How to add DLC to DayZ Epoch Server

Discussion in 'Server / Admin Tools and Discussions.' started by Waylon194, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. hekut146

    hekut146 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    delete
    Code:
    PMC;BAF;
    my .bat
    Code:
    @echo off
    start /min BEC_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana.bat
    "arma2oaserver.exe" -port=2382 "-config=Config_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana\config.cfg" "-cfg=Config_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana\basic.cfg" "-profiles=Config_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana" -name=Config_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana "-mod=ACR;@DayZ;@OriginsMod;@DayzOverwatch;@DayZ_Epoch;@HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa;@Server_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana;@extDB_HaPoDHa9I_CoJI9IHKa_3_Taviana;"
    exit
    my ACR folider have size 1,36 gb (1 467 506 688 bite) you?
    maybe you lost part file?
     
  2. Waylon194

    Waylon194 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1

    Mine is 1,36 gb (1 467 373 237 bite)
     
  3. hekut146

    hekut146 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    this size or on disc size?
    my:
    sise: 1,36 gb (1 467 374 525 bite)
    on disc size: 1,36 gb (1 467 506 688 bite)
     
  4. hekut146

    hekut146 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    you have teamviewer? download and send me user id and password in private messages (pm) i try see maybe can fix...
     
  5. Waylon194

    Waylon194 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I Send it :)
     
  6. Waylon194

    Waylon194 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Add files to your server addon folder, add the ACR; to the server.bat.

    Add it to the server.sqm

    Done
     
  7. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    336
    but now players are required to have acr to join your server,?
     
  8. hekut146

    hekut146 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    if him add cfgPatches (in acr addon arhives) to mission.sqm (addons and autoaddons array) = player need, else - no
     
  9. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    336
    Good to know. I always assumed that if it was loaded in the -mod parameter, it was required by player if verifysignatures was set to true.
     
  10. hekut146

    hekut146 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    verifysignatures check .bisign of .pbo
     
  11. Waylon194

    Waylon194 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    That wouldn't matter for me since my friends all bought the DLC's.

    But normally, the have the low quality texture pack (called the LITE pack) so that they can see the items, vehicles, skins and stuff but if they want higher textures they have to buy the DLC.
     
  12. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    336
    I'm going to have to check out these higher textures. I think I bought all the DLCs on Steam to the entire package was like $7 so I bought a couple extra copies to,give away to the needy
     
  13. seelenapparat

    seelenapparat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    could anyone of you further explain the whole setup process of acr?
    Im really interested in this, but found no working way yet.
     
  14. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    336
    he installed the acr.

    he added the @acr; to,the -mods= parameter,in,the startup bat file.

    he added acr (i guess) to,the addons [] array at the top of the mission.sqm
     

Share This Page