Overwatch Cust_Loadout not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Digital, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Digital

    Digital New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know it's not "pure" reality but I swapped the overwatch server_playerLogin.sqf in the server pbo with the latest reality version and setup the proper sql tables yet it doesn't give me a loadout on spawn. I deleted all my IDs in survivor. Only thing I haven't done is disable gender selection.

    I was under the impression that was all you had to do to make it work. Am I missing something?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Scrumbee

    Scrumbee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well he’s talking about custom load out thingy that you can add on reality, which is based on player id. I might be wrong but i think i heard something about this not working anymore, i might be mistaken about that that. Just remember hearing something about that not too long ago.
     
  4. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do change the SQL database, to set a deifferent loadout for everyone, cleared the whole ids, and then, some people are spawning with that custom loadout, and some other (the main part) not....
     
  5. Scrumbee

    Scrumbee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    You did read the post you linked to right, you need to change in the sql database and change the config file aswell.
     
  6. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do modify what it seems logic to modifiy, but we just can't be sure about what we need to change or not :s
    is there so many pbos files, and as I ask 10 days ago : "what are those "all files" ?......."
    It's maybe simple for a coder, not for a user u know :)
     
  7. hambeast

    hambeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    the change takes place only in the player_login.sqf file in the @hive directory. So long as you have the proper schema in your DB it should be fine. The trick is moving the code snippet to the proper place in that file.
     
  8. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm in this @hive I got the hiveEXT.dll, then an "addons" folder where is "dayz-server.pbo" and I got no player_login.sqf in it.......
     
  9. hambeast

    hambeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    you have to extract the file from the dayz_server.pbo, edit it, and repackage.
     
  10. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    .........................................

    "server_playerlogin.sqf"

    not much like is there a thousant files and folders in those pbos...

    Well then we have to replace :

    //Record initial inventory
    _config = (configFile >> "CfgSurvival" >> "Inventory" >> "Default");
    _mags = getArray (_config >> "magazines");
    _wpns = getArray (_config >> "weapons");
    _bcpk = getText (_config >> "backpack");
    _randomSpot = true;

    by

    _config = (missionconfigFile >> "CfgSurvival" >> "Inventory" >> "Default");

    And everything should be ok to you ?...
     
  11. hambeast

    hambeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    close.

    try this one

    http://pastebin.com/dSqdkDH1
     
  12. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx, well, we copy paste it to our files, edit, package reupload etc
    clean the database, but still don't work...

    Heard we have to disable the gender selection.... but obviously, dunno how to..... any way to do this ?

    Then this topic could be a kinda clear tutorial lol
     
  13. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    ill try to get this working tomorrow
     
  14. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hambeast comon be my man, tell me where to fix this gender select :)
     
  15. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    My attempt didn't work.
     
  16. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I set a TSW anti-hack on my server that inject those cust_loadout and cust_loadout_profile to my DB

    Through this way, we success to set a custom loadout per unique ID, and we have no gender selection on the start, if we set it off, we have to choose a gender.....

    So.... anyone know if is there an "easy" way to tell to those folders that we want the same loadout for every one ? (without adding it ID per ID..... ofc)
     
  17. hambeast

    hambeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    Not sure what you mean...

    I'm not having any issues with gender selection.
     
  18. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm.. I just can't block it...
    we'd like to know how we can disable the gender selection, nothin more :)

    If u got no issue about it, how did you do ?
     
  19. hambeast

    hambeast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    you could try commenting out this line:
    Code:
    _hiveVer =_primary select 4;
    
    edit nvm IDK if that will fix anything
     
  20. MuRpHy

    MuRpHy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems like it dont fix anything :D
     

Share This Page