Been racking my brains on DayZ+ adding AI Server runs fine without it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SupraMario, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    But everytime I add AI into my dayz_1.Chernarus mission file, it loads just fine and the server says it's running and even my rpt file says all is well that I can tell of...It just won't let anyone into the game, we will get the loading screen and the "Something went wrong, please disconnect and try again". If I run the standard mapfile from the lite version it works just fine.

    The only error I can see is:
    Code:
     
    9:32:19 Client: Remote object 2:4 not found
     9:32:19 Client: Remote object 2:5 not found
     9:32:19 Client: Remote object 2:6 not found
    
    But this seems not to be an error.

    I'm using this code here:

    http://opendayz.net/index.php?threads/dayz-npc-ai-units-troops-add-to-server.8002/

    My server even says it's spawning AI just fine:
    Code:
    9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Spawn initiated: Centre:[10447.5,2246.96,0] | Radius in m:180 | Waypoint number:3"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [10448.5,2247.96,0]. Result:R 1-1-E:1 | Loadout:["Remington870_lamp","8Rnd_B_Beneli_74Slug"] / Num:2"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [10449.5,2248.96,0]. Result:R 1-1-E:2 | Loadout:["AK_47_M","30Rnd_762x39_AK47"] / Num:0"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [10450.5,2249.96,0]. Result:R 1-1-E:3 | Loadout:["Remington870_lamp","8Rnd_B_Beneli_74Slug"] / Num:2"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Last Waypoint [R 1-1-E,3] at [10487.5,2286.96,180]"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Spawn initiated: Centre:[13253.3,6406.53,0] | Radius in m:180 | Waypoint number:4"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [13254.3,6407.53,0]. Result:R 1-1-F:1 | Loadout:["M4A1_AIM_SD_camo","30Rnd_556x45_StanagSD"] / Num:1"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [13255.3,6408.53,0]. Result:R 1-1-F:2 | Loadout:["AK_47_M","30Rnd_762x39_AK47"] / Num:0"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Creating BAF_Soldier_L_DDPM by <NULL-object> at [13256.3,6409.53,0]. Result:R 1-1-F:3 | Loadout:["M4A1_AIM_SD_camo","30Rnd_556x45_StanagSD"] / Num:1"
     9:28:56 "AIUNIT: Last Waypoint [R 1-1-F,4] at [13313.3,6466.53,180]"
     9:28:56 "CLEANUP: INITIALIZING CLEANUP SCRIPT"
    But no one can get into the game....any help to point me into the right direction would be greatly appreciated. As I've run out of things to try now.
     
  2. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just to give more info:

    All parties trying to connect have the @DayZ_Factions file added to their Arma II OA Folders, just like the server.

    Code:
    @echo off
    start /D.\MySQL\ MySQL.bat
    .\MySQL\bin\mysql --user=root --password=root --host=127.0.0.1 --port=3306 --database=hivemind --execute="call pMain()"
    start .\Expansion\beta\arma2oaserver.exe -port=2302 -mod=@dayz+;@hive;@DayZ_Factions -name=DayZ -config=DayZConfig\ServerSettings.cfg -cfg=DayZConfig\Arma2Config.cfg -profiles=DayZConfig
    exit
    
    My Hive is private and I've tried with a brand new Hive DB, I've also added as you can see above the @DayZ_Factions to the mods to load list.

    Server is completely up to date on both Arma II beta patches and DayZ/DayZ+ installs along with everyone else.

    I've turned off BE and left it on also.

    Running just a vanilla DayZ server without AI isn't worth it as we love the DayZ+ ability to build things (bases) and have weapons that are very scarce.
     
  3. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    <NULL-object> ... this is not good.

    I didnt write Factions, but i recommend to check what
    should be there and why a null object instead of the real object is there.
     
  4. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    AFAIK, it just means that the server didn't turn an object into another object, it's like 1+0 = 1

    Edit: To clarify it does look like that unit is banned, so If I change that it should allow it in game, issue is...no one can connect to this server. If changing it affects that, that would be odd. Going to try it though.

    Thanks sarge.
     
  5. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Code:
    15:38:54 Client: Remote object 4:0 not found
    15:38:54 Client: Remote object 2:220 not found
    15:38:54 Client: Remote object 2:221 not found
    15:38:54 Client: Remote object 2:222 not found
    That has got to be the issue....
     
  7. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    can you post the server and client rpt?

    Try to use a skin that is vanilla dayZ - so e.g. a survivor skin. If that works, we can search further.
     
  8. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yea Here is the RPT file, I've tried quite a few different units.

    The Client: Remote Object is one of my guys trying to connect.

    That RPT file is 3 server Starts.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    did you check that you are not spawning them in the sea ? 13'000 is far east ...
     
  10. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
  11. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    An update: Digging through my guys RPT files they have sent me, we are all getting this error:

    Code:
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Network simulation, time = 0.000
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Group B 1-1-A (0x33dbd300) - network ID 2:69
    - no main subgroup
    Trying now to figure out what the hell it means, but google isn't turning up much.
     
  12. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Another update:
    I had one of my guys delete all of their MPMissionsCache from their Arma II OA profile (C:\Users\Profile name\Appdata\etc.) and have the server send him a clean file, well he gets the clean file, and I've opened it up in PBO viewer and all of the missions files, and edited files are there...so it has to be that Group B No main subgroup error but I'm unable to find out what it means.
     
  13. SupraMario

    SupraMario Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2

Share This Page