Session Lost?

Discussion in 'Support' started by JerryAtricks, Jul 20, 2015.

  1. JerryAtricks

    JerryAtricks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm trying to get this to work with no luck. I tried copying everything to a new directory, set up everything like it says to do in the instructions, and nothing works. I tried just copying the server files to my Steam directory. I can get the server started but when running the game and logging in I get "Session Lost".

    What seems to be giving me the most trouble is this line from the @START_SERVER.bat file

    start .\Expansion\beta\arma2oaserver.exe

    I had to change it to start .\arma2oaserver.exe just to get as far as I did. Still no luck though.
     
  2. welton camargo

    welton camargo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey man, post your complete file @START_SERVER.bat. I analysing their script, I conclude my question !!!
     
  3. JerryAtricks

    JerryAtricks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Code:
    @echo off
    echo Starting MySQL database. Please wait 5-10 seconds.
    start /D.\MySQL\ MySQL.bat
    ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 >NUL
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo Executing spawn script...
    .\MySQL\bin\mysql.exe --user=me --password=something --host=ipaddress --port=someport --database=hivemind --execute="call pMain(1)"
    ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 >NUL
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo Starting server...
    start .\arma2oaserver.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion;ca;@hive;@dayz -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\basic.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    .\MySQL\cecho {0B}Launcher created by Pwnoz0r.{07}
    ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 >NUL
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}Leaving le launcher...{07}
    ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 >NUL
    exit
    *edited passwords and stuff in second MySQL line.
     
  4. cobra0702

    cobra0702 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed this by using a slightly older beta arma2oaserver. And the latest beta for the client. Seems to work good for me
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2016
  5. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    try running the up to date server and running steam on the client as ADMIN
     

Share This Page