Add Chernarus Winter Map to my Server

Discussion in 'Map Porting' started by PayneStudios, Feb 2, 2015.

  1. PayneStudios

    PayneStudios New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Guys,
    i was just trying to add a retextured Version of Chernarus to my Epoch Server.But i cant seem to get it to work.
    Here is the Link to the Map: http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=27807
    Its a retextured Version of Chernarus to a Winter Map.

    Can someone explain what i have to do/edit to add this Map to my Server.
    Thanks in advance.

    Greetings
     
  2. MDark

    MDark Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Hi Payne,

    i made the changes for the Map to start with your Epoch Server.

    http://opendayz.net/resources/chernarus_wintermapport.8/download?version=9

    to install:

    1. Copy all the files in your Arma Folder
    2. extract your map from http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=27807
    to the same folder and rename it to @Chernarus_Winter
    3. change config.cfg and hive.ini to your needs
    4. start the server with the batch and the client with the link
    (its on 127.0.0.1 and port 2350, what you can change when you want)

    Have fun with it :)


    PS: Signature is off, because i found no key for the map.

    psps: i have used a wrong Databasename in the hive.ini and cant update my zipfile, please check it and rewrite it for your databasename
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2015
  3. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    337
    1. you need to copy the map pbo onto your @dayz_epoch/addons folder
    2. you need to add the maps config name to the addons[] at the top of your mission.sqm
    3. all players need to download the map or they will not be able to join the server.
    if its chernarus and the new map is just a texture you could disable the signaturecheck in your server.cfg and then everyone can join but only those who have downlaoded the map will see the new textures
     
  4. PayneStudios

    PayneStudios New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big thanks Guys, i will try it.
     
  5. PayneStudios

    PayneStudios New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. MDark

    MDark Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thansk for keys.
    Im playing it right now, but its a realy cold atmosphere. :)
     
  7. PayneStudios

    PayneStudios New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No prob.
    Yeah of course, with some Scripts with Snowy and Windy Weather its getting a really cool Atmosphere, just like Namalsk:)
     
  8. asPkas

    asPkas New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
  9. Wolfe

    Wolfe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does this work for DayZ Vanilla 1.8.6.1

    I tried to get it working on my server last night but struggled big time.. any body able to help me out with some simple instructions as I am still very new to all this (I often follow videos to guide me)

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    337
    to change the map you need to open your mission.sqm file and edit the 2 addon arrays at the top,. they say chernarus and,you need, to change it to the config name of the map.

    your mission,pbo (or folder), like epoch.chernarus ... the extension needs to be the name,of your map (epoch.winterchernarus or whatever its called)

    when you start the server you need to load the maps Folder in your -mod line, just like it loads @epoch_server

    the clients need to download the map and load it in the startup parameters also or enable in expansion menu of arma2
     
  11. Wolfe

    Wolfe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the reply.. did manage to get this working with the help of a friend
     

Share This Page