NEW SNIPER CITY

Discussion in 'Map Additions' started by microfire, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I added these in for Overwatch.
    The Castles are on a tilt intentionally to simulate "that drunken time" lol...if people want them to stand up right just reopen in the editor and add this
    Code:
    this setvectorup [0,0,1];
    or if you ask nice I can release another ver with that done.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    want to see more or just preview it just search "day 2 dusk" in dayz commander
    [​IMG]

    Ver one with unit fix castles on tilt
    Ver 2 No Tilt and unit placement removed
     
  2. NRGaming

    NRGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i can just add this sqf in my mission folder and it works? Looks pretty damn nice
     
  3. stetson

    stetson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    do you have to add

    Code:
    this setvectorup [0,0,1];
    to every object? or do you just put it at the top or something?
     
  4. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1

    it goes in the init
     
  5. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1

    in the mission folder init you add at the bottom
    Code:
    [] execVM name-of-file 
    and place the file in the root of your mission folder. Or you can add it to the server side by adding it in server_functions.....i do mine server side always.....
     
  6. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    okay im rendering video tonight but i will update the castles to stand upright here in a few for people that have issues with that....

    and I might upload some of my full city edits....

    these can be seen on the server i posted above as well....
     
  7. NRGaming

    NRGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So lets go this step by step.. I download your file sniper city sqf. And i add it my mission root folder. After that i put
    [] execVM name-of-file in my init file?
     
  8. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    okay reuploaded both sets of fixes...forgot I left unit placement in there my mistake I have not had much sleep past few days been working on all of our servers with fixes and such. V1 has castles on a tilt and v2 has no tilt. let me know what everyone thinks. If anyone would like custom areas added to their server just pm me or hit me up on teamspeak d2d.guildpros.info (just poke micro) and I would be happy to help you out.
     
  9. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes download your mission pbo from your server
    then open your init.sqf file with notepad++ (anything else would cause problems)
    scroll down to the very bottom
    type in [] execVM "sniper_city.sqf"; (rename the sniper city.sqf to sniper_city.sqf)

    and repack and upload to the server and bingo new city area

    or you can run it server side

    upack server pbo
    look in the init folder
    open server_functions.sqf
    add [] execVM "sniper_city.sqf";

    repack upload profit
     
  10. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you have too many issues trying to run it that way let me know and I will help you out. and make sure to download one of the updated sqf files i reuploaded forgot to remove the unit from it so that would cause and error.
     
  11. NRGaming

    NRGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems that i cant get this work.. Before i use kamenka checkpoint thing and that worked just fine
     
  12. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    pm me your skype info and we will see about getting this to work for you
     
  13. LimpDisc

    LimpDisc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Would like to see working pictures. Thanks.
     
  14. bajaboy1972

    bajaboy1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    19
    Same here....
     
  15. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will add some on server (working) views as soon as I get our test box back our server host are down atm and we are waiting on them to bring our boxes back online....
     
    magicland likes this.
  16. magicland

    magicland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    hey where are the pictures? :)
     
  17. microfire

    microfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    our test box on survival servers has been down for some time now due to a locked server pbo....it has been almost a week now. if our main server was running a cherno style map I would just add them on there and take some video. Like i said before I will shoot some video/pic when I get a test box back.
     
  18. Zeehond23

    Zeehond23 Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    52
    just make some video inn the map editor.
     

Share This Page