[Tutorial] Snow added to Dynamic Weather

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by Vampire, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. michaelny

    michaelny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah I guess you are right ......
     
  2. DangerRuss

    DangerRuss OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yea his repack looks pretty cool, but if you're still learning the basics, it's more fun to actually go through the process yourself. Also, if something goes wrong , you wont know how to fix it.
    For example , I use vilayer as my server provider. Once upon a time, vilayer offered 1 click install on select mods via the control panel. You want self blood bag? No problem, click install, and it did all the work for you. This was really neat until dayz updated the mod, and these one click installs no longer worked. Up until that point, I had never manually installed a mod before and had no idea how to. So while it's nice to have all the work done for you, you learn nothing which can come back to haunt you later on.
     
    michaelny likes this.
  3. michaelny

    michaelny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea I see the point you two are making ... having to reinstall some stuff, from chernarus to lingor and now twice on namalsk gave me some insight .... so I will keep trying to get my stuff put on there and if something goes wrong I always have a step saved to backtrack to.... beside the fact that there are always nice and helpful folks like you guys there to help out.
     
    Vampire likes this.
  4. Sandbird

    Sandbird Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    39
    Sorry for bumping this thread but i am trying to do something similar and you guys are the only ones with knowledge on the subject.
    If i want to spawn some particles from the server side...how can i make them 'show' to clients ? I am trying to spawn some particles above tents, like fireflies but although it works fine on the editor, of course it didnt when i added the script in the dayz_server.pbo.

    Even a small 'hack' would do just fine....like setVariable "particle" on the tents i want, and then somehow on the mission.pbo make a while (alive tent) for ALL tents that have this value to execVM the particle script.
     
  5. DangerRuss

    DangerRuss OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    69
    cool idea good luck!
     
  6. Chris Atkins

    Chris Atkins Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    I have a question which shouldn't require me starting a new thread. Is it possible the dynamic weather script could throw off the server in-game time?

    My HiveExt is set to -6 (for Central Time, US), and if I set the HiveExt to local, it actually pushes the time 5 or 6 hours ahead (which is weird because my server is located in Kansas City, Mo).

    Basically, if I log in to my server at 7:15pm, my character in-game watch should reflect 7:15pm.
     
  7. DangerRuss

    DangerRuss OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    69
    I don't remember it doing anything like that for me... sorry I can't be more helpful. IDK if vampire gets on opendayz.net anymore, I know he's not very active in the dayz community any longer
     
  8. Stuff and Junk

    Stuff and Junk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    As far as i can recall the dynamic weather shouldn't affect your server time. You may have changed something in your server files. Also if you provided a bit more info it may be easier to narrow down.
     
  9. Stuff and Junk

    Stuff and Junk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    I believe as long as you use the proper create particle command and use

    if (!isDedicated) then {

    }


    I think! that is how it is. Anyway if you run it globally or per client then it should work just fine. The only problem i found is trying to get the right color, size and similar attributes.

    global is without the if (something) then {

    client is if (!isDedicated) then {

    server is if (isDedicated) then {

    I THINK these are right but you get the idea. Global works best i find.
     
  10. Havoc302

    Havoc302 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone get it where it's cold even when it's not snowing?
     
  11. Stuff and Junk

    Stuff and Junk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Unless you have altered your player temp variables or the player temp compile file then the cold is normal. Adding snow just creates particles on the screen. To make the snow affect players with cold weather you need to override the correct compile.
     
  12. Luna

    Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know is this can cause lag on the server.?

    My antihack is giving me TP warnings for a few meters or some players and some reported that they have like a ‘rubber ban’ effect, running and when they stop they go a few meter back from where they stopped.

    Have started after we added snow, but not sure it the two things are related.
     
  13. Havoc302

    Havoc302 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't see it on my server but from what I understand it can increase load a bit, I was of the impression it was more for the clients but since the server is running it and transmitting information about it to all connected parties I assume it could increase load.
     
  14. Luna

    Luna New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a quick update in case anyone else gets this issue. I removed the snow :( – and the problems are gone. So it is doing something, but since I can't program / read code I’ll just leave it at that.
     
  15. General Gizmo

    General Gizmo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    okey i have this same problem also..

    its like a hurricane. trees are waving badly from left to right.
    and it keeps on going wurse every min till they are vertical.



    Update FIX:

    if you follow the tutorial it tells you to chance the line for the dynamicweathereffects.sqf
    if you do this into yoru compiles file then make sure you delete the alread existing in your init.sqf
    calling as wel the default one and the moderated one causes a hurricane lol

    i suggest for epoch users to only chance your init file..
     
  16. Bazlat

    Bazlat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello i run a dedicated server and when i follow these directions i get an error saying script weather/dynamicweather.sqf not found once the game loads up. Since im on a dedicated machine do i just use my mpmission folder as my mission.pbo? Or do i need to decompress my mission.pbo and create a weather folder inside it then recompress it?
     
  17. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    336
    you need to put the dynamicweather.sqf file into your mission inside of a subfolder named weather then repack it
     
  18. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    336
    you do not need to use a pbo mission. you can keep your mission in a folder inside the mpmission folder like this
    mpmission\dayz_1.chernarus
     
  19. Bazlat

    Bazlat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So instead of my path being what is below? I guess i should have asked this does work for epoch correct?
    //Start Dynamic Weather
    execVM"Weather\DynamicWeatherEffects.sqf";

    It would be?
    //Start Dynamic Weather
    execVM "mpmission\dayz_epoch_1.chenaras\Weather\DynamicWeatherEffects.sqf";
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015
  20. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    336
    no. the root of your mission is default. so uf you have a weather folder in your mission with the sqf,file,in it, the the line wojld be
    execVM "Weather\DynamicWeatherEffects.sqf";
     

Share This Page