Rmod problem: stuck inside vehicle/chopper on get out

Discussion in 'Scripting Discussions' started by - Zsquad - IT07, May 28, 2013.

  1. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I re-enabled Rmod on my server, I have a very weird problem:

    When I get out of C130J, UH47, Blackhawk, Mi17 etc. etc. I am standing inside the vehicle, can get out by walking or proning, but it still *********** annoying to say the least.
    I have tried everything that is possibly possible: Reinstall/re-enable server-side and client-side.
    Both did not help at all.

    Does anyone know this bug/glitch? And how to solve it ofcourse :)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. renegade2k6

    renegade2k6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    13
    Don't think this is limited to just Rmod, have this problem on normal dayz.
     
  3. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, but the funny thing is, it NEVER happend before! I've been using Rmod for a long time without those weird glitches and suddenly when I re-enable it: glitches, glitches everywhere.
     
  4. Seven

    Seven Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    86
    This is caused by the anti teleport script.
     
    - Zsquad - IT07 likes this.
  5. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that does actually make sense. But how do you explain that it did not glitch before and now it does?
    And with anti-teleporting, which script do you mean?
     
  6. Seven

    Seven Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    86
    Anti teleport was introduced in 1.7.6 which checks the players movement if its too fast The problem is the code checks for obscure speeds. ie. mi17 which drops off at ruffly 5.97m. The player position for exiting the mi17 is at the front doors, this is 5.97m from the centre of the chopper. So when the player exits the vehicle they "teleport" to that new spot and the code resets the position to counter it. It was fixed for 1.7.7 But I haven't looked at the code to fix it, simply enough it will be to add a check for small distances.
     
    - Zsquad - IT07 likes this.
  7. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, at least I know what it causing it. But I guess there is no workaround for this?
     
  8. mmmyum

    mmmyum Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    51
    You can remove the antihack from your server.
     
  9. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, no shit sherlock. Ofcourse I need to disable the anti-hack. But the question is how
     
  10. Sarge

    Sarge OpenDayZ Guru! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    206
    It's not that straightforward, given it's in the client files.

    What i did is copy the player_monitor.sqf and player_monitor.fsm from the dayz_code.pbo to a /fixes folder in my mission.pbo

    Then change in your new player_monitor.fsm:

    Code:
          "[] execVM ""\z\addons\dayz_code\system\antihack.sqf"";" \n
     
    to
     
          "//[] execVM ""\z\addons\dayz_code\system\antihack.sqf"";" \n

    change your player_monitor.sqf to this (adjust path to your /fixes folder)

    Code:
    if (isServer) then {
        waitUntil{dayz_preloadFinished};
    };
    _id = [] execFSM "addons\fixes\player_monitor.fsm";
    Last step is to adjust your init.sqf, 2 changes needed here:

    a) (again, adjust for where your /fixes is)

    Code:
        //_playerMonitor = [] execVM "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\player_monitor.sqf";
        _playerMonitor = [] execVM "addons\fixes\player_monitor.sqf";
    

    and b) add :

    Code:
    if (isServer) then {
       
        // overwriting the Dayz teleport check
        "atp"                    addPublicVariableEventHandler {};
     
    };
    
    in your init.sqf at the end.

    Sarge
     
    - Zsquad - IT07 likes this.
  11. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    But isn't disabling antihack a bad thing? Didn't you open some doors for hackers if you do this?
     
  12. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get kicked for Script restriction #20 if I have this in my mission file (dayz_mission.pbo)
     
  13. J3T

    J3T Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    29
    Then go on and put a "//" (without "") infront of number 22.
     
  14. - Zsquad - IT07

    - Zsquad - IT07 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    BOOYAAAH!!! GOT IT WORKING :) Battleye was kicking me for Script restriction #20 so I changed line 22 from value 5 to value 1, now, the fix is indeed working, I can get out of my lovely chinook normally again. Thank you all so much for fixing this :) Also, I had another script in: dome. BE was also kicking me for that, so I changed lines 42 and 43 from 5 to 1 and now I can play again :)
     

Share This Page