Vilayer Dayz Epoch Server - DZAI Need Help

Discussion in 'Support & Release' started by dayzguy55, Jan 20, 2015.

  1. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    I recent rented a server and got everything running smooth, Now i want to get AIs added.
    I watched the instruction video but im getting confused ( New to do anything with servers - Willing Learn)
    All the files that the server has are online - I tryd to follow the direct but no AI spawn. It looks like they provide everything i need online but not sure if i have to adjust folder names & locations.

    Is anyone Fimilair with Vilayer Server Setup ??

    Looking for someone to help get me though this process. I can do teamspeak, Email, Skype - Im willing to pay for your time as well

    Just looking to have a fun weekend warrior sever.

    Thanks in Advance
    Robert
     
  2. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    If anyone needs any of the code or anything displayed I can find it & Post it

    This is Something i found on the web console for the server

    17:56:43 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\DZAI\init\dzai_initserver.sqf not found
     
  3. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    That error means that you've placed the DZAI folder in the wrong location. Check this link to the visual guide and make sure this is the way you installed it: http://opendayz.net/threads/dzai-visual-installation-guide.18447/

    The steps I show in the guide are the actual steps I used to perform a working installation of DZAI.
     
  4. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank You Buttface - I think i was overthinking the process
    Alright Used my head alittle & i think i got a little farther along - I get this in my main console
    37 Strange convex component115 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component116 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component117 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component118 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component119 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component120 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component121 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component122 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component123 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component124 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component125 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component126 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component127 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component128 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component129 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component130 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component131 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component132 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component133 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:48:37 Strange convex component134 in zero_buildings\models\mil_house_i.p3d:geometryView
    19:49:01 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
    19:49:01 "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\REsec.sqf:Monitoring Remote Exe..."
    19:49:01 "HIVE: Starting"
    19:49:01 "HIVE: trying to get objects"
    19:49:02 "HIVE: found 300 objects"
    19:49:02 "HIVE: Commence Object Streaming..."
    19:49:02 "HIVE: got 0 Epoch Objects and 300 Vehicles"
    19:49:10 UH1Y_DZE: ObsTurret - unknown animation source ObsTurret
    19:49:10 UH1Y_DZE: ObsGun - unknown animation source ObsGun
    19:49:13 AH6X_DZ: FLIR_turret - unknown animation source FLIR_turret
    19:49:13 AH6X_DZ: FLIR_gun - unknown animation source FLIR_gun
    19:49:23 "HIVE: Vehicle Spawn limit reached!"
    19:49:23 "HIVE: Spawning # of Debris: 500"
    19:49:23 "HIVE: Spawning # of Ammo Boxes: 3"
    19:49:23 "HIVE: Spawning # of Veins: 50"
    19:49:23 "Total Number of spawn locations 5"
    19:49:24 "EPOCH EVENTS INIT"
    19:49:26 "DEBUG: Too many at [12010,9053.88]"
    19:49:27 "DEBUG: Too many at [8676.67,11869.8]"
    19:49:30 "DEBUG VEIN: Too many objects at [3917.47,9795.52]"
    19:49:31 "DEBUG VEIN: Too many objects at [3918,9797.86]"
    19:49:38 Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\compass.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 863, 853, 852
    19:49:50 "TIME SYNC: Local Time set to [2013,8,3,19,49]"
    19:52:51 "CLEANUP: INITIALIZING CLEANUP SCRIPT"
    19:52:57 Warning: looped for animation: ca\anims\characters\data\anim\sdr\mov\erc\wlk\non\non\amovpercmwlksnonwnondf.rtm differs (looped now 1)! MoveName: amovpercmrunsnonwbindf_rfl

    Does this mean the ai spawned or do i have another set of problems
     
  5. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    There's no mention of DZAI in your log, which means that you didn't edit your server_monitor.sqf with the call compile line for DZAI.
     
  7. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    Same thing with the previous RPT log - there's no mention of DZAI in the log, which means the server_monitor.sqf was not made properly.

    The two types of problems I've seen:

    1. dzai_initserver.sqf not found error: means you made the server_monitor.sqf edit correctly, but the DZAI folder was placed in the wrong location
    2. No mention of DZAI in the log: means that the server_monitor.sqf edit was not done, so the server is never instructed to load DZAI files
     
  9. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for looking at it buttface - Gonna give it another go tomorrow.
    I think it has to do with Vilayer Hosting - When i restart the server from the control panel I think it recreates the File & Then Doesnt use the one That i adjusted.

    For some reason im only able to join the server once then I have to give it a quick restart for it to full load. The second login it gets stuck at the very last load screen & I can hear noise but not video. gonna try to reinstall everything one more time.
     
  10. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the main problem is with Vilayer they host the server thought a online portal - I can Download the .pbo File but I cant Change it ( I Use PBO Manager on the downloaded file but this wont do anything until i can upload it correctly) . I try to deleted it ( Being Used by Another Process) - I upload the New .pbo with a diffrent name but it wont work because it has a different name.
    Maybe im going in the wrong direction
     
  11. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    Check if your server hoster expects you to add your custom files to an unpacked version of the server pbo. I remember some users saying that a certain server hoster (don't remember which) automatically repacks the server pbo on each server start. If this is the case with Vilayer then it's probably replacing your modified server pbo on startup.

    Disclaimer: I know nothing about server hosters, just something I thought could be useful.
     
  12. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    336
    The Vilayer setup doesnt allow you to edit the pbo's directly. Your pbos are already unpacked in a folder called vilayercustomcode and that is where you make your changes. Then when you restart your server it packs those unpacked files into the pbo. Some say thats easier, I disagree. it does have the benefit that you dont have to stop your server to edit the files and they will be automatically updated at restart.
    What it does do, most definately, is confuse new admins who are told to get their pbo and unpack it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
    Buttface likes this.
  13. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    336
    You are using Epoch or Overpoch. This is a 'bug' where its waiting for the loadingscreen to finish loading.
    Alexlawson posted the answer here
    http://opendayz.net/threads/dayz-epoch-server-stuck-at-loading-screen.21344/#post-115397

    In sheeps repack he placed the endloadingscreen right in the init.sqf .. look at this file for comparison
    https://github.com/Fallingsheep1985...r/MPMissions/DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus/init.sqf
     
  14. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
  15. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    Everything looks good from the log sample. And thanks to @ShootingBlanks for the helpful info about Vilayer.
     
  16. Buttface

    Buttface OpenDayZ Rockstar!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    141
    Your second log sample has a "dzai_initserver.sqf not found" error but DZAI continues to load normally lower down, so you've possibly added the "call" line for DZAI twice somewhere, but one of them is working so it's not a serious issue.
     
  17. dayzguy55

    dayzguy55 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its workings - Never felt so good to have a helicopter shoot down.

    Thanks for all your help guys
    Buttface
    Shootingblanks

    Thanks for the second fix as well shootingblanks gonna work on doing that now
     

Share This Page