script config.sqf not found with 1.9.0 server

Discussion in 'Support' started by AGE_sun, Jan 11, 2018.

  1. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    dayzmod 1.9.0 has already been released,and i tried to set a server.but i came up with a problem:when i loading the mission,it show: script config.sqf not found
    then i stuck in the UI and can't get in game.
    My server imformation also showed:20:34:34 HiveExt{0} [Error] Error executing |CHILD:302:any:|
    I have sloved the problem with 1.8.9 server,it's all about C++2015,now i don't know what's wrong with 1.9.0 server
    I checked the mission file,sql file,nothing's wrong
     
  2. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    init.sqf includes config.sqf
    you need to copy config_dist.sqf to config.sqf and modify accordingly.
     
  3. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So where do i start it,and how exactly do i operate ?
    In my mission file,i get:
    config_dist.sqf
    description.ext
    init.sqf
    manifest
    mfstsign
    mission.sqm
    rules.sqf
     
  4. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!
    I renamed config_dist.sqf to config.sqf and it worked,but something happened with SQL,when requesting authentication,the server information showed something like this:
    HiveExt: [Information] Created a new player 2796233 named 'Administrator'
    2018-01-12 12:28:15 Database: [Error] Error 1046 (No database selected) in MySQLStmtPrepare SQL: 'INSERT INTO `Player_DATA` (`PlayerUID`, `PlayerName`) VALUES (?, ?)'
    2018-01-12 12:28:15 Database: [Error] Error 1046 (No database selected) in MySQLQuery SQL: 'SELECT `CharacterID`, `Worldspace`, `Inventory`, `Backpack`, TIMESTAMPDIFF(MINUTE,`Datestamp`,`LastLogin`) as `SurvivalTime`, TIMESTAMPDIFF(MINUTE,`LastAte`,NOW()) as `MinsLastAte`, TIMESTAMPDIFF(MINUTE,`LastDrank`,NOW()) as `MinsLastDrank`, `Model`, `duration` FROM `Character_DATA` WHERE `PlayerUID` = '2796233' AND `Alive` = 1 ORDER BY `CharacterID` DESC LIMIT 1'

    i checked the HiveExt.ini,the username and datebase name are correct,why it not selected?
    i already installed the C++ from 2005 to 2015,what's the problem now?
     
  5. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    you should also edit config.sqf to match your server, with dayZ_instance being the most important value to set.

    Those errors look like a Db config issue. thats in hiveext.ini or maybe you didn't start mysql? can't tell exactly.
     
  6. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked the config.sqf,nothing is need to be change.You said it was about DB config issue,but i checked the hiveext.ini,the port is correct,the host is correct,the DB name and username with password are correct.It's exactly the same as i set in 1.8.9.Is it something else about the Hive being the problem?
    The DB software i'm using is XAMMP,and it's worked in 1.8.9 server
     
  7. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    the new hive requires newer msvc 2015, did you install that?
     
  8. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah,of course i did.it's has been done since 1.8.9.
    Should I change a software of mysql?I'm using XAMMP,and it didn't meet problem before 1.9.0.
     
  9. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    i'm not aware that it depends on a certain version of mysql. I downloaded the latest from the mysql website for the server I built a couple of weeks ago.
     
  10. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    581
    what version of xammp? i use XAMPP Version 7.1.10 and have no issues with the latest builds.

    also just have to ask you installed BOTH 32 and 64bit c++ redis ?
     
  11. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    My version of xammp is 7.2.10.I did install both 32 and 64 bit c++ redis from 2005 to 2017,and it worked fine with 1.8.9 server.The 1.8.9 server file pack i'm using is pwnoz0r's private server pack.
    When set up 1.9.0 server,i just change the key file,the mpmission file,the Hive,and change the server rules and some information.The Sql is still using 1.8.9 datebase,and the client mod file is correct.
     
  12. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    337
    Perhaps your user does not have permissions on thst database? I hve never had any luck with xammp so have used wamp instead. If you use the original pwnozors server files it *used* to includes an mysql server and you dont need xammp. If thats the case then you arw possibly running multilple mysql servers. For a local server i always used the included one imstead of xammp/wamp .. in fact the one included with pownozor iswhat i use on production server also ..
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018
    FallingSheep likes this.
  13. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The pwnozors server files(version:1.8.9) on Github didn't include mysql server.It'only include a sql file called 1.8.9.sql,so i need xammp to run mysql server,and imported it to connect the datebase.It was worked fine.
    But it met problem with 1.9.0 server,the problem that you already can see on my reply
     
  14. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    581
    ok first off your mixing 1.8.9 and 1.9.0 as you can see breaks stuff
    (regardless of what you have replaced its still a mixed setup and config)

    first START fresh with just 1.9.0 including DB and sql
    once that works then go mess with your 1.8.9

    you can try the below clean source files they for 1.9.0 both server and client
    http://se1.dayz.nu/latest/1.9.0/Stable/29/

    until you can run a STOCK clean 1.9.0 server dont even bother troubleshooting a hybrid 1.8.9/1.9.0
     
  15. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    what @FallingSheep said. from 189 to 190 config.sqf was split off from init.sqf and you can't mix/match server/mission files across versions.

    pwnzers is a great starting point and I used it myself in the beginning but if you can install xampp, you can install mysql.

    Not to make it more complicated but 190 did not include a full SQL release, just upgrade scripts. You need to use the 189 SQL files(which are included in 190 server files) to create the empty db.
     
  16. AGE_sun

    AGE_sun New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    So can i just edit config.sqf into init.sqf and save it?
    And please check my start_server.bat
    Anything wrong?
    @Echo OFF
    ECHO STARTING SERVER...
    START .\Expansion\beta\arma2oaserver.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion;ca;@hive;@dayz -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\basic.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz -enableHT
    EXIT
     
  17. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    337
    You edit the config_dist.sqf and rename it to config.sqf ... line 3 of your init.sqf says so
    https://github.com/DayZMod/DayZ/blob/Development/SQF/Missions/dayz_1337.chernarus/init.sqf

    I dont know, maybe I am wrong but I think we stopped using the "expansion" several years ago .. at least I did. Here is my startup line for DayZ.

    Code:
    echo Starting server...
    start .\arma2oaserver.exe -mod=-mod=@hive;@dayz -name=infected -config=config\server.cfg -cfg=config\basic.cfg -profiles=config\infected
     
  18. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    a while ago someone told me to symlink \arma2oa\addons\ to arma2\addons
    and then I just use -mod=@DayZ;@Hive

    recently I heard that's whats causing a minor error I've had in the RPT forever and that I should use:
    -mod=C:\Arma2;Expansion;CA;@DayZ;@Hive
    assuming arma2 installed in C:\arma2
     
  19. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes Received:
    581
    correct DO NOT use expansion anymore it will cause a heap of problems as its way outdated.

    Code:
    @Echo OFF
    ECHO STARTING SERVER...
    START arma2oaserver.exe -mod=@hive;@dayz -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\basic.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz -enableHT
    EXIT
    
    try the above startup lines, using expansion and ca will cause issues as ca is included in and expansion is outdated
     
  20. clifdayz

    clifdayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    13
    I love arma2+dayzmod! this is what I was told recently on the dayzmod discord in reply to my guide that says to use a symlink from \arma2oa\addons to arma2\addons


    ebayShopper - 01/19/2018
    @skigoggles launching the server with "-mod=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 2;EXPANSION;ca;@DayZ;@Hive;" is what icomrade recommended and I have been using. It avoids the need for a symlink or copying any files between A2 and A2OA folders. It also makes sure you load all the corepatch updates so you do not get the old BIS_fnc_init error, etc.

    and this is the RPT error I've had on my public server for months that he's referring to:
    21:04:29 Error in expression <;
    _recompile = (count _this) > 0;
    if (BIS_fnc_init && !_recompile) exitwith {t>
    21:04:29 Error position: <BIS_fnc_init && !_recompile) exitwith {t>
    21:04:29 Error Undefined variable in expression: bis_fnc_init
    21:04:29 File ca\Modules\Functions\init.sqf, line 28

    I've tried this new launch on my test servers and low traffic public. Haven't tried it on the regular public server yet.
     

Share This Page