DayZ Special Operations Server & Client Files

Discussion in 'Support and Release' started by xdeejaycrazyx, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
    Kimzer likes this.
  2. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are there any bikeys for this? Just being told im running incorrect version.
     
  3. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    You must run it with these as 0 as i haven't done any bikeys yet.
    verifySignatures = 0; // Verifies .pbos against .bisign files. Valid values 0 (disabled), 1 (prefer v2 sigs but accept v1 too) and 2 (only v2 sigs are allowed).

    Once i know everything is working good then ill upload it will the signature keys.

    xDJCx
     
  4. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right, i am already running that since it was defaulted in the config.cfg
    And running same client files for both server and my own rig. Still telling me inc version, reinstall dayz.
     
  5. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Can you pastebin you arma2oaserver.rpt so i can take a look how its all running so i can try to see whats going wrong.

    xDJCx
     
  6. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    pastebin.com/QbZyBiby
     
  7. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Give me about 30 minutes ill upload a patch to the server files and some of the client files, The rpt seemed fine but i am unsure why you are getting an incorrect version when i never had that error,

    Sorry to keep you waiting to have a look.

    Also how are you loading into the server are you using dayz commander?
    If so change goto your setting and override dayz directory to @DayZ_Special_Ops and then launch it like that log into your lan server that way.


    xDJCx
     
  8. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try changing the dayz directory as the way your doing it loads DayZ & Dayz Special Ops all at once.

    As Shown Below
    [​IMG]

    xDJCx
     
  10. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    ya i am having same issue and i have been using the lunch parameters no clue whats up.
     
  11. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nah, same result with that.
     
  12. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ya i just tried that last fix and still same error you are running wrong dayz please re install
     
  13. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would u mind posting your test setup? Serverfiles that is..
     
  14. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    All the files i have are the same, The server files are the 2nd link of the first post. I dont understand why you guys are getting the errors.

    Also Kimzer have you got a Teamspeak i could talk to you in to see if we can get it sorted.

    xDJCx
     
  15. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    ts.dayznorway.com
     
  16. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    if you guys figure this out please post
     
  17. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    xDJCx got into my test server just fine. So it apparantly is something on our client end.
    And i got in aswell now, by using the following in a .bat file
    start Expansion\beta\arma2oa.exe [email protected]_Special_Ops -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -connect=80.243.186.194 -port=7777 - nosplash

    Pasted into Arma 2 oa directory and it logged me in fine.
     
  18. xdeejaycrazyx

    xdeejaycrazyx Coder of DayZ Overpoched Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks Kimzer,

    I'm glad you have got it working,

    I will uploading a patch update in the next few days to fix all loot tables and various other things.

    If anyone else has an issue please using the following command above in a bat file as Kimzer stated.

    xDJCx
     
  19. Kimzer

    Kimzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will you try and get the mod pushed to commander anytime soon?
     
  20. prue420

    prue420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    fixed
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014

Share This Page