,2,6};
     
  7. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    Moved to pwnoz0rs forum as it maybe handy for someone else wanting to know the same.
     
  8. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3

    Thanks Shinkicker, Worked wonderfully, did not know he had to unpack, now I clarifies many doubts, but thanks, I hope to learn more so you can bring on anything with the knowledge you gain from here on out but thanks!

    Now what remains to know is how to spawn vehicles
     
  9. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    Spawn more Vehicules in navicat?

    This is an easy one.

    1. Go into the MySQL directory and start MySQL.bat

    [​IMG]


    2. Start Navicat and select Hivemind > Functions > pMain


    [​IMG]

    Change DEFAULT 11;

    To the top number of vehicles you want.

    So DEFAULT 50; would spawn 50, but it will not spawn higher than the amount of vehicles you have in the object_spawns table:

    So if we look at my object_spawns below, you can see I have 62 vehicles:

    [​IMG]

    So if I change the value to DEFAULT 62; it will spawn all 62 vehicles.

    Don't forget, after changed default click 'save' on the pMain view....

    [​IMG]
     
  10. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3

    Thanks Man :)


    Look the New Thread for my :)
    Commands (For admin Only)
     
  11. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198

    No problem, where are you from my Friend?
     
  12. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am From Dominican Republic :)
     
    shinkicker likes this.
  13. Rat Patrol

    Rat Patrol New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    pMain is blank .... everything works however
     

    Attached Files:

  14. dayzphban

    dayzphban New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    in pMain Paste this code



    Next save file and restart and done.
     
  15. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    i tried this, and it still caps me at 46 vehicles, once i put 62 for default then launch my server it doesnt load spawn script, i even tryied pspawn and it doesnt spawn anyone so i stop it.. any ideas why.. i even changesd the number of eache vehicle also
     
  16. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    Can you post your object_spawns and object_classes to pastebin. You can use the expert wizard (comma separated) to get hold of them.
     
  17. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think i fixed it i was adding a vehicle more then i should of, i just upped it from 44 to 55 vehicles, only other thing that bugs me is hackers, seems like everyday i gotta over rewrite mysql folder cause of hackers. I cant cleanOOB or Clean vehicles.. So all my hard work goes to waste when i get home from work, is there any way to miniumize this
     
  18. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    When you say rewrite mysql folder, do you mean they are spawning stuff in game (and so you reset the DB) or they are remotely accessing MYSQL?

    As for what you can do.

    Install anti-hack

    http://code.google.com/p/dayz-anti-hax/

    Install BEC

    http://ibattle.org/

    As soon as someone appears to be genuinely hacking, find there GUID and add them to the ban list.
     
  19. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have bec installed, and im not sure whst there doing, after i get home from work and cleanOOB vehicles i get a error and wont let me
     
  20. shinkicker

    shinkicker Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    198
    I expect your server is open? Have you considered whitelisting?
     

Share This Page