dayz mission addin (serverside scripts)

Discussion in 'Script/Addon help' started by piXel, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Sulo

    Sulo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    11
    i didnt get a request. its mikesulo the one from forest hills, same picture
     
  2. Sulo

    Sulo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank You very much I had a lot of help from people on these forums: pixel, axeman, sycosis, mattz, seven, buttface, and 3djoker to name a few. lol. You and your squad are a welcome addition to the server!
     
  3. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi i need help with dogs i just want the dogs in the server this is my pbo i keep getting wait of host
     

    Attached Files:

    • dogs.pbo
      File size:
      344.3 KB
      Views:
      22
  4. glocked

    glocked New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it normal the dog dies after the players aborts?
     
  5. Blender

    Blender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im intrested in the climb vehicle script how would i add that alone, to my own mission.pbo?
     
  6. RowdyGowdy

    RowdyGowdy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmm, for some reason I'm getting double commands in the selection menu. :confused:
     
  7. Inkko

    Inkko Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    72
    I had that issue at one point. It was when I updated my files to the most recent version of the addin scripts. I believe it is from 2 execVM "plyrinit.sqf" in the init.sqf of your mission file
     
  8. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok when I add #include "addin\fx\descrExt.h" to the description is when the mission will not load getting a wait of host really need help on this one
     
  9. Inkko

    Inkko Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    72
    Do you have any other scripts that you are using that have #includes? + look in your RPT log to see if it says anything thats wrong.
     
  10. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes I have the lift annnd tow script
    #include "=BTC=_Logistic\=BTC=_Lift\=BTC=_Hud.h"
     
  11. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok thanks I got it working but now im gettingg a / resource title logo not found any1 know what this is?
     
  12. ray

    ray Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello again. have tryed to get in some of this. but somthing is wrong. i cant conect to my host. sombody know what this could be? im a noob so. i think is it my faulth some place. really hope you can help me out of this guys.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can help u on getting it to work
    still looking for someone that knows what" resource title logo not found " is
     
  14. ray

    ray Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx. how would you do that?
    my name on skype is Ray Morgan Karlsen
     
  15. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    try this let me know if it works
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ray

    ray Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    is still wait for host
     
  17. Inkko

    Inkko Valued Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    72
    From what I remember the issue I had with this is both BTC and the addin script both defined class rscTitles I believe so i ended up removing the rscTitles define from one of them to fix the issue.
     
  18. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok try this
     

    Attached Files:

  19. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  20. james007

    james007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok I think I fix it try this one
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page