Just a Guardhouse I opened up.

Discussion in 'Art & 3D Modeling' started by purplish, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. purplish

    purplish Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    27
  2. FriendlySTH

    FriendlySTH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    19
  3. Net Force

    Net Force New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks cool :D


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
  4. Andrew_S90

    Andrew_S90 Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    41
    Where did you get the base model for this? Or did you make the entire thing from scratch?
     
  5. purplish

    purplish Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    27
    Base model was from the Arma 1 Mlods, currently the Sahrani devs and I are opening up buildings for my new mod (not civilian) and Sahrani
     
  6. Andrew_S90

    Andrew_S90 Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    41
    where do you find these ?
     
  7. purplish

    purplish Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    27
  8. john_dayz

    john_dayz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI,
    I was thinking about opening some buildings, but i can't figure out how.
    Do i need to put the model.p3d into oxygen and then edit ?
    And another thing, how do i remove the building that is closed and put down the one i made (opened).

    Thank you in advance,

    John_DAYZ
    PM or contact [email protected]
     
  9. purplish

    purplish Valued Member! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    27
    Might as well reply here so more people can see this.

    First, you must install the BI tools. Once that is done, you can just right click on the p3d and open it with oxygen 2. If the model is no a sample model released by BI (BTW arma 2 models were released to use), then it will state it is binarized and cannot be opened.


    To remove the closed building and put the new one in, you will need to make a config. Within the config, you must put this
    closedhouse = Original building

    cfgVehicles{
    closedhouse;
    closedhouse: closedhouse {
    model="pathforpbo\house\";

    };

    };

    Notes: for loot to spawn the model name must differ from the original.
     
  10. john_dayz

    john_dayz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help, where do i put the new p3D file and the config ?
     

Share This Page