[Epoch] Donation Manager (php) help thread

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by MassAsster, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. Mr-Squiggles

    Mr-Squiggles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    so have to change the db name too dayz_overpoch ?
     
  2. Mr-Squiggles

    Mr-Squiggles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have tryed all that and still not working stuck on welcome still
     
  3. MassAsster

    MassAsster Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    7
    the database name is whatever your database name is - depends on how your installing your setup -
    If your installing this onto your game servers database the MYSQL port has to be 3306,
    (in the hiveext.ini should tell you your game servers connection details, if your on dayz.st, those details are listed on the side of your control panel)

    if it is anything other than 3306, your going to need a web server with a database.

    If I just rambled off and made no sense to you, contact my e-mail massasster @ es-gamers.com
    I can set it up in a matter of moments for you.
     
  4. LOWLY

    LOWLY New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind fixed *EDIT* awesome system pal!
     
  5. Pandi

    Pandi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I really like the idea of this script and would love to add it in. Although I'm struggling with setting it up, my knowledge isn't very good with this stuff, I know the basics but nothing more. I've created a separate database and imported the php file to add the tables but then I'm completely lost after that. In the instructions it says edit the two config files but when I connect to my server FTP and look for the config file in the root, it doesn't exist, the only config file that exists is the one in "inc" and on the instructions, it is so blunt and doesn't explain anything, it just says, "edit these config files", for someone like me, that means nothing, so maybe some one could explain what I need to do to set this up, it would be incredibly appreciated. I also understand it says you need good knowledge in the requirements but maybe someone could do me this favour and guide me through it, this wouldn't only help me but other people also trying to do this with less experience.

    - Pandi
     
  6. taskiejj

    taskiejj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi when i activate an account i get this:

    SIMPLE. SECURE. VERIFY
    verify_account($_GET['email'], $_GET['code'])): ?>
    Success, your account has now been verified!

    You may now Login

    Failed to verify account. Have you clicked the link provided in the email?

    When i want to log in it gives this message: "This account has not yet been activated. Please check your inbox!"

    this is my config setting:

    if (!defined('DOMAIN_NAME')) define('DOMAIN_NAME', 'http://**********.com/donators/'); // REMEMBER TRAILING SLASH >> /
     
  7. Stuff and Junk

    Stuff and Junk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    If i read you correctly you may just need to open the files with notepad++ or a similar program and edit your settings there then save and put in your public html folder and it should be good.
     
  8. AussieWrath

    AussieWrath New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I knoe this is ancient but it is exactly what I need. Can anyone tell me why I get this error if I try to view my stats or say add building gear (testing). I have spent a bunch of time tinkering to get it past all the other error messages. But I finally have gotten somewhere to be stopped by this:

    Unknown column 'Slot' in 'where clause'
     
  9. ShootingBlanks

    ShootingBlanks OpenDayZ Guru!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    337
    The database schema has changed and there is no fieldname 'slot'.
    Somewhere it will say something along the lines of "select * from "slot" where ...
     

Share This Page