[Release] Sector FNG Inland Version

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by paddy1223, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. Buly

    Buly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    1st of all: awesome map addition...our players love it :)

    There is only 1 Problem - is it possible to turn off the zombie spawn in this area ?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Fadzrul Sidek

    Fadzrul Sidek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there an updated version of this?
     
  3. Karmafied

    Karmafied Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    5

    In my init.sqf, I have:

    Code:
    [[6635.3984, 14262.761,0],2000] execVM "sectorfng\safezoneFNG.sqf";
    
    And then in my sectorfng folder I have a safezoneFNG.sqf which reads:

    Code:
    /*
        Author: Sarge
     
        Description:
        Kills all zombies in a given distance from a given point.
     
        Needs 2 parameters:
     
        _location = the exact x/y/z location of the center of the area that should be zed free
        _range = the radius within which zeds get killed
     
     
    */
     
        private["_location","_radius","_nuker","_obj_text_string"];
     
        if(!isServer) exitwith{};
     
        _location = _this select 0;
        _radius = _this select 1;
     
        _nuker = createvehicle ["Sign_sphere25cm_EP1",[_location select 0,_location select 1,1] ,[],0,"NONE"];
        _nuker allowDamage false;
     
        _obj_text_string = format["#(argb,8,8,3)color(%1,%2,%3,%4,ca)",1,1,0,1];
        [nil,nil,rSETOBJECTTEXTURE,_nuker,0,_obj_text_string] call RE;
     
        [_nuker,_radius] spawn {
     
            private ["_nuker","_radius","_entity_array"];
            _nuker = _this select 0;
            _radius = _this select 1;
       
            while {true} do {
       
                _entity_array = (getPos _nuker) nearEntities ["CAManBase",_radius];
                {
                    if (_x isKindof "zZombie_Base") then {
                        _x setDamage 1;
                    };
                } forEach _entity_array;
                sleep 2;
            };
        };
    

    Hope this helps.
     
    Buly likes this.
  4. Buly

    Buly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    thank you Karmafied, wil test it soon :)
     
  5. Zachary kirby

    Zachary kirby Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Paddy123,

    Looks like an amazing script.

    Quick question: I'm running a Taviana Epoch server and would love to add this to our chaos.

    I looked through the code and saw that everything has it's own dedicated location/coordinates (setup for Chenarus)

    Is there an easy way to change the center point location to somewhere else on my map or am I stuck re-coding the 5000+ lines of code to change the location of every building/barrel/etc?

    Thanks in advance.

    Zach Kirby
     
  6. Vision

    Vision New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another guy posted in here saying he was running an Epoch 1.0.2.5 server and he could get the AI to spawn, but not the buildings. I'm having the exact opposite problem. All the buildings, but no AI. I've tried just about everything I can think of, and it just doesn't work. Any support would be much appreciated
    If you could get back to me on my Teamspeak at SAS.teamspeak3.com I would prefer to talk about it.
     
  7. Defenting

    Defenting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed this, I get the crate spawn and all the buildings but the AI won't show up.

    I use Sarge AI and Custom Missions, the sarge AI spawns on the custom missions and everything but not here.

    Would really appreciate any ideas to why this is.
     
  8. Arterio

    Arterio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    4
    Check your Chernarus groups config for SargeAI. You need to have the static spawns set. There is one included with the Sector FNG files. Use that for reference.

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
    Defenting likes this.
  9. Vision

    Vision New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently I had a broken Sarge file. Don't know what that was about, but I reinstalled and it works now.
     
  10. john1469

    john1469 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seen this and had to add it just what we have been looking for. Only one problem the Ais are spawning in with no guns any idea how to fix this ? any help would be nice thanks..
     
  11. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    has anyone got this working on taviana ??
     
  12. Brookpc

    Brookpc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue, anybody find the issue?
     
  13. Brookpc

    Brookpc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found that my issue was I was using an outdated version of Sarge AI. I was using 1.1 instead of 1.5
     
  14. willidshome

    willidshome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have just installed this on our server and it is excellent, the only problem I have is that the AI are not respawning once they have been killed.
    Here is what I have setup at the moment
    Code:
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_front,3,6,15,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_back,3,6,15,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_crate1,3,6,15,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_crate2,3,6,10,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_crate3,3,6,10,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_crate4,3,6,15,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    [SAR_marker_sectorfng_crate5,3,8,15,"fortify",true,600] call SAR_AI;
    
     
  15. Sofabear

    Sofabear Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Great map addon! I'm enjoying it and so are my players, but only one question tho, how do i add stuff to the crates? i tried adding some briefcases but now the crates are gone. i'm running epoch btw.
     
  16. willidshome

    willidshome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    3
    this works because I have added it to the crates.sqf file under all the other stuff with the same name.

    Code:
      _this addmagazineCargoGlobal ["ItemBriefcase100oz",5];
    
     
  17. Sofabear

    Sofabear Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes i worked it out in the end :) but thanks for the answer.
     
  18. Heavy

    Heavy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Pretty sick script. I changed out the burning barrels with regular ones to cut down on server lag (called in server side), set up a DZAI spawn point in the middle = epic fun for all. Thanks again for the inland version, you do good/clean work maing.
     
  19. royalblunts

    royalblunts New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get ths error and no base is there only a bunch of ai with no weapons
    ibr\ibr_hangars\icons\icon5.paa
    Chernarus Epoch
     
  20. Shadow_otw

    Shadow_otw Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the following in my SAR file:

    The base spawns perfectly (awesome job!) and sarge (v1.5) is functional around the map...perhaps a bit to well...but not one SAR will spawn in the sector FNG.

    Please, anyone?
     

Share This Page