static ai bases

Discussion in 'Features and Development' started by andygully, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. andygully

    andygully Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    been messing around with sarge ai on my server and most dont like it but the suggestion came up it would be good set to a single area/areas like devils castle maybe podeba dam.
    Make it have high value loot there make it a task for players.
    is this possible?
     
  2. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Use DZAI to set static spawn points.
     
  3. andygully

    andygully Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have no clue how
     
  4. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
  5. andygully

    andygully Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    thank you ill take a look :)
     
  6. andygully

    andygully Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    so if i turn the dynamic spawn off then delete all unwanted spawn triggers ill be good to go?
     
  7. Fadzrul Sidek

    Fadzrul Sidek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm what is the difference between dynamic and static?
     
  8. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    static you set where the AI are. Dynamic means they will spawn where your players are.

    So if you want to guard a specific area, you would want static.
     
  9. Fadzrul Sidek

    Fadzrul Sidek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0

    understood. however you will need to manually set AI spawn site for static right?
     
  10. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Yes, you will need to provide the worldspace coords for static spawns.
     
  11. Glenn

    Glenn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can tell SARGE AI to noty spawn anything elsewhere but your specifically defined area - you just need to do alot of editing to get the sector groups set to 0,0,0 so no bandit, survivor or military units spawn.

    Then set up a single spawn point, with the center area where you want them.

    I have never looked at DZAI, so I cant tell if it is easier, better, worse or anything - just pointing out that it can be done as well in SARGE.
     
  12. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    I like the DZAI. The Heli Patrols for DZAI are some lethal, tenacious bastards. I use DZAI on both my servers and the players really like it...except when the AI plug their asses with lead! I use a dynamic spawn so no one knows when or where the AI will spawn.
     
  13. Kflo

    Kflo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    4
    Also am wondering how this is done on a overwatch server. I use static spawns but never set it up someone else did.
    So I want to know how to do extra spawn points to the a.i. camps I added to the map. And your right heli patrols are great.
     

Share This Page