[Tutorial, Epoch] Creating A New Trader

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by ITr1ckst3rI, May 5, 2014.

?

Did this help you at all?

  1. Yes

    83.3%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Too confused to tell.

    16.7%
  1. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    In this tutorial you will learn how to make a custom trader that sells items, and items only.
    Please note that there are many ways to do each of these steps. There may be better ways as well.

    Steps 1-5 are for the map Chernarus, If you do not want to use this map, skip to step six.

    Creating The Character.

    1) Download this custom Chernarus Map. This map has all the custom items that Epoch loads into Chernarus. [Download]

    2) Open this up using Winrar (Or your favorite archiving program)

    3) (Windows) Go to your documents. If you are using ANY other profile other than the one Arma 2 gave you, open up "Arma 2 Other Profiles". If you ARE using the one arma 2 gave you just open up arma 2.

    4) If you are using another profile, when you open up "Arma 2 Other Profiles" you need to select the one you are using.

    5) If there isn't a missions folder create one name it exactly like this "missions". Open it. Create a new folder inside that named "Dayz.Chernarus". Open that folder. You should now drag and drop BOTH files from "EpochTrader.Chernarus.rar" to "Dayz.Chernarus"

    6) Open up Arma 2 with the epoch mod installed. Go to the MAIN menu. (With the multiplayer option) Press "Alt + E" This will bring up a map editor selection. Select your map you want to edit.

    7a) For those using Chernarus, go to the side menu and click load. The option to load the map "Dayz" should be there.

    7) Find your location where you want to add your new trader. Click on "Center" Menu from the right side. Right Click the ground and click on new object. Make sure its Blufor, and hit okay.


    8) Select "Group" from the right side menu. Again right click the ground and select new object. Leave what ever pops up (Usually center west) and click okay.

    9) Select "Unit" from the right side menu. Right click the ground again (What a surprise! ;)) and select new object. Change the type to whatever you like. Place your new human and rotate to your liking.

    10) Once you have finished adding in your new models, click save. Name your mission whatever you like, click okay, and exit the game.

    11) Go back to the mission.sqf (Located in your documents -> Arma2 (Or Arma 2 Other Profiles) -> (your profile) -> missions -> "<SavedName>.<Mapname>" (IE Dayz.Chernarus).

    12) Open this file using your favorite text editor.

    12a) For those who are using Chernarus, use "Ctrl + f" Search "_Unit_133" this should bring you to your unit you made.

    12b) For those who are NOT using Chernarus, your unit should be easily located.

    The code should look something like this
    Code:
    _unit_133 = objNull;
    if (true) then
    {
      _this = _group_2 createUnit ["GUE_Woodlander2", [6321.0439, 7781.0288], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
      _unit_132 = _this;
      _this setDir 9.6638927;
      _this setVehicleInit "this allowDammage false; this disableAI 'FSM'; this disableAI 'MOVE'; this disableAI 'AUTOTARGET'; this disableAI 'TARGET'; this setBehaviour 'CARELESS'; this forceSpeed 0;";
      _this setUnitAbility 0.60000002;
      if (false) then {_group_2 selectLeader _this;};
    };
    
    13) Leave this open. Next we need to add your new model to Epoch (Whewt Whewt!) So, get your dayz_server.pbo. I can't really help you locate this, as it is different between hosting companies. If you have the server on your computer is is located under "@Dayz_Epoch_Server -> addons"

    14) We now need to extract the PBO into a normal folder. To do this we need to download the program PBOManager.
    [Download] [Mirror]

    15) Once we have that downloaded and installed, right click on the PBO, Go down to PBO Manager, Click on "Extract to dayz_server\"

    16) Open "Dayz_server -> missions -> (your servers map/mission) -> mission.sqf "

    17) This next part is a little bit different for each map. Go to the file you had open, and copy your new characters code. Now, go to the mission.sqf that was in the dayz_server.pbo. Go to the bottom of this file and paste it above:

    Code:
    processInitCommands;
    
    So it would look something like this.
    Code:
    //NOT your new character. Just some default code in the file.
    _vehicle_1352 = objNull;
    if (true) then
    {
      _this = createVehicle ["MAP_R2_Rock1", [13817.806, 11746.111, -27.215347], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
      _vehicle_1352 = _this;
      _this setDir 68.549126;
      _this setPos [13817.806, 11746.111, -27.215347];
    };
    
    //YOUR new character!
    
    _unit_133 = objNull;
    if (true) then
    {
      _this = _group_2 createUnit ["Functionary2", [10222.9, 8808.59], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
      _unit_133 = _this;
      _this setDir -77.759254;
      _this setVehicleInit "this allowDammage false; this disableAI 'FSM'; this disableAI 'MOVE'; this disableAI 'AUTOTARGET'; this disableAI 'TARGET'; this setBehaviour 'CARELESS'; this forceSpeed 0;";
      _this setUnitAbility 0.60000002;
      _this allowDammage false; _this disableAI 'FSM'; _this disableAI 'MOVE'; _this disableAI 'AUTOTARGET'; _this disableAI 'TARGET'; _this setBehaviour 'CARELESS'; _this forceSpeed 0;_this enableSimulation false;
    };
    
    processInitCommands;
    
    18) Awesome! Now we need to adjust some things. First we need to change
    Code:
    _this = _group_2 createUnit
    
    to this
    Code:
    _this = createAgent
    
    Next we need to make sure we have a unique unit. So change
    Code:
    _unit_133 = objNull;
    
    to something like this
    Code:
    _unit_777 = objNull;
    
    We also have to update the _this variable to match. So change this
    Code:
      _unit_133 = _this;
    
    to this
    Code:
      _unit_777 = _this;
    
    You can obviously do any number, just make sure no other _unit already has it.

    19)(Optional but recommended) Change your new characters skin to something that no other trader in the server has.
    Use these links to find the new class names.
    Link 1 (Arma 2 OA skins)
    Link 2 (Dayz Epoch Skins)

    For this example i will be changing
    Code:
    ["Functionary2", [10222.9, 8808.59], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
    
    To this
    Code:
    ["CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1", [10222.9, 8808.59], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
    
    We are now done adding in our new Character. Here is the final code
    Code:
    _unit_777 = objNull;
    if (true) then
    {
      _this = createAgent  ["CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1", [10222.9, 8808.59], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"];
      _unit_777 = _this;
      _this setDir -77.759254;
      _this setVehicleInit "this allowDammage false; this disableAI 'FSM'; this disableAI 'MOVE'; this disableAI 'AUTOTARGET'; this disableAI 'TARGET'; this setBehaviour 'CARELESS'; this forceSpeed 0;";
      _this setUnitAbility 0.60000002;
      _this allowDammage false; _this disableAI 'FSM'; _this disableAI 'MOVE'; _this disableAI 'AUTOTARGET'; _this disableAI 'TARGET'; _this setBehaviour 'CARELESS'; _this forceSpeed 0;_this enableSimulation false;
    };
    
    processInitCommands;
    
    20) Now we need to repack the server with our new character. Change the "dayz_server.pbo" to "dayz_server.back". YES. BACK UP YOUR OLD SERVER PBO. Now repack the new folder. To do this right click on the day_server folder. Go to "PBO Manager" then pack into dayz_server.pbo. Upload it to your server, or (for those who are hosting locally) move it to your folder.

    Now would be a good time to take a break. This next part will get tricky.
     
  2. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Modifying the database.
    This next part will be under the assumption that you have access to your databases. You can use phpMyAdmin or any other sql database manager.

    Notes:
    For this tutorial i will be modifying the database that i am hosting locally using HeidiSQL.
    Yes, you can use queries to do what i am about to do. However, doing it manually will (In my opinion) decrease to rate of confusion.



    1) Connect to your database. (There should be instructions on how to do this via your hosting company.)

    2) Select the table "server_traders"

    3) Sort "Id" by descending order. (Highest Value first)

    4) Take note of the highest value. (I will be using the number 176 as an example.)

    5) Now, we need to add in our new trader. To do this we need to insert a new row.
    (phpMyAdmin notes:
    With the table selected, look for "Insert" at the top. Click on that, and it will allow you to insert a new row)

    The row values are going to be as follows:

    ID = The highest value + 1. So the highest value is 176. We want our ID to be 177.

    ClassName = Our skin that we used earlier. In this case it would be CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1.

    instance = set this to your instance in your MPMissions. Example
    Code:
    instance_11_Chernarus
    
    Would be 11.



    Status = ONE of the following. Hostile, Neutral, Friendly, Hero. This is how much humanity the player needs in order to trade with our new trader. More info [Link]

    Static = I would leave this empty. We don't need anything here.

    desc = this is your personal description of the new trader. Maybe use "My new trader".

    Now insert your row.

    6) Now we need to start adding the menus for the trader. Select the table "trader_tids"

    7) Sort "Id" by descending order. (Highest Value first)

    8) Take note of the highest value. (I will be using the number 151 as an example.)

    7) add a new row. The row values are as follows:

    Id = the highest value + 1. In this case 152.

    Name = The menu name. Players will see this when they interact with your new trader. Example, Gem Weapons.

    Trader = The ID of the Trader. Our new trader ID was 177 so we would set this to 177.

    How you doing? Holding up alright?,

    Now the next step will show you how to add custom items to their menus.

    9) Go to the table "Traders_data"

    10) Sort "Id" by descending order. (Highest Value first)

    11) Take note of the highest value. (I will be using the number 5612 as an example.)

    12) Add a new row. The row values are as follows:

    Id = the highest value + 1. In this case 5613.

    item = IN THIS FORMAT. ["ClassNameOfTheItem", <Number>] The "ClassNameOfTheItem" would be the object you want to sell/buy. IE "M110_NVG_EP1". The <Number> Is what the item is. So 1 = an item. Anything you can put in your magazine slots. Such as bandages, emeralds, epi-pen, ect. 2 = vehicles and lastly 3 = weapons. So for this example it would be something like this ["M110_NVG_EP1",3] For A list of Weapons and Vehicles, @Player2 made this awesome list [Here].

    qty = Just set this to 250. It's the amount the trader currently has. If your trader runs out of items, re-edit this back to 250.

    buy = IN THIS FORMAT. [Quantity,"ItemClassName",1]. Quantity is how much of the item it costs. ItemClassName can in theory be anything, but lets stick with gems, gold and silver. 1, if we are sticking with money, then because money is an item we would keep the 1 a 1. Here is a list of money:
    Code:
    ItemSilverBar
    ItemSilverBar10oz
    ItemGoldBar
    ItemGoldBar10oz
    ItemBriefcase100oz
    ItemTopaz
    ItemObsidian
    ItemSapphire
    ItemAmethyst
    ItemCitrine
    ItemRuby
    ItemEmerald
    
    So for this example i will make it cost 5 emeralds. [5,"ItemEmerald",1] Now keep in mind you can't use more than 12 gems. Because the players inventory can only hold 12 at a time. Fun fact, if you want you can make a Sapphire cost 10 emeralds. So if something costs 2 sapphires it would in theory cost 20 emeralds. See what i did there? ;)

    Sell = Same format as buy.

    Order = leave as 0 (Zero)

    tid = the menu this item go under. In this example our "Gem Weapon" menu has the ID of 152. So we would put 152 here

    afile = the type of item we are selling. This is *NOT* a number. You have three choices. If the object you're selling is an item you would use Trade_Items. If the object you are selling is a car you would use trade_any_vehicle. Lastly if you are selling a weapon you would use Trade_Weapons.

    Congrats! You are now finished with the database portion of this. All that is left is to add your trader into you MPMission.

    Mission Editing.
    now that i have explained how to open a PBO file, I'm going to continue under the assumption that you know how to extract your mission.pbo

    1) Extract your mission.pbo and open the new folder it created. Open up server_Traders.sqf

    2) **IMPORTANT** Edit the first line to include your new skin!

    Example
    Code:
    serverTraders = ["RU_Functionary1","RU_Citizen3","Rocker4","Profiteer4","Rita_Ensler_EP1","CIV_EuroMan01_EP1","CIV_EuroMan02_EP1","TK_GUE_Soldier_5_EP1","GUE_Soldier_MG","Worker2","Worker3","Woodlander1","UN_CDF_Soldier_Pilot_EP1","RU_WorkWoman1","Dr_Annie_Baker_EP1","RU_Citizen4","RU_WorkWoman5","RU_Citizen1","RU_Villager3","TK_CIV_Takistani04_EP1","Pilot_EP1","RU_Profiteer4","Woodlander3","Dr_Hladik_EP1","Doctor","HouseWife1","GUE_Woodlander2","BAF_Soldier_AAR_MTP"];
    
    we would have to add our skin "CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1" to the list. So it would look like this.
    Code:
    ["CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1","RU_Functionary1","RU_Citizen3","Rocker4","Profiteer4","Rita_Ensler_EP1","CIV_EuroMan01_EP1","CIV_EuroMan02_EP1","TK_GUE_Soldier_5_EP1","GUE_Soldier_MG","Worker2","Worker3","Woodlander1","UN_CDF_Soldier_Pilot_EP1","RU_WorkWoman1","Dr_Annie_Baker_EP1","RU_Citizen4","RU_WorkWoman5","RU_Citizen1","RU_Villager3","TK_CIV_Takistani04_EP1","Pilot_EP1","RU_Profiteer4","Woodlander3","Dr_Hladik_EP1","Doctor","HouseWife1","GUE_Woodlander2","BAF_Soldier_AAR_MTP"];
    
    3) Now, go to the bottom and paste this code (Don't worry we will adjust it)
    Code:
    //New Trader!
    menu_BAF_Soldier_AAR_MTP = [
        [["Gem Weapons",694],["Gem Ammo",695],["Trade Gems",696]],
        [],
        "friendly"
    ];
    


    4) Now we need to adjust it to our needs.
    firstly, lets adjust it so it has the correct skin. It would be menu_[Skin]
    So this
    Code:
    menu_BAF_Soldier_AAR_MTP = [
    
    would become this
    Code:
    menu_CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1 = [
    
    5) Next we need to adjust what menu(s) our trader is using. This is by using the menus Name AND ID.
    so we can use any combination of menus, even ones other traders are using.

    So this
    Code:
        [["Gem Weapons",694],["Gem Ammo",695],["Trade Gems",696]],
    
    Would be changed into our new menu's name, and ID. NOTE: If using one menu, you need to remove some brackets. If you have more than one menu, you need to add an extra set of brackets to tell the server that you are making an array (A list). If For some reason this doesn't work, you can use the same menu twice to try and fix it.
    So either
    Code:
        ["Gem Weapons",152],
    
    or
    Code:
    [["Gem Weapons",152],["Gem Weapons",152]],
    
    Could be used.

    6) Lastly we adjust whether or not the trader is friendly neutral, hostile, or hero. We would use what you put in the database earlier. So, lets just use friendly.

    Our final adjusted code would look like this.
    Code:
    menu_CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1 = [
        ["Gem Weapons",152],
        [],
        "friendly"
    ];
    
    7) Save this file. Go and rename your mission.pbo to mission.back to BACK UP YOUR MISSION.

    8)Repack the new mission folder and upload it to your hosting site. Or move it to the folder in your local machine.

    Restart your server.

    CONGRATULATIONS!

    You have a new a trader!!!!!

    If i helped you drop me a like. If i missed anything or messed something up comment. If you need help, also comment.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
    Geekin likes this.
  3. Gamergaming

    Gamergaming New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont see the folder that it was suposed to create
     
  4. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    When you install the PBOManager you will get this option in the right click menu.
    [​IMG]
    When you click on that you will get a new folder.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Gamergaming

    Gamergaming New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) Extract your mission.pbo and open the new folder it created. Open up server_Traders.sqf

    2) **IMPORTANT** Edit the first line to include your new skin!

    Example
    Code:
    serverTraders = ["RU_Functionary1","RU_Citizen3","Rocker4","Profiteer4","Rita_Ensler_EP1","CIV_EuroMan01_EP1","CIV_EuroMan02_EP1","TK_GUE_Soldier_5_EP1","GUE_Soldier_MG","Worker2","Worker3","Woodlander1","UN_CDF_Soldier_Pilot_EP1","RU_WorkWoman1","Dr_Annie_Baker_EP1","RU_Citizen4","RU_WorkWoman5","RU_Citizen1","RU_Villager3","TK_CIV_Takistani04_EP1","Pilot_EP1","RU_Profiteer4","Woodlander3","Dr_Hladik_EP1","Doctor","HouseWife1","GUE_Woodlander2","BAF_Soldier_AAR_MTP"];

    we would have to add our skin "CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1" to the list. So it would look like this.
    Code:
    ["CZ_Special_Forces_MG_DES_EP1","RU_Functionary1","RU_Citizen3","Rocker4","Profiteer4","Rita_Ensler_EP1","CIV_EuroMan01_EP1"

    ////i have 1 file called that in my compile folder im my server pbo but it doesent have that line of code in it and i cant find it PLEASE respond soon\\\
     
  6. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thats because you are in your server pbo

    In the first line it says
    you need to extract your mission.pbo If you don't have a mission PBo it would be in your MPmissions -> then the name of the map you are using.


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
  7. TNTMongoose

    TNTMongoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Looking to get some help here....

    Getting an error after I complete your above steps: RPT reads:

    23:18:45 Error in expression <menu_US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1;>
    23:18:45 Error position: <menu_US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1;>
    23:18:45 Error Undefined variable in expression: menu_us_delta_force_m14_ep1
    23:18:46 Error in expression < "_traderData") then {
    {
    _traderid = _x select 1;

    _retrader = [];

    _key = forma>
    23:18:46 Error position: <select 1;

    _retrader = [];

    _key = forma>
    23:18:46 Error select: Type String, expected Array,Config entry
    23:18:46 File z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf, line 254
     
  8. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    First thing that comes to mind is you spelt the models name wrong.
    Try this :
    Code:
    US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1
    
    If i am correct you are using
    Code:
    menu_US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1
    
    which isn't in the game. Hence this line in the RPT
    Code:
    23:18:46 Error select: Type String, expected Array,Config entry
    
    Here is a list of models for you.
     
  9. TNTMongoose

    TNTMongoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the quick message. You were 100% correct on the initial error; I was copying/pasting to fast and used the wrong skin:

    RPT log is still fairly similar; This happened when I add the new trader to my server_Traders.sqf and pack/pushed the new PBO. Working with an Epoch Panthera map on HFBServers. Looking to make an independent cycle trader on the coast.

    Addition in my server_Traders.sqf:

    //Salvation Cycles
    menu_US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1 = [
    ["Bicycles",693],
    [],
    "neutral"
    ];


    RPT Report

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    23:52:53 Error in expression < "_traderData") then {
    {
    _traderid = _x select 1;

    _retrader = [];

    _key = forma>
    23:52:53 Error position: <select 1;

    _retrader = [];

    _key = forma>
    23:52:53 Error select: Type String, expected Array,Config entry
    23:52:53 File z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf, line 254
    23:52:56 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
    23:54:58 "get: STRING (65624198), sent: STRING (65624198)"
    23:54:58 "DISCONNECT: Mongoose (65624198) Object: B 1-1-A:1 (Mongoose) REMOTE, _characterID: 0 at loc [5134.36,-3092.28,29.5606]"
    23:54:58 "ERROR: Cannot Sync Character Mongoose as no characterID"
    23:54:58 Client: Remote object 2:15 not found
    23:54:58 Client: Remote object 2:16 not found
    23:54:58 Client: Remote object 2:17 not found
     
  10. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you remember to change it here?
    Code:
    //should be this
    US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1 = [
        ["Bicycles",693],
        [],
        "neutral"
    ];
    Also, i am not to busy so check back every 10 minutes or so
     
  11. TNTMongoose

    TNTMongoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Removed
    --------------------------
    //Salvation Cycles
    menu_US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1 = [
    ["Bicycles",693],
    [],
    "neutral"
    ];

    Added
    -----------------------------
    //Salvation Cycles
    US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1 = [
    ["Bicycles",693],
    [],
    "neutral"
    ];

    Logs back into the server correctly, I can interact with the trader. Missing the menu option for my bicycles. So I'm not sure if this trader is calling the right/new "trader_tid" I created. Break down of what I've done so far in the DB.

    Inserted new row in "server_trader"
    ID = 177
    Classname = US_Delta_Force_M14_EP1
    Instance = 17 // correct one for my Panthera server
    status = neutral
    desc = Salvation Cycles

    Inserted new row in "trader_tids"
    id = 693
    name = Bicycles
    trader = 177

    Inserted new row in "traders_data"
    id = 7438
    item = ["Old_bike_TK_INS_EP1",2]
    qty = 10
    buy = [4,"ItemSilverBar",1]
    sell = [2,"ItemSilverBar",1]
    order = 0
    tid = 693
    afile = trade_any_bicycle // copied this info from another bike trader I found in the existing DB



    Thanks again,
    Goose
     
  12. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Everything seems right... but in the Epoch master branch Panthera is 16 not 17.
    https://github.com/vbawol/DayZ-Epoch/tree/master/Server Files/MPMissions

    also just to make sure, you have the scroll wheel option just not the bicycle menu?
    Also
    it could be a typo but the table is "server_traders" not "server_trader"
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
  13. TNTMongoose

    TNTMongoose New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Changed the instance to 16 - Same issue after rebooting and testing (Maybe I need to delete that whole row and re-create it?)

    "server_trader" was a typo; it does read as "server_traders"

    I get the scroll option to view trader, it then goes into the menu where your would normally have a list to choose from, though nothing is populated in that list.

    Gotta hang it up for a few hours, will later try to point that trader to another working "trader_tid" in the server_traders.sqf

    I'll see if it at least can give me an option on this new trader... if you catch my drift
     
  14. ITr1ckst3rI

    ITr1ckst3rI Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah, try changing the bike to something more like a gun. Use other traders as an outline and see if you can get a menu to pop up.
     
  15. Geekin

    Geekin Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    48
  16. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    576
    you can use any skin that is in epoch :) and if you have a fancy overpoch origins server you can use any skin in epoch, overwatch or origins :)
     
  17. Geekin

    Geekin Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    48
    what about custom skins like zombie hooker
     
  18. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,980
    Likes Received:
    576
    yes you should be able to as long as the skin is in the core files it can be used :)

    easiest way would be change an existing trader to the skin you want to use and test it :)
     
  19. Sharp-Shooter

    Sharp-Shooter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for this helped with my new server
     

Share This Page