ServerMessages: auto global RCon messages

Discussion in 'Server / Admin Tools and Discussions.' started by gdscei, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    No problem! :)

    Well, I guess you could say it was an error on my part ;)
     
  2. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    Check the following:
    - Do you have .NET Framework 4.0?
    - You sure you've set up the settings.cfg correctly?

    Just run two instances of the application in two different folders.
     
  3. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did. I also have .NET fm4
    Current layout:

    Code:
    host=*IP*port=*port*pass=*pass*
     
  4. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    Space them out like this:

    Code:
    host=ip
    port=port
    pass=pass
    
    I made the file in Notepad++, so if you open it in regular Notepad and save it it won't save it correctly. You can however just open it in regular notepad and make sure it has the above format.
    I might edit it in regular Notepad for the next version so problems like these are prevented.
     
  5. Josh W

    Josh W Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I have to have this running for the messages to come up? Only if their was a way to make this run automatically...
     
  6. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you want to risk getting a BattlEye ban on your server's GUID, go ahead and inject code into the application's memory. Otherwise, there is NO way ArmA can be told to do a message at x time... You need an external application to do it.

    Also, this is not such a big deal. The highest amount of RAM I've seen this use is about 10MB. And cpu usage virtually zero. If your server can't handle that, you shouldn't be running a server.
     
  7. Josh W

    Josh W Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, I am running with dayz.st so I have to run this on my computer lol.
     
  8. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    That's one of the problems with choosing a game hosting service instead of an actual server ;) You can ask them nicely, but I doubt they'll run it for you. You can however just put the external IP and port of the server in the settings cfg and it should not have a problem.
     
  9. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you so much for giving me the tip about Notepad++ :)
    The .cfg are read correctly by the program and the messages are working like a charm!
    Also, don't bother about the Notepad++ thing. Just note it on the readme that you need the program for it ;)

    If people don't want to download the program for it, then they're just some lazy faggot$.
     
  10. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    No problem, it'll also work in Wordpad btw I believe.
     
  11. Bassline

    Bassline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    22
    Loved the idea of it but for some reason i keep getting this every time i start to run it

    Code:
    12:10:07 Reading messages...
    12:10:07 Starting RCon, checking connection...
    12:10:07 Succesful connection to BE server.
    12:10:07 Connection lost: Disconnected
    
    Any idea's? Dart,TSW and whatever Rcon program i run always connects fine with the occasional problem but this just won't stay connected:(
     
  12. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    That's actually correct functionality. "Connection lost: disconnected" simply means that my RCon client just disconnected from the server. Any other connection lost messages (packet loss etc) are problems though.

    My client doesn't stay connected to the server because it doesn't need to. The connect/disconnect in the beginning simply is to see if it can connect to the server or not.
    It will only connect to the server when it needs to send a global message, and after it sent it, disconnects again. Doing it like that gives the least of troubles actually.
     
  13. Bassline

    Bassline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok, so i leave the program window open now i have got that message and it will reconnect again and send messages at the correct time as stated in my messages.cfg file?

    [edit]
    YES!! finally a simple program that works for messages...thank you very much for creating this it is a god send :)
     
  14. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    No problem, glad you like it!
     
  15. Ped Man

    Ped Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible instead of a specific time to send the messages. Can you coded it to send every message in every 10 min for example?
     
  16. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
  17. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    ServerMessages has been updated!
    Now with support for loops (send msg every x hours (no minutes yet!)), saving side-chat to a logfile and some backend stuff as well.
    Check the github repo for a more detailed changelog ;) (most of it is here)
     
  18. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22

    Can't wait until you can loop messages every X number of messages.
     
  19. gdscei

    gdscei Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    39
    Can you explain? :)
     
  20. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22

    You said you can loop messages, but only every X number of hours. I'd like to be able to send a different message every 1 or 2 minutes.

    You can do this with BEC, or an admin tool like TSW, but they frequently result in duplicate messages. If this tool is able to send a different message every 1 or 2 minutes, without the duplication, that would be nice.
     

Share This Page