[Support] DZGM - DayZ Group Management

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by ebay, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  2. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    EBay your insane mate this is friggin awesome!

    Ps. Sorry to post a non isuue but I had to!
     
    Royal likes this.
  3. sukkaed

    sukkaed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    14
    Really nice. Thank you ebay. So this works with infistar without disabling anything from it? Even with Break Functions?
     
  4. Royal

    Royal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Find and delete these lines from Infistars anti-hack:

    createMarkerLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTextLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTypeLocal='STR';
     
    FallingSheep likes this.
  5. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    Careful as this will open it up for hackers to exploit, such as local marker esp
     
    Royal likes this.
  6. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    shouldnt this part be replace and not add ???
    im getting wait for host....
    1. Copy player_switchModel.sqf from @DayZYourMod\addons\dayz_code\compile\ to the mission \custom\ folder
    2. In compiles.sqf add this:
    Code (Text):
    if (!isDedicated) then {
    player_switchModel = compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "custom\player_switchModel.sqf";
    };

    shouldnt it be find
    player_switchModel = compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "\z\addons\dayz_code\compile\player_switchModel.sqf";
    replace with

    player_switchModel = compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "custom\player_switchModel.sqf";


    edit...
    I see its if you dont have a custom compile or a custom player_switchModel.sqf

    still cant load server ;
    (
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  7. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    It depends if you have the whole default compiles.sqf file copied to your mission. If you do then yes, replace the line.

    It is better to start with a blank custom compiles.sqf and add only the stuff you change. Then call your custom one after the default one in init.sqf. That way it only overwrites the specific variables you change and saves mission file size.
     
  8. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    I have this at verry bottom of my description.ext......................
    look ok ??

    #include "CfgBanned\CfgVehicles.hpp"
    //Snap building
    #include "custom\snap_build\points.hpp"
    //Right click options
    #include "custom\extra_rc.hpp"
    //Skin Trader
    #include "Skin_Trader\dialog\common.hpp"
    #include "Skin_Trader\dialog\SkinGui.hpp"
    #include "dzgm\defines.hpp"
    #include "dzgm\groupManagement.hpp"

    // Epoch Admin Tools
    #include "admintools\dialog.hpp
    class RscTitles {#include "dzgm\icons.hpp"};
     
  9. ebay

    ebay OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    296
    Yes
     
  10. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    hrmmm well, I had hoped it was the problem....
    I have a test server overpoch tavi
    I see you have differnt files for overwatch than epoch maybe this is my problem
    I am using the epoch files
    may I rundown my install procedure ???
    this is one of those must have scripts...
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  11. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    ok I am getting this error in rpt

    ErrorMessage: File mpmissions\__cur_mp.Tavi\description.ext, line 151: /RscTitles/: Wrong # directive

    my description.ext
    #include "dzgm\defines.hpp"
    class RscTitles {#include "dzgm\icons.hpp"};

    #include "CfgBanned\CfgVehicles.hpp"
    //Snap building
    #include "custom\snap_build\points.hpp"
    //Right click options
    #include "custom\extra_rc.hpp"
    //Skin Trader
    #include "Skin_Trader\dialog\common.hpp"
    #include "Skin_Trader\dialog\SkinGui.hpp"
    // Epoch Admin Tools
    #include "admintools\dialog.hpp"
    #include "dzgm\groupManagement.hpp"
     
  12. gr8_boi52

    gr8_boi52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    6
    Now the infistar ESP is broken, i cant see some players ESP
     
  13. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    I found my problem was I had
    class RscTitles {#include "dzgm\icons.hpp"};
    and it needs to be
    class RscTitles
    {
    #include "dzgm\icons.hpp"
    };

    hope this helps any1 with similar problem
     
    ebay and FallingSheep like this.
  14. SchwEde

    SchwEde OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    177
    How to disable Map Markers, so Player cannot see themselfes on the Map anymore just other Players on the HUD?

    EDIT: To early in the morning Bad English was given ^^

    EDIT2: Found it!
    Removed all lines with:
    Code:
    _mrkr
    tell me if there is a cleaner way :)
    Also can i activated some of the commants back to AH?
    Code:
    createMarkerLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTextLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTypeLocal='STR';
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  15. Royal

    Royal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yea this:

    Code:
    createMarkerLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTextLocal='STR';
    setMarkerTypeLocal='STR';
    Is just for the map markers. And since you don't want those you can just put that back in your AH.sqf.
     
    SchwEde likes this.
  16. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    battleye kick
    25.06.2014 14:46:10: Napolan365 (76.18.129.83:2804) - #0 "currentInvites" = [["1309878","775358"]]

    my publicvariable.txt

    5 "remExFP" !="\"remExFP\" !="currentInvites" = \[,,\"per\",\"execVM\",\"ca\\Modules\\Functions\\init.sqf\"\]" !"\[,,\"per\",\"execVM\",\"ca\\Modules\\Functions\\init.sqf\"\]"
     
  17. Royal

    Royal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's looks a bit weird to me so just add another line beneath that to be sure.

    Code:
    5 !="currentInvites" !="remExField" !="remExFP"
    And make sure to reload events using Dart or just restart your server.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  18. SchwEde

    SchwEde OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    177
    How?

    EDIT: Execute...>> reload YXZ :eek:
     
    Royal likes this.
  19. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    I just keep getting BE kicked. I have tried many different ways

    I give it its own line and kicks b4 entering game :(

    also
    THANKZ soo much for the reload events. I had no idea that would reload the BE changes thats great.....
    verry handy thing to know. this will save alot or restart times

    ok finally got it
    I just changed my
    5 "remExFP" 5 !="\"remExFP\"
    to your
    5 !="currentInvites" !="remExField" !="remExFP"


    ok didnt get it again worked for a few minutes then kicked again this is soo strange
    could anyone just post what they have for that battleye line the whole line
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  20. calamity

    calamity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    Code:
    //new
    5 "" !"PVDZE_" !"norrn" !"usec" !="remExField" !="remExFP" !="drn_AskServerDynamicWeatherEventArgs" !="BIS_effects_gepv" !"currentInvites" !="PVDZ_Server_Simulation"
    "remExFP" 5 !="\"remExFP\" = \[,,\"per\",\"execVM\",\"ca\\Modules\\Functions\\init.sqf\"\]" !"\[,,\"per\",\"execVM\",\"ca\\Modules\\Functions\\init.sqf\"\]" [\code]
    still get kicked tried soo many places
    someone please help
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014

Share This Page