[Simple Tutorial] Dogs on Taviana

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by marvel, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. Timmy_kirton

    Timmy_kirton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    8
    in single player or pressing ALT + E
     
  2. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok got this working on 1.8.0.3 but i've got one issue, no longer how long i wait the dogs do not attack zombies they follow the zombie, i guess they think they're animals but they never growl, has anyone happen to find a fix for this?

    For ease here is the attack code in dog.sqf

    Code:
    //initiate attack
    If ((_distance < 11) && (side _foo != side _leader)) then 
    {
    _nul = [objNull, _dog, rSAY, "growl"] call RE; 
    _dog domove (position _foo);
    _dog setspeedmode "FULL";
    };
    //attack
    If ((_distance < 30) && (side _foo != side _leader)) then
    {
    _dog domove (position _foo);
    _dog setspeedmode "FULL";
    _stopWait = (time + 0);
    waitUntil {sleep 0.5; (_dog distance _foo) < 5 || time > _stopWait};
    _dog domove (position _foo);
    _dog setspeedmode "FULL";
    if ((alive _dog) && (_foo isKindOf "zZombie_Base")) then
    {
    _dog attachTo [_foo,[0,0.8,0],"hrudnik"];
    _dog setDir 180;
    _foo setdamage 0.3;
    sleep 1;
    };
    if ((alive _dog) && (_foo isKindOf "zZombie_Base")) then
    {
    _foo setdamage 0.3;
    sleep 1;
    };
    if ((alive _dog) && (_foo isKindOf "zZombie_Base")) then
    {
    _dog setDir 160;
    _foo setdamage 0.6;
    sleep 1;
    };
    if ((alive _dog) && (_foo isKindOf "zZombie_Base")) then 
    {
    _dog setDir 180;
    _foo setdamage 0.8;
    sleep 1;
    };
    if ((alive _dog) && (_foo isKindOf "zZombie_Base")) then
    {
    _dog setDir 200;
    _foo setdamage 1;
    };
    detach _dog;
    _dog domove (position _leader);
    _dog setspeedmode "FULL";
    };
    };
    
     
  3. Vilemouse

    Vilemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    zZombie_Base variable would have changed, i haven't look at what it is.. but it would be something different, if i look tonight ill post a possible untested fix
     
  4. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    "zZombie_Base" works in my debug of tellin me how many zombies are alive so i don't think it's the variable but then again i could be wrong
     
  5. Vilemouse

    Vilemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah after i said that i went and looked and it wasn't.. there something changed
     
  6. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think it has to do with the if statement
    Code:
     If ((_distance < 11) && (side _foo != side _leader)) then 
    I'll try to get a video of it for proof
     
  7. Vilemouse

    Vilemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    side _foo thats what it will be or leader
     
  8. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6

    I wouldn't know i'm still trying to understand how arma scripting works so i'm still in the learning process.

    Here is the video
     
  9. Vilemouse

    Vilemouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    yeah, i knew that.. x3 alot of variables changed in 1.8...
     
  10. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'll try to see if i can get it fixed even tho i will prolly fail, if you figure it out please let me know.
     
  11. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    Could i do somthing like this?

    Code:
    If ((_distance < 11) && (side _foo != side _leader) && (zZombie_Base != 0) then
    
    Wouldn't that call it if there is zombies spawned, would need to prolly detect if they're a certian distance but i'm assuming that's what the _distance < 11 is doing.

    I'm gonna try that code and see if it changes anything

    Edit

    Nevermind that won't work

    Made use of the debug that was implanted in this script and commented out, i added _foo to it cause i came to conclusiong that's the zombies so i took a screenshot of what it outputs when a zombie is around, not sure if this will help or not

    [​IMG]

    Another Edit

    By removing "side" from the initiate attack and attack if statements they seem to work, they're killing the zombies

    Code:
    If ((_distance < 11) && (_foo != _leader)) then
    
    Now i'm gonna try to figure out a way to implant a way to make them attack whatever i'm pointing at (with a scroll menu of course) but for now i'm gonna sleep
     
  12. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Vilemouse, do you have your dogs scripts working for 1.8? if you do, can you post them please?
     
  13. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    ihatetn931, do you have working Dogs files? Does anyone have it working for 1.8?
     
  14. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    The one on the op works fine for 1.8.0.3 all you need to do is get coords for dog houses for your map

    Sent from my XT907
     
  15. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have it installed, and working in the past. Maybe it is not working due to the latest Overwatch 0.2.5 update...
     
  16. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    Should work. Latest overwatch has dogs but they're not that great just have raw meat in invetory and you get a scroll option its a pain unless you find one not moving. The one the op should work fine with latest overwatch

    Sent from my XT907
     
  17. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, i have it installed per instruction. It worked in the past. Dog houses show up, dogs bark, one might come out after touching the dog out and follow me for a second but will disappear. And if i try to go back to get dog again it will not come out.
     
  18. ihatetn931

    ihatetn931 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    6
    Dogs on overwatch must be messing up the script with the other dogs. I'll look i n to when I get home

    Sent from my XT907
     
  19. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Any luck ihatetn931?
     
  20. statik

    statik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    I found out my problem. It was my Blur Anti Hack. I disabled it and Dogs worked fine, even attacking zombies. Just follow all the instructions from the OP and some of the posts and you will be fine. Blur is aware of the issue and working to fix it. Again, I am running Overwatch 0.2.5
     

Share This Page