[Epoch] Donation Manager (php) help thread

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by MassAsster, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
  2. JayWood

    JayWood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm so anxious to start messing with this. Being that I'm in the Web Developer world, and have been for a long time, I shun the idea that a PHP script doesn't have a license of some sort. May I suggest adding a license.txt file in the zip?

    Anyhow, that's not why I'm here. I will be hacking on this code over the next few days and wanted to know if you would like a copy of the changes I make? I love your idea of 'account credits' and 'tokens' and I have to say, I've never thought of that.
     
  3. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah, would love to see what you do with it! I would love to do more with it, and finish up the last two parts (adding logging, and variable pricing for the build-o-base) but real life is kicking my butt.

    Certainly there are about a billion ways to go about what I did and condense code, but all in all it came out working.

    /License? pfft. who needs that. ;)
     
  4. REDRUM

    REDRUM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a better way to configure it in regards to adding a port number for the Database info?

    Usually it something like:
    $dbHOST = "123.456.789.123"; // DATABASE HOST/IP
    $dbPASS = "pass"; // DATABASE PASS
    $dbPORT = "8888"; // DATABASE PORT
    $dbUSER = "user"; // DATABASE USER
    $dbNAME = "donations"; // DATABASE NAME


    But in your I must put it in as one line including the port :
    123.456.789.123:8888

    and it it gets errors connecting to the database.
    Got any ideas?
     
  5. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think originally I had a port in the Webpage section (the database for connecting to the web server it's self, the FIRST connection in the config.php , and only setup inside the INC/config.php - THIS IS INCORRECT - this connection should NOT have a port. Only connections to the game server should have a port, anything dealing with PHP/HTML already is aware of what port it needs.

    Otherwise, should function as intended as setup -

    (also an update was done last night to include some experimental stuff, dropping buildings and vehicles )
     
  6. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just updated to include documentation in the event that anyone needs it to assist in setup
     
  7. REDRUM

    REDRUM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    All good now. Will let you know how it goes.
     
  8. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Updated today to fix a bug with the clean up vehicles button and placed buildings inside the build-o-base -
    added a new tool to allow users to change the code on their doors and vaults.
     
  9. REDRUM

    REDRUM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Mass,
    Seems to working out pretty good so far, great work. Helps out tremendously with the administration side of things. Was wondering how hard it would be to make the vehicles they do receive via the token system, to spawn in as a lockable version and put the key in the players' tool belt?
    You have probably already thought of this but was wondering.
     
  10. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah, I've thought about it but there isn't a great way to slip an individual item into an inventory array . I've thought about doing a replace, maybe with another toolbelt item (swap something like the crowbar for the new key), and doing it that way but have not had the time to look into it yet. The best option right now is http://epochmod.com/forum/index.php...r-for-making-masterkey-v-13-updated-02202014/ and simply enabling the feature that allows you to key non-keyed vehicles
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  11. ChrisIrwin

    ChrisIrwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    im getting this error when trying to register :

    Code:
    DB Connection Failed: SQLSTATE[28000] [1045] Access denied for user 'sentence_irwin'@'23.235.199.218' (using password: YES)
    
    
    Im using es-gamers hosting and i may be inputting the wrong server info... could you help me

    EDIT:
    here is what i have for the web server info
    PHP:
    //set up the names of the database and table for the WEB SERVER
    ////////////MODIFY THIS SECTION //////////////////
    $db_name ="sentence_donate";
    $table_name ="authorize";  // don't touch table name
    //connect to the server and select the database
    $server "es-gamers.com";   
    $dbusername "XXXXXXXX";  
    $dbpassword "XXXXXXXX";
    ////////////MODIFY THIS SECTION //////////////////
     
  12. REDRUM

    REDRUM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    MassAsster,
    Is there a way to put a timer on how quickly a player can revive with the tool? Like a 3-5min cool down timer (delay).
     
  13. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7

    sorry for the late reply - should be "localhost" if the database is hosted on the same server as the web server, not es-gamers.com


    As for the cool down timer, yeah, it can be done, but the only way I see to do it is a cronjob but I don't see many people knowing how to set those up :(
     
  14. REDRUM

    REDRUM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Copy on the cronjob. As you know I have been using this for a bit and works pretty damn good I must say, but have never understood why all the "Top 10" stuff never has any content listed under them. Any ideas?
     
  15. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    could be that your
    $playerdata= "player_data"; //Player names and PID table Allows for case sensitive database names
    is not in your config? or maybe it's case sensitive and needs to be Player_DATA ?

    If your using this with multiple servers (multiserversetup =1 ) it should have been disabled
     
  16. cobra0702

    cobra0702 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey so I am using a host called byethost.com and now that i have configured it and uploaded all the files it just doesnt show up when i go to the webpage. it just shows the default what they have setup for the page

    *EDIT*
    Nevermind I fixed it
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  17. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    Update 04/30/14



    [​IMG]



    Logging added to the admin tools



    A potential exploit was identified and corrected by Johnofwax







    If you are upgrading from a previous version -



    inside the main folder config.php add

    logging = 1; // allows logging

    Import the donatorslog.sql file to add the logging table





    Files that have been updated



    [​IMG]
     
  18. Silver85

    Silver85 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hello,
    i m trying to create my admin account but when i click on "register" i only receive"I'm sorry but registration is currently closed." I looked at register.php and found allow_registration <= 0 but i have no idea where to find this entry to solve the problem.
     
  19. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    sounds like you didn't import the SQL data provided- it should create tables for you inside your database and one of those tables is
    `allow_registration` int(1) DEFAULT '1',
     
  20. james whyte

    james whyte Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi buddie, i have my own dedi server with xaamp running sql and apche, can this be run using the apche web server on xaamp??
     

Share This Page