File z\addons\dayz_server\DZAI\scripts\setup_locations.sqf, line 65

Discussion in 'DZAI' started by Saltzman, Jun 5, 2015.

  1. Saltzman

    Saltzman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have this error in my RPT file. I have compared the Github file to the one I have installed and there is no difference at all. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. wriley

    wriley Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you could provide the error text that would be most helpful. The subject line isn't enough to go on.
     
  3. Saltzman

    Saltzman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apologies:

    Error in expression <rkers) == 0) && {({(_placePos distance (getMarkerPos _x)) < ((getMarkerSize _x) >
    Error position: <getMarkerPos _x)) < ((getMarkerSize _x) >
    Error getmarkerpos: Type Array, expected String
     
  4. Saltzman

    Saltzman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    BUMP for support please.
     
  5. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,415
    Likes Received:
    336
    I would bet that the error is not actually in that file but is in a file that passes config settings into that file.
    the getmarkerpos function takes a "string" which is the name of a marker such as "center" and returns worldspace coordinates. So instead of supplying it with a "marker_name" string, you are supplying it with an Array [1000,4000,5]
    hence the error getmarkerpos: type Array, expected string.

    So in your dzai is there a config file where you define ai positions using marker names? Which you have accidentially inserted worldspace coordinates instead?
     
  6. Saltzman

    Saltzman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is one of the few config files your talking about. What do you think?

    /*
    Chernarus static spawn configuration

    Last updated: 3:37 PM 12/24/2013

    */

    #include "spawn_markers\markers_chernarus.sqf" //Load manual spawn point definitions file.

    waitUntil {sleep 0.1; !isNil "DZAI_classnamesVerified"}; //Wait for DZAI to finish verifying classname arrays or finish building classname arrays if verification is disabled.

    if (DZAI_staticAI) then {
    #include "spawn_areas\areas_chernarus.sqf" //Load spawn area definitions file.

    //marker name, [minimum AI, max additional AI], [markers for manual spawn points] (leave as empty array to use nearby buildings as spawn points), equipType (optional, required if number of AI groups is defined), number of AI groups (optional)
    ["DZAI_BalotaAirstrip",[1,1],['Balota3'],1] call DZAI_static_spawn;
    ["DZAI_Cherno3",[1,1],[],0] call DZAI_static_spawn;
    ["DZAI_Elektro2",[1,2],[],1] call DZAI_static_spawn;
    ["DZAI_Skalisty",[0,1],['Skalisty1','Skalisty2','Skalisty3'],1] call DZAI_static_spawn;

    ["DZAI_Berezino3",[2,1],[],1] call DZAI_static_spawn;

    //["DZAI_GreenMountain",[0,3],[],2] call DZAI_static_spawn;
    //["DZAI_StarySobor",[2,0],[],2,2] call DZAI_static_spawn; //Recommended to remove for Epoch servers
    ["DZAI_NWAF3",[3,0],[],3] call DZAI_static_spawn;

    };

    #include "custom_markers\cust_markers_chernarus.sqf"
    #include "custom_spawns\cust_spawns_chernarus.sqf"
    //----------------------------Do not edit anything below this line -----------------------------------------
    DZAI_customSpawnsReady = true;
    diag_log "Chernarus static spawn configuration loaded.";
     
  7. Stuff and Junk

    Stuff and Junk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    I would recommend going through the installation steps again to see if you missed a line of code somewhere or misplaced a line of code.
     

Share This Page