Installing rMod

Discussion in 'Trouble Shooting' started by Dusty Nuttles, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    Scoured all the nets, couldn't find my answer so here goes...

    I'm run a private server via dayz.st. Got install instructions from here...

    http://www.tunngle.net/community/topic/87391-rmod-for-private-servers/

    Under 'Server Owner Installation' #3 it says...

    "find your server launcher batch file, right click edit with notepad and..."

    I don't have a server launcher batch file.

    I'm guessing I don't need this step and just 'enable rmod' in my dayz.st control panel?

    I saw several people ask this same question on other sites and got no response....thanks in advance for any help!
     
  2. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    i rented dayz.st before,just enable rmod,and download rmod2.0 in your client,all things should be working.
     
  3. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    Got it working, but I keep getting this upon log in...

    [​IMG]

    Any idea on how to remove it?
     
  4. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    There is no such file called mission.fsm. The only .fsm file in the entire game is a 'server_cleanup.fsm' which is found in the dayz_server.pbo under 'system'.

    Its called Mission.sqm and I didn't forget to add 'rmod' to the 'addOns' portion.

    This is what my mission.sqm looks like...I did it exactly as the tungle tutorial indicates.

    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
    addOns[]=
    {
    "chernarus",
    "ca_modules_animals",
    "dayz_code",
    "dayz_weapons",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz_vehicles",
    "cacharacters_pmc",
    "ca_modules_functions",
    "rmod"
    };

    I followed the instructions from the official rmod thread on tungle.net. The directions are unclear, misleading and lack direction. Which is exactly why hardly anybody uses rmod. Sorry, mini-rant over : )

    The only question I have is about an ','...should I have rmod on the bottom with no ',' or should I have it in the middle with a ',' like so...and just to make sure...the last entry shouldn't have a ',' right?

    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
    addOns[]=
    {
    "chernarus",
    "ca_modules_animals",
    "dayz_code",
    "dayz_weapons",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz_vehicles",
    "cacharacters_pmc",
    "rmod",
    "ca_modules_functions"
    };
     
  6. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    I just tested the other way and I still get the prompt.
     
  7. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes,mission.sqm.maybe i wrate wrong.you just insert rh_m4 in the addons list,you will fix the bug.otherwise,you need check your rmod folder is it has rh_m4.pbo file.

    at last,you need insert rmod at bottom of your addon list.
     
    daysgreywolf likes this.
  8. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    Thanks man, will try that.
     
  9. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Code:
    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
        addOns[]=
        {
            "chernarus",
            "ca_modules_animals",
            "dayz_code",
            "dayz_weapons",
            "dayz_equip",
            "dayz_vehicles",
            "cacharacters_pmc",
            "ca_modules_functions",
            "rmod",
            "rh_aks",
            "rh_de",
            "rh_m4",
            "rh_mgswp",
            "rh_smg",
            "rh_m14",
            "CA_CommunityConfigurationProject_E_Editor_AddedAllWeaponSlotsInfantryVariants"
        };
    this is my addons list.
     
  10. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    OK, didn't work...I did this...


    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
    addOns[]=
    {
    "chernarus",
    "ca_modules_animals",
    "dayz_code",
    "dayz_weapons",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz_vehicles",
    "cacharacters_pmc",
    "ca_modules_functions",
    "rh_m4",
    "rmod"
    };


    I get Wait for Host when its in this way. The rh_m4 is in my @rmod folder fyi.
     
  11. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    so,strange……did you check rpt.and what's report on it?have any bugs report?
     
  12. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    I tried your and same thing wait for host, and I forgot to look at the rpt. I'll try it again later.

    Weird though, like it works for you but doesn't for me. I don;t have to change any launch parameters right?
     
  13. airborne52

    airborne52 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    As you get this issue,you need check your rpt. at first.becasue it will report any bugs in your mission.sqm that when you start server.then you will know what's the issue. why it was stuck at 'wait for host'.
    In my experience,when you forget or lost any mod files that you join the server,at usually,the server kick you back in 'oa game main menu'.it wasn't display'wait for host'.so you need check your rpt.

    And you use DAYZ.ST enable the function,right?Just type '-mod=@rMod2' in your dayz commander additational parameters. it should be working.
     
  14. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok, so I retested this in 2 different ways.

    1st test I only added these 3 to my mission file edit:
    rh_aks
    rh_de
    rh_m4

    2nd test I copy/pasted your version.

    Below are both samples of my rpt after restart...

    1st test:
    16:57:14 Missing addons detected:
    16:57:14 rh_aks
    16:57:14 rh_de
    16:57:14 rh_m4
    16:57:14 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.rh_aks, rh_de, rh_m4
    16:57:14 Missing addons detected:
    16:57:14 rh_aks
    16:57:14 rh_de
    16:57:14 rh_m4

    2nd test:
    17:03:13 Missing addons detected:
    17:03:13 rh_aks
    17:03:13 rh_de
    17:03:13 rh_m4
    17:03:13 rh_mgswp
    17:03:13 rh_smg
    17:03:13 rh_m14
    17:03:13 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.rh_aks, rh_de, rh_m4, rh_mgswp, rh_smg, rh_m14
    17:03:13 Missing addons detected:
    17:03:13 rh_aks
    17:03:13 rh_de
    17:03:13 rh_m4
    17:03:13 rh_mgswp
    17:03:13 rh_smg
    17:03:13 rh_m14

    ---

    Here is exactly whats in my @rmod2 folder:
    ac_130
    csj_109g
    csj_b17
    csj_balloon
    csj_chute
    csj_engine
    csj_gyroac
    caj_hh
    caj_ju87
    csj_p38
    csj_spitfire
    csj_ww2pilot
    fhq_remington
    kyo_mh47e
    MaxxPro
    norrn_dbo_mh47e_fastrope
    pookm1161
    rh_aks
    rh_de
    rh_m4
    rh_m14
    rh_mgs
    rh_smg
    rMod
    slingropes
    suv_colours
    thefew

    ---

    You have:
    rh_mgswp

    I have:
    rh_mgs

    I doubt that has anything to do with anything.

    But yeah, that's what the rpt says...it says I'm missing stuff that's not missing.

    I can't even get a post up at Offgaming.us When you make a post or a thread it says a moderator has to review it before it posted.
     
  15. Fox

    Fox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    10


    Code:
    Our Addon List
     
     
    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
    addOns[]=
    {
    "chernarus",
    "ca_modules_animals",
    "dayz_code",
    "dayz_weapons",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz_vehicles",
    "cacharacters_pmc",
    "ca_modules_functions",
    "camisc_e",
    "camisc3",
    "CABuildings",
    "castructures_a_cranecon",
    "castructureshouse_a_office01",
    "CASounds",
    "warfarebuildings",
    "dayz_sfx",
    "ind_tank",
    "shed_wooden",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_market",
    "CAMisc",
    "camp_armory_misc_entrance_gate",
    "camisc_e_wf",
    "camp_armory_misc_loudspeakers",
    "dayz",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_construction",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_well",
    "cadata",
    "casigns_e",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_interier",
    "castructureshouse_a_hospital",
    "castructures_a_buildingwip",
    "castructureshouse_a_office02",
    "catec",
    "castructureshouse_a_stationhouse",
    "castructures_mil",
    "cahouseblock_d",
    "houseruins",
    "castructuresind_quarry",
    "ind_pec",
    "castructureshouse_shed_ind",
    "castructuresland_ind_stack_big",
    "ind_expedice",
    "castructureshouse_a_fuelstation",
    "castructures_indpipe1",
    "casigns2",
    "cahouseblock_a",
    "castructureshouse_church_03",
    "castructures_rail",
    "castructures_nav_pier",
    "castructureshouse_housev2",
    "camp_armory_misc_red_light",
    "camp_armory_misc_concrete_wall",
    "cabuildings2_misc_cargo",
    "castructures_pmc_buildings_bunker",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_garbage",
    "caweapons_e_ammoboxes",
    "caweapons_ammoboxes",
    "castructures_e_wall",
    "castructures_wall",
    "castructures_ruins",
    "castructures_e_wall_wall_l",
    "castructuresland_nav_boathouse",
    "castructureshouse_church_05r",
    "ind_sawmill",
    "a_generalstore_01",
    "castructuresbarn_w",
    "castructureshouse_housev",
    "castructures_e_mil",
    "castructures_e_housea_a_villa",
    "castructures_e_housec",
    "castructures_e_ind_ind_shed",
    "ac130",
    "csj_109g",
    "csj_b17",
    "csj_bballoon",
    "csj_chute",
    "csj_engine",
    "csj_gyroac",
    "csj_hh",
    "csj_ju87",
    "csj_p38",
    "csj_spitfire",
    "csj_ww2pilot",
    "fhq_remington",
    "kyo_mh47e",
    "MaxxPro",
    "norrn_dbo_mh47e_fastrope",
    "pook_m1161",
    "rh_aks",
    "rh_de",
    "rh_m4",
    "rh_m14",
    "rh_smg",
    "rh_mgswp",
    "norrn_slingRopes",
    "suv_col",
    "few_air",
    "cahouseblock_c"
    };
    addOnsAuto[]=
    {
    "dayz_weapons",
    "ca_modules_functions",
    "dayz_code",
    "CASounds",
    "warfarebuildings",
    "camisc_e",
    "camisc3",
    "camp_armory_misc_concrete_wall",
    "cadata",
    "ind_tank",
    "cabuildings2_misc_cargo",
    "castructures_pmc_buildings_bunker",
    "camisc_e_wf",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_construction",
    "CAMisc",
    "shed_wooden",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_interier",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_garbage",
    "CABuildings",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_market",
    "caweapons_e_ammoboxes",
    "castructureshouse_housev2",
    "castructureshouse_a_stationhouse",
    "castructures_a_buildingwip",
    "castructures_a_cranecon",
    "camp_armory_misc_loudspeakers",
    "castructures_e_misc_misc_well",
    "caweapons_ammoboxes",
    "castructures_e_wall",
    "casigns_e",
    "camp_armory_misc_red_light",
    "castructures_mil",
    "castructures_wall",
    "castructures_ruins",
    "castructures_e_wall_wall_l",
    "castructureshouse_a_hospital",
    "castructuresland_nav_boathouse",
    "castructureshouse_church_05r",
    "ind_sawmill",
    "a_generalstore_01",
    "castructuresbarn_w",
    "castructureshouse_housev",
    "castructureshouse_a_fuelstation",
    "castructureshouse_a_office01",
    "castructures_e_mil",
    "castructures_e_housea_a_villa",
    "castructures_e_housec",
    "castructures_e_ind_ind_shed",
    "castructureshouse_shed_ind",
    "cahouseblock_c",
    "houseruins",
    "castructuresind_quarry",
    "castructuresland_ind_stack_big",
    "kyo_mh47e",
    "chernarus"
    };
     
  16. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    Got in touch with iofriendlyfire and he set me straight.

    This works for me:

    version=11;
    class Mission
    {
    addOns[]=
    {
    "chernarus",
    "ca_modules_animals",
    "dayz_code",
    "dayz_weapons",
    "dayz_equip",
    "dayz_vehicles",
    "cacharacters_pmc",
    "ca_modules_functions",
    "rMod",
    "rh_aks",
    "rh_de",
    "rh_m4",
    "rh_mgswp",
    "rh_smg",
    "rh_m14",
    "fhq_remington",
    "kyo_mh47e",
    "MaxxPro",
    "norrn_dbo_mh47e_fastrope",
    "norrn_slingRopes",
    "csj_109g",
    "csj_bballoon",
    "csj_chute",
    "csj_engine",
    "csj_hh",
    "csj_p38",
    "csj_spitfire",
    "csj_ww2pilot",
    "ac130",
    "pook_m1161",
    "suv_col",
    "few_air",
    "CSJ_b17",
    "CSJ_ju87",
    "csj_gyroac"
    };

    Also, if you have dayz.st and run the newer rMod you need to have 'enable rmod' unchecked in the dayz.st control panel. I guess that was only good for the 1st version.

    Thanks for the replies, well appreciated!
     
  17. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    can someone help me add this to my server?
     
  18. Dusty Nuttles

    Dusty Nuttles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    22
    I removed it from the server. Reduced the community to rubble. Even the tumble weeds quit coming through. Admin pack and Alien Death Balls will be missed.
     
  19. daysgreywolf

    daysgreywolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for this topic, helped me fix that annoying error of missing m4 smth
     

Share This Page