Whitelister Ver: 3.0

Discussion in 'Whitelisting' started by Ketting, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have changed the code of this tool for personal use, i will share this version and a php admin page... if i have time ;) i will put it on my todo list.

    Featuring auto whitelisting
     
    UrbanSkaters likes this.
  2. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22
    Is this something still available? I'm using the Hivetools and in the Whitelister section, it has a link to this topic, so I'm under the impression that this is needed for the Whitelister to work.
     
  3. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm guessing since the OP didn't answer, this is dead.
     
  4. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, sorry for the late response.
    Use the link in the first post to download.
    I know nothing about the hivetool.
     
  5. BetterDeadThanZed

    BetterDeadThanZed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    22
    Is there a way to make it so it doesn't check the name? I don't really care if people change their name and it just creates extra hassle if someone decides they want a new name without letting me know.
     
  6. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    No its not possible to turn this off.

    I ame going to update the whitelister (dont have a date) i can make this a option.
     
    nightwolfq likes this.
  7. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    that would be great
     
  8. nerdalertdk

    nerdalertdk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    would be awesome if it could check player name, like if people have registret on the server website his in game player name have been reserved
     
  9. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    so that the other could not come under his nickname? it's done if the nickname or Guid of others - kick
     
  10. nerdalertdk

    nerdalertdk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi again, but when the system is active only whitelist players can join

    i would like all players to be able to join but they can registere they nicks so no other player can use it.
     
  11. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are not at the address, the program is called Whitelist meaning it does not give is not registered to game if my memory serves me nick takes the first who uses it, is bound to nick id that is associated with the guid
     
  12. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Your running a Nocd Server and players are playing on each others accounts, am i right?

    If so your talking a bout a "gray list" (making this term up right now :), and its not a gray list.

    Happy to make one, but the whitelist is what i wanna do first.
     
  13. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ketting, please-disabled nickname?
     
  14. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I
    Sorry but my life is now organized in a way time is a scarce resource, i just re installed my machine, and added a ssd drive witch is amazing :).

    I just installed Visio Studio, going to work on it when i have time.

    I planed to spend more time on coding, hope to realize it in a short time.
     
  15. Prero

    Prero New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have three servers, and have a plan to setup additional couple of servers, but I realized I can launch the program just for one server in just one computer. Is there a way to setup the whitelister watching multiple servers?
     
  16. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2

    No, its not possible, and not a good approach.
    If the program fails all servers will be open.

    So u need to run multiple programs.

    U can use the same database.
     
  17. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only way I have a problem?


    although the admin password is correct

    dayzmod 1.8.0.3
     
  18. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Make sure the ip is correct (best to run on same machine and use 127.0.0.1).
    Make sure the Port nr is correct.
    And make sure BattleEye is on.

    Just tested it on 1.8.0.3.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. nightwolfq

    nightwolfq New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    oO share v3.1 my v3.0

    use 127.0.0.1 and 195.211.204.28
    port 2302
    BattleEye on

     
  20. Ketting

    Ketting New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2

    Changed the picture and used 3.0 works as-well.
    (Working on the code and will update to 3.4 any time now.
    I used 3.1 and 3.2 and 3.3 for personal use, i stopped hosting Dayz servers and decided to share my code)

    So no problem using whitelister 3.0 and Dayz 1.8.0.3 here.

    Use 127.0.0.1 only if the Dayz server and the whitelister are running on the same machine.

    Hope u can figure it out love to help u, but not via this form Pm me so we can skype or Team view.

    But please try it your self first. ;)
     

Share This Page