[Release] AVendettaForYou's Custom Buildings

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by AVendettaForYou, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. Connector

    Connector New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This looks like some cool work you got into this. I really want to try this out on our DayZ Epoch server but it looks like your website is down?
     
  2. Ghostrider-FOAG-

    Ghostrider-FOAG- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
  3. AVendettaForYou

    AVendettaForYou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    63
    Currently my site is under a makeover and adding a few things in here and there, but haven't had much time to sit down and finish it, as Ghostrider posted, you can use my github to download the files, I hope to have the site back up and running by the end of the week, I apologize for it being down. https://github.com/AVendettaForYou?tab=repositories for all my current repositories.
     
    danny404 likes this.
  4. NEWORLDORDER

    NEWORLDORDER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey Vendetta,

    Great job, really enjoying the additions.

    Just wondering if you could post up the coords for those abandoned military camps on here as your site still appears to be down. Tried to fly around for a bit to try and find them and didn't really have any luck. Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  5. Arterio

    Arterio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    4
    There's a GitHub link two posts up...
     
  6. Donnovan

    Donnovan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    8
    Nice. What are the needed prefix to make it work? Have you tried any compressed pbo file manager? Thankyou!
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014
  7. Arterio

    Arterio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm having this exact same problem. Duplicate barracks and possibly other buildings.

    I'll go to walk into a barracks and open the outside door, which reveals another door in the exact same location, then I open that one and can get in. Does this for all doors on the barracks buildings.
     
  8. Hands Of God

    Hands Of God New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same problem here as well. It is just barracks for me. No idea why this is happening lol its on epoch
     
  9. Cyril Denneny

    Cyril Denneny New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    please post tutorial
     
  10. timothypaul26

    timothypaul26 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a fix for it now that works. You need to call out the buildings in the day_mission/init.sqf. I can post the info when I get home. This info is available, I found it online. Maybe even on this site? Or dayz epoch's forum.
     
  11. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    576
    Fix duplicates

    Create new folder in server pbo
    Called xxx
    Put building.sqf scripts in there
    call them from server_functions.sqf like so

    []execvm "z\addons\dayz_server\xxx\buiding.sqf";

    Code is wrong but you should get the idea

    this will fix the duplicates issue

    (in bed no pc :p will post correct code tomoz)
     
  12. timothypaul26

    timothypaul26 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    For dayz.st Epoch that code is what causes the buildings to dupe the doors. I did a similar code putting the files in the dayz_server, but called them out from the dayz_mission/init and that fixed the door dupe issue.

    So in the server pbo, create a folder called buildings (or whatever you prefer), and as FallingSheep stated above use the

    call compile preProcessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\your folder name here\building.sqf";

    and place that code in your dayz_mission/init.sqf. It needs to go under

    "filmic" setToneMappingParams [0.153, 0.357, 0.231, 0.1573, 0.011, 3.750, 6, 4]; setToneMapping "Filmic";
    if (isServer) then {
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf";

    EDIT: once I got home I realized I messed up the code, fixed now
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2014
  13. timothypaul26

    timothypaul26 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to call out every build.sqf file that you have in your folder, in the init.sqf

    /* Building 1 */
    call compile preProcessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\your folder name here\building1.sqf";

    /* Building 2 */
    call compile preProcessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\your folder name here\building2.sqf";

    /* Building 3 */
    call compile preProcessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_server\your folder name here\building3.sqf";
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2014
  14. TheHorrorlord

    TheHorrorlord New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    The link provided is a spyware bug. Please remove it. Looked like good work too wanted to see other things you've done. But after clicking your link i'll not be looking at anything you provide in the future.
     
  15. ElDubya

    ElDubya Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    6
  16. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    336
    of course its spyware.
    the damn zombies will be sitting on top of those buildings spying on the players ...
     
    ElDubya likes this.

Share This Page