0.7.8 Client/Server Files Release Info

Discussion in 'Sahrani' started by Nonov Urbizniz, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. BinaryAlkemist

    BinaryAlkemist New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes on both counts, although I would recommend updating the 0.7.8 server package SQL with the correct capitalization on all the tables that are hardcoded differently into the hive.dll, I'm sure it will save someone a lot of time. =)
     
  2. Nonov Urbizniz

    Nonov Urbizniz OpenDayZ Rockstar! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    166
    I've made it perfectly clear, I did not produce these tables, and no little to nothing about SQL,

    If people have specific CLEAR corrections to give me as was done know page one with line numbers and quotes I will of course update them... otherwise vague suggestions that someone who knows SQL would maybe understand are totally wasted on me.
     
  3. BinaryAlkemist

    BinaryAlkemist New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Understood. My apologies if it was a bit terse, naming conventions change as a project matures or new programmers are added. A find and replace on the following terms would be sufficient, they occur on too many lines to list here briefly:

    object_data ---> Object_DATA
    character_data ---> Character_DATA
    player_login ---> Player_LOGIN
    player_data ---> Player_DATA
    object_classes ---> Object_CLASSES
    object_spawns ---> Object_SPAWNS

    Also, on #94, object_data.characterID ---> Object_DATA.CharacterID

    On the subject of vehicle spawning... I added a vehicle to my current location and restarted, but it wouldn't spawn. At this point I have no idea what could be wrong on my end without knowing why the hive changes the Object_DATA table on every server start.

    Cheers.

    -- Update 6:21 EST --

    By changing the worldspace coordinates manually in the Object_DATA table, restarting the server, then rolling back changes made by the hive on startup, I was successfully able to add a vehicle to my current position. Unfortunately, this doesn't resolve why none of the other vehicles are spawning.

    Also, as a side note, ATVs flip on the outer edges of bridges, sometimes with hilarous/disasterous results. =)
     
  4. Chaba

    Chaba New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think spawn coordinate for vehicle in new database is broken:

    0.2.1 -
    Code:
     ('1140', 'MtvrRefuel_DES_EP1','[510.729,[10361.52,5262.3965,0]]','WML_Z4 MTVR_Refuel_D - Iguana'),
    0.7.8 -
    Code:
     ('1140', 'MtvrRefuel_DES_EP1','[510.729,[0361.52,18.449001,5262.396]]','WML_Z4 MTVR_Refuel_D - Iguana'),
    I changed the column 'classname' according to new data, worldspace and ID from 0.2.1: http://pastebin.com/K5zXuePc
     
  5. bajaboy1972

    bajaboy1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    19
    Could someone help me with Vehicles on an HFB Hosted server?
     
  6. Grafzahl

    Grafzahl Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    87
  7. BinaryAlkemist

    BinaryAlkemist New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Using the new object_classes and object_spawns tables worked like a charm after rerunning pmain();

    Thanks Grafzahl! =)
     
    Nonov Urbizniz and Grafzahl like this.
  8. Rexxenexx

    Rexxenexx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    8
    Confirmed. Works perfect now! Thx Grafzahl.
     
  9. Stuart Halliday

    Stuart Halliday Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Care to supply an example server_Sahrani_run.bat file?
    I'm used to a Reality set up and the Server files zip doesn't have a batch file to run.

    Expansion\beta\arma2oaserver.exe" ?

    What profile/name parameters do I give it? :)

    I use HeidSQL, as its free, to edit my MYSQL server. But your database.sql file just errors when importing it.
    Which db tool do you guys use? :)
     
  10. Nonov Urbizniz

    Nonov Urbizniz OpenDayZ Rockstar! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    166
    Below is a template. Everything in CAPS with quotation marks ("EXAMPLE") around it IE:

    "IP"
    "USERNAME"
    "PASSWORD"

    etc etc etc.

    Have to be changed to your specifics WITHOUT the quotes...

    THIS LINE:
    --execute="call pMain()"

    remains unchanged and retains the quotation marks

    Code:
    @echo off
    echo Starting MySQL database. Please wait 5-10 seconds.
    start /"DRIVELETTER".\MySQL\ MySQL.bat
    ping "IP" -n 5 >NUL
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo Executing spawn script...
    .\MySQL\bin\mysql.exe --user="USERNAME" --password="PASSWORD" --host=IP --port="PORT" --database="DBNAME" --execute="call pMain()"
    ping "IP" -n 5 >NUL
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    echo Starting server...
    start .\Expansion\beta\arma2oaserver.exe -mod=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\expansion;ca;@hive;@dayz -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\arma2.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}    OK.{07}
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    .\MySQL\cecho {0B}Launcher created by Pwnoz0r.{07}
    ping "IP" -n 5 >NUL
    echo.
    echo.
    echo.
    .\MySQL\cecho {0A}Leaving le launcher...{07}
    ping "IP" -n 5 >NUL
    exit

    As previously mentioned I'm not too savvy, above is the sample bat from Pwnozor's DB setup that I've been using forever to launch my test server. I believe there was a sample bat given out with the original instructions Seven did but I'm not 100 percent sure..

    I use MySQL, and MySQL Workbench to access/edit it. Both just 100 percent vanilla from mysql
     
    Stuart Halliday likes this.
  11. Grafzahl

    Grafzahl Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    87
    Which Errors? Saying they drop Errors doesnt help much...

    Do you run MySQL as Root? If not do so, atleast for the Import.
     
    Stuart Halliday likes this.
  12. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Every time I try to run the pMain routine it just hangs and mysql starts eating up 15-20% CPU usage. If I empty the entire object_date table it just immediately re-populates so the routine is stuck running all the time.

    Has anybody experienced this issue before?

    Why didn't you guys just use reality db structure and .pl files :(
     
  13. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Ok found out the issue. I can't set the limit in the pMain higher than 300 or else the routine never finishes and I have to kill it.

    Does anybody have theirs set to higher than 300 without an issue?
     
  14. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    Ok got it working with Cookies help. Looks like the default SQL has some errors/warnings in it.
     
  15. Nonov Urbizniz

    Nonov Urbizniz OpenDayZ Rockstar! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    166
    So why not point them out so they can be fixed?

    I've used the original SQL tables and never had a problem, I had not EVER setup a SQL db before.
     
  16. Stuart Halliday

    Stuart Halliday Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh yes I log into mysql as root and import the Sahrani database.sql file provided.

    But I get this:

    Code:
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.01 sec)
     
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
     
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.02 sec)
     
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    ERROR 1146 (42S02): Table 'mysql.proc' doesn't exist
    Query OK, 1 row affected (0.00 sec)
    
    This is using the vanilla Mysql import command via the console.

    ie
    Code:
    mysql> use hivemind;
    Database changed
    mysql> source f:\database.sql
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
     
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
    etc....
    
    I get 7 tables created, the last one being player_login.

    But no procedures are created.

    I'm using MYSQL Server version: 5.6.13 MySQL Community Server (GPL) 64bit on Windows 8 Pro 64bit
     
  17. Stuart Halliday

    Stuart Halliday Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Any pointers to how to set up a DayZ Sahrani server?

    I can set up a Reality server easy enough. But Sahrani set up seems to be different?
     
  18. cen

    cen Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    74
    It's set up the exact same way, the difference is the database structure.
     
  19. Stuart Halliday

    Stuart Halliday Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    Downgrading to MySQL 5.5 solved this. :)
     
  20. Stuart Halliday

    Stuart Halliday Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    You do realise that this 0.78 Server release is missing quite a few of the Sahrani server files?
    Took me a few hours to work that out. It seems we need to download the full 0.21 server version as well and use this 0.78 to update it.

    Maybe mention that? :)
     

Share This Page