DayZ Whitelister Pro App

Discussion in 'Whitelisting' started by JankyJay, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    awesome, if its not hard to setup or if dean does a awesome tut hopefully i can set it up
     
  2. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    It seems like creating new threads is having issues with the captcha, it won't seem to accept even a correct entry :(

    I'll make the thread once the admins sort it out.
     
  3. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    awesome.. ive had the same problem when i tried making a new thread
     
  4. Excelsior

    Excelsior Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    53
    How could that be if it adds rows for the other tables that were added without issues?
     
  5. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    Can you add new rows manually from a database client like HeidiSQL or phpMyAdmin?
     
  6. Excelsior

    Excelsior Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    53
    yes, I can without issues
     
  7. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    That's strange. Are you using the same DB user in the whitelister as the one you can add new rows with? The error states "INSERT command denied to user 'DBNAME'@'MYIP' for table 'log'" which tells me whichever user you're logging in as on the whitelister, doesn't have permission to insert rows into the 'log' table.
     
  8. Excelsior

    Excelsior Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    53
    I am using the same DB user. This is odd.
     
  9. Excelsior

    Excelsior Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    53
    I just tried completely removing the app and reinstalling and still getting the same exact thing.
     
  10. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    Run this against your database:
    Code:
    SHOW GRANTS FOR 'DBUSER'@'%';
    which should return something like:
    Code:
    GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `whitelist`.* TO 'DBUSER'@'%'
    If you do see that you've been granted all privileges on your whitelist table, then I'll have to look into the code. Let me know.
     
  11. Excelsior

    Excelsior Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    53
    Host: localhost
    Database: bliss_371
    Generation Time: Nov 08, 2012 at 04:59 PM
    Generated by: phpMyAdmin 3.5.2.2 / MySQL 5.1.63-0+squeeze1
    SQL query: SHOW GRANTS FOR 'bliss_371'@'%';
    Rows: 2
    Grants for [email protected]%
    GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO 'bliss_371'@'%' IDENTIFIED BY PASSWORD '*REDACTED'
    GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `bliss_371`.* TO 'bliss_371'@'%' WITH GRANT OPTION
     
  12. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hmm that's strange. What is your whitelist database name? Have you just tried to insert the tables and routines into the same database as your hive tables? Or have you created a separate database specifically for the whitelist?

    I'll have a look through the code later on this evening to see if I can spot anything that would be making this fall over when trying to add log entries.
     
  13. JankyJay

    JankyJay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    app has been running good has only crashed one time but i think it was from the spamming reconnects lol. has there been anymore updates?
     
  14. Dean

    Dean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
  15. Quarterbreed

    Quarterbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone know it theres a 32bit version, i think this one is 64bit and is giving me a invalid win32 application
     
  16. onclsam13

    onclsam13 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, how i can unlocked my server for all cd key ?
    i use v 99153 dayz 1.7.4.4
     

Share This Page