Releasing my FULL mission + server pbo files

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by kaysio, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. flex0r

    flex0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi kaysio, thanks for releasing this. Love it got it working great on my server. One thing, how would I go about turning down the zombie spawns and agro. As it is way to many spawns and agro very easy for my liking. Also the bandit spawn is pretty high too, apart from that I love what you have done.

    Thanks very much for sharing.
     
  2. Mucka

    Mucka New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you have to edit much to get it working? I have a DayZ.st server.
     
  3. timbot

    timbot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    Same problem. Fixed the Dayz instance. Anyone?
     
  4. FPSNige

    FPSNige Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just get "waiting for host". Changed the instance ID, and even a few other changes to match my init.sqf.

    I'm running a dedi if that makes a difference. Is there some stuff that apparent dayz.st and vilayer etc add.

    Were you on a dedi or?

    Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 4
     
  5. timbot

    timbot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm with DayZ.st hosting and I've currently changed the admin tools UIDs and The DayZ instance ID.
     
  6. |OVG| Syfur

    |OVG| Syfur New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know your probably getting tired of answering amateur questions on here, but I'm having issues getting the init.sqf file tuned. could you tell me if this part is correct? "// server name (country code + server number)" is what I'm stuck on. my country code is 1 and "- Planet Z | rMod2 | Gotcha Antihack | Custom Towns/Bases | Custom Loadout w/AK107 & NVGs | 30+ Helis | 300 Vehicles | Planes | Tanks | APCs | Tow/Lift | AI/Bandit Camps | Suicide | Street Lights | Self Blood Bag | No Road Debris" is my server name

    "//REALLY IMPORTANT VALUES
    dayZ_instance = BLISS_3799; // The instance
    //dayZ_serverName = 1- Planet Z | rMod2 | Gotcha Antihack | Custom Towns/Bases | Custom Loadout w/AK107 & NVGs | 30+ Helis | 300 Vehicles | Planes | Tanks | APCs | Tow/Lift | AI/Bandit Camps | Suicide | Street Lights | Self Blood Bag | No Road Debris; // server name (country code + server number)
    dayzHiveRequest = [];
    initialized = false;
    dayz_previousID = 0;"
     
  7. Jabbajaws77

    Jabbajaws77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    I get the exact same thing, it loads to wait for host and nothing happens from there

    Ive tried a few different instance ids?

    Its gotta be something so simple we are missing :)

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Jabbajaws77
     
  8. Jabbajaws77

    Jabbajaws77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually mine is loading now however I get kicked by battleye, public variable restriction #0

    For the life of me google has no answer for?

    Any idea what it could be, happens to anyone that joins the server

    Jabbajaws77
     
  9. FPSNige

    FPSNige Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Look in the publicvariable.log and see the exact kick message. The in public variable.txt line #0 will be the first uncommented line. If you change the 5 to a 1 then it will log these actions instead of kick. But its better if you paste both log and line 0 here then I'll tell you what to do.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
     
  10. Kaleb222

    Kaleb222 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything is working as far as i know, Except one thing when i join i get kicked by battleye for Script Restriction. How do i fix?
     
  11. kaysio

    kaysio Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    97
    Sorry for not being around to answer the posts.
    Real life is getting in the way, got my wedding to arrange :(

    Im spending my limited time only on my website at the moment.
    I know that doesnt help you all that much.

    Though if you really need me you can get me there.


    For all my work Ive release, Ive moved it all onto my hosting server.
    I sure Ive set it up so you can download, without signing up to the site.

    http://whiskey-tango-foxtrot.co.uk/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewforum.php?129
     
  12. timbot

    timbot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks kaysio, it is now working but only problem is the admin tools. I have changed the IDs to my admins's UIDs but it doesnt exactly work. I've been using the backspace key and then into status to see if they work. Is this right?
     
  13. kaysio

    kaysio Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    97
  14. timbot

    timbot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone got the Admin Tools working?
     
  15. elitegamergtx

    elitegamergtx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    someone has to use files again DayZ because the link is no longer online PLZZZ
     
    gamejoejoe likes this.
  16. gamejoejoe

    gamejoejoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    for me tooooooooooo
    please ;)
     
  17. Elemental

    Elemental New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. kaysio

    kaysio Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    97
  19. Jmon

    Jmon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    kaysio, i would like to use the vehicle shop from your wasteland mission but i cannot seem to find it on your website could you help with this?
     
  20. kaysio

    kaysio Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    97

    https://db.tt/ojndYJid
     

Share This Page