HOW THE HECK DO I MAKE A STEAM BETA SERVER??

Discussion in 'OpenDayZ' started by FallingSheep, Jul 19, 2014.

  1. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    ok i consider myself pretty arma/dayz savy but for the life of me i cant get ANY server working on the newest steam beta! heres what ive tried so far

    deleted arma 2 and all mods
    installed arma 2 from steam
    went to properties -> betas -> beta-
    verified local cache

    intalled epoch 1.0.5.1 STOCK

    started arma2 thru steam (showed correct patch version)
    went to expansions tab and enabled epoch 1.0.5.1 (showed correct patch version)
    joined a server running latest steam patch (works fine)

    used steamCMD to update server
    (following instructions from here)
    (also tried this aswell)

    but when ever i start a server locally (aram 2 or epoch) i get stuck at waiting for host what am i doing wrong?

    my server and game are in the same folder and i have arma 2 CO (copied arma2 to OA folder to make CO)

    this has alwasy worked until friggin steam got involed !

    please help as i cant update my reapack untill i can start the a server running the new beta
     
  2. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    Cant you not have 2 pcs on one server at a time, maybe I'm reading it wrong but I'm pretty sure the host account can't be tied the the players account.
     
  3. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    hmm pre steam i could host server and play on same machine :(
     
  4. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    Have you tried running arma mods other than epoch locally?
     
  5. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    i tried just stock arma 2 like so

    start arma2oa.exe

    start arma2oaserver.exe

    try join server stuck at wait for host

    patch 112555 all mods i have work so does stock arma2

    no idea whats going on
     
  6. New Calpis

    New Calpis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    8
    I suppose you have to rent a server :(
     
  7. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    looks like it ....dam gamespy to hell! ... oh wait there already dead :)
     
  8. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    574
    NO LONGER NEEDED
    i just bought a server :)
     

Share This Page