[SUPPORT] - Sheeps Epoch Repack

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by FallingSheep, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    It's not as easy as I said. you're going to have to use a diff program and compare the Linux and windows server files and merge the two. The linuX Files will write to the log where the windows files will make the child calls.
    There are perhaps 60 changes? But this is all that's required
     
  2. Arthoush

    Arthoush New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I require some assistance editing this mission! Please help me!

    I am using 0.16, trying to add my logo, my own death screen, remove Epoch Admin Tools, add Infistar, and use banking instead.

    @ShootingBlanks If you could help it would be great!
     
  3. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    336
    1. Logo
      You mean the watermark displayed on lower left corner of the screen?
      in your init.sqf near the top where the settings are listed, look for SERVER_NAME and if its not set, then set it to what you want displayed or edit whats there. and you need to set WATERMARK to true in the scriptcontrol.sqf file.

    2. Death Screen
      Open description.ext in your mission folder. Look for your CLASS RSCTITLES section. There should be a "class DeathScr" section. Inside of that section is what you want:
      text="pictures\DeathScr.paa";
      I believe the Deathscreen MUST be in paa format, not sure though. Mine is in a folder in my mission named "pictures" and the image is called Deathscr.paa. You can name it whatever you want. The image must be 2x1 so like 1024x512. search for the tool to install that will convert images into PAA format, its available on Armaholic.


    3. Remove Admin Tools
      Open the scriptcontrol.sqf file and search for

      //Admin Tools
      AdmintoolsScript = true;
      set to false.

    4. Add Infistar
      Copy the 2 infistar files to your dayz_server.pbo in the init folder.
      add this to the top of your server_functions.sqf file

      [] execVM "\z\addons\dayz_server\init\AH.sqf";
      // (AT THE VERY TOP OF server_functions.sqf ABOVE EVERYTHING ELSE!)

    5. Banking. Which script? Whats wrong with whats installed? for that matter, what IS installed?
     
  4. Arthoush

    Arthoush New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ShootingBlanks Storage is on the server currently. Looking at the github and the commits there is alot to do with the money stuff and it is quite alot.
     
  5. Brody Graves

    Brody Graves New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am missing server_code.pbo i didnt touch it whats wrong ??
    error:
    Include file : z\addons\dayz_code\system\BIS_Effect\init.sqf
     
  6. Arthoush

    Arthoush New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    572
  8. edwardluciano

    edwardluciano New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help please when i join it not respond not load server data
    [​IMG]
     
  9. FallingSheep

    FallingSheep OpenDayZ Lord!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    572
    this repack is no longer supported and very out of date. it is not compatible with the latest arma2 patches or the recent epoch patch.

    also the image you posted is blank, also please use the proper reporting format, example below
    Build: 0.16_Cash_Me_Up_Standard_Overpoch

    any RPT errors?: LINK TO RPT LOG

    changed/added/removed ANYTHING in the repack?: NO

    private or hosted server?: PRIVATE

    server host (if hosted)? :N?A

    any anti hack?: Infistar

    Issue: server wont load gets error in RPT
     

Share This Page